GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Alcatel > Alcatel TCL Phones and New Models

Alcatel TCL Phones and New Models OT, OH & E series, and all new TCL and Alcatel Models which are not listed in upper sections.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-03-2020, 22:03   #31 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Brka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Serbia
Age: 45
Posts: 7,273
Member: 163
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6,967

okay,

then one more thing ...

this should repair phone, so it can show charging

- Download 5044Y-2AALWE1_Repair_boot
- Replace preloader, with the original one, that i posted previously
- Flash into phone
- after flash, disconnect and connect on charger
- after some time it should show charging
- if so ... leave it to charge at least 1 hour
- then, you can use rest of missing files from other archive and flash rest of files
- that will hopefully bring it back to life.

post results.

b.r.
Alex
__________________
Always press THANKS button if my post was helpful!
Please DO NOT send me PM's for help, You can ask for help on forum
Do not post THANKS posts - use thanks button !
ALWAYS use SEARCH button before posting!
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Brka For This Useful Post:
Old 08-04-2020, 14:30   #32 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 14
Member: 2963712
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Smile

Thank you Alex. I put the preloader you linked to into it and placed it on charge. Its been on the wall outlet charger now for two hours. I will leave it for another two hours at least, then measure voltage.

Small question: The '2AALWE1 Repair Boot' , this has a preloader file in it as well (it is different to the one you linked to)

I am not sure what you wish me to do with the files within this 'repair' archive, unless you mean after phone has charged flash in the files within it (apart from its preloader) , then try the OTA upgrade tool.

I only ask as you did not say what to use from the repair tool, sorry if I misunderstood.

Many years ago (20 years?) I used to 'burn' EPROMS for 8bit computers so I am aware of electronics.


For now I am just waiting for phone to charge, using an Apple wall outlet charger as that is rated at 1000ma , the original Alcatel one (I have two) are both at 500ma max. Realise phone is limiting current input anyway.

If I cannot get high enough voltage into battery I will take just battery to electronics shop who can 'externally' charge it (just battery only, not phone) with their special charger.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2020, 11:29   #33 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 14
Member: 2963712
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Hello, just small update.

I could not get the battery above 3.5 , electronic shop said to get another battery to try (they do not sell phone batteries, it is more 'hobby electronics' shop)

I did try a manual boost charge but it just dropped quickly back to 3.2

I will obtain a new battery (in about a week when I can) then fully charge it, then try it again.

At the moment it is doing the "read terminal failure" with v5.0.6 of the upgrader, and "up to date" with v5.5.7

I do think 100% you are right, it needs doing properly with a full battery.

I appreciate your help and input on this.


Oh man at shop said he could find me and get working used mainboard (mainboard only) for about 20GBP for me and that would be one way to 'fix' it but that seems too much expense for something that could be fixed quickly once it has a good battery voltage.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2021, 18:50   #34 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Macedonia
Posts: 135
Member: 2430631
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 37
Can someone help with permanently locked sim slot?
It is T-Mobile Macedonia phone, the user entered wrong code too many times and it is now permanently locked. I guess full flash will help but i need the factory firmware for that, here is the PID

5044Y-2ATBMK1
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2021, 00:24   #35 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Brka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Serbia
Age: 45
Posts: 7,273
Member: 163
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6,967
Check PM.

1st rom i sent you .. .reflash, device should be sim-free, de-branded.
2nd rom ... same as your device.

b.r.
Alex
__________________
Always press THANKS button if my post was helpful!
Please DO NOT send me PM's for help, You can ask for help on forum
Do not post THANKS posts - use thanks button !
ALWAYS use SEARCH button before posting!
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Brka For This Useful Post:
Old 06-02-2021, 08:02   #36 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Age: 57
Posts: 79
Member: 26567
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 10
U5 5044y

Hi all.
Need me preloader and/or firmware my phone bricked
Model U5 5044Y-2AALTR1.
Thx.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2021, 21:26   #37 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Brka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Serbia
Age: 45
Posts: 7,273
Member: 163
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6,967
Quote:
Originally Posted by BANKOM View Post
Hi all.
Need me preloader and/or firmware my phone bricked
Model U5 5044Y-2AALTR1.
Thx.
Post merged with existing thread.

Attached prealoder for your PID.

Also, read whole thread from beginning, it may help.

b.r
Alex
Attached Files
File Type: rar 5044Y-2AALTR1_4H6GAMG0_Scatter+Preloader.rar (73.3 KB, 2 views)
__________________
Always press THANKS button if my post was helpful!
Please DO NOT send me PM's for help, You can ask for help on forum
Do not post THANKS posts - use thanks button !
ALWAYS use SEARCH button before posting!
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Brka For This Useful Post:
Old 06-03-2021, 09:27   #38 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Age: 57
Posts: 79
Member: 26567
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 10
Software is ok, thank you.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2021, 11:12   #39 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 14
Member: 2963712
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Sorry to reply to an older thread. I did get some help in this.

I was not able to reply sooner because of health things

I eventually manage to get the 5044Y to work, but none of the preloaders here did work, I eventually found a file "U5_5044A_MT6737M_20180118_6.0"

Long explanation sorry: If not interested please skip to near end of post where I list my concerns: The middle post text is just background informations " My main concerns is: "


Background information:

I flashed it all in, and then the phone came to life , it vibrated and started to charge

I could not use this ROM set because it is Latin America "Claro" , I had no IMEI and other things.

I panic so I then leave preloader alone and flash in "BUZZ6T4G__6.0__alps-mp-m0.mp1-V2.55.6_jhz6737m.35.b.m0_P84"

I try various combinations of flashing with using the 5044A and the later one.

The problem I have now is the recovery page says "TCL/5044D" , this means dual sim ? The phone seems OK.

I had to manually put IMEI back I tried a few tools but they all say failed but it appeared.

It is carrier locked to O2 (with any of the ROMS) and I had already got en Ebay code from long time ago when it was locked to EE (code seller says unlock all) it did not work. O2 cannot help because they not sold phone new.

I am able to reset the lock counter though by reflashing it all in.

At the moment it is like this:

preloader = 5044A this is the only preloader that every let the phone work
tctpersist + frp + nvdata = from 5044A rom I found (same set as preloader)

All other partition from the "jhz6737m.35.b.m0_P84"

The IMEI V sometimes says 01 but I can get the IMEI back in all rom sets.


My main concerns is:

> The recovery page says 5044D

> The code from Ebay and from 'market town man' both gave same code but neither release the carrier lock

> I am not sure what to do about the mix/matching of partitions from differing sets (assuming scatter not let overlap) because sometimes SPFlash complain about it and not flash. The 'best' way I had before was preloader only from 5044A and rest of files (inc scatter) from older set from there. That did work.

Sorry long post

I cannot find where carrier lock lives , when phone new with 2AE8GB1 firmware it was EE only, but code to unlock from "all networks" no longer works and it is locked to O2 at moment. It ask for NP sometimes.

Last edited by yellow_spider; 07-19-2021 at 11:18.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2021, 22:51   #40 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Brka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Serbia
Age: 45
Posts: 7,273
Member: 163
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6,967
Hi,

It's not needed to restore any security part (NVRAM),
beacuse phone will re-create imei from OTP area after reflashing and upon 1st start.

About simlock ...

Codes dont work, except on stock firmware, secro and simlock partitions,
for that particular pid.
(and since you mixed too many, it's logical that it won't work)

Now, try to write secro.img and simlock.img from attached archive,
if still locked, manually write (via write memory) protect1 and protec2 partitions
(ctrl+alt+v, then from pull-down menu "write memory", enter start address and select file),
and all from SPFlash tools, of course.

If after all of that is still locked, it's because of customized (hard-locked) firmware,
and only solution is writing retail firmware.

post results.

b.r.
Alex
Attached Files
File Type: rar 5044Y-2AALWE1_Simlock_secro_protect1-2.rar (82.1 KB, 1 views)
__________________
Always press THANKS button if my post was helpful!
Please DO NOT send me PM's for help, You can ask for help on forum
Do not post THANKS posts - use thanks button !
ALWAYS use SEARCH button before posting!
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Brka For This Useful Post:
Old 07-20-2021, 20:10   #41 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 14
Member: 2963712
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Thank you.

I had no IMEI still (for some reason now) because before reading/seeing your post I accidentally I think I wiped all the memory. This also meant phone would ask for code for every sim , oops , I am 90% sure I flashed nvdata and nvram. Phone dead so I re-flash it back as it was:

At the moment it is all the "U5_5044A_MT6737M_20180118_6.0" apart from system.img which is ""jhz6737m.35.b.m0_P84"

Phone boot. My fault I made mistake before I saw your post


Then I see your post.

Unfortunately now not accept -any- SIM , I am in UK so I tried O2 / VodaPhone / EE sims, all asking for network unlock. I would guess because I erase (accident as i have different folder sets and when you use scatter from one and change it to allow others etc, like all from one set but system from another) it is easy to get confuse.

Lesson to self: Flash in all (apart from preloader!) then if you want change system.img flash after all other stuff.


On to what I did after reading you post: Thank you for help

I flash in secro.img and simlock.img using your scatter file. Phone still boot fine but still ask for network lock.

I did not try your preloader (different to mine) because all the ones you provided a while ago I could not get anything to work, my fault probably only the one I have with the Claro LatinAmerica set.

I then follow next part about flashing (memory write option) for the trust files. I was not sure where to put them because in my scatter file I used to build the phone it has them at 0x9800000 and then at 0x9d00000

Phone not boot after that (dead brick) so I then revert to previous flash as I did before but using my scatter file but your secro and simlock.



I tried snwrite , MauiMeta and Modem Meta, only Modem Meta will connect but says cannot read IMEI (or write it) I had some databases but not the exact one (I got a zip) but using the tool itself ot read the version it says:

" Software Version: MOLY.LR9.W1444.MD.LWTG.MP.V81.6.P44 "

The nearest I have to that is MT6735_S00_MOLY_LR9_W1444_MD_LWTG_MP_V81_6_P44_1_l wg_n "

Interestingly both the Poland (Orange) in this topic and the older set of files I have both have that in the "extra" folder, but ModemMeta complain not correct DB ?

I will search for the correct DB (AP) file and try to sort that.

It did not pick up the IMEI code even with / without sim


I do appreciate your time/effort. I think I need to think clearly about this over next day or so. It is about 35c at my PC because 'heatwave' here at moment so I cannot stay there for long.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2021, 20:57   #42 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Brka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Serbia
Age: 45
Posts: 7,273
Member: 163
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6,967
Okay, this is going in totally wrong direction.

What is the ORIGINAL PID from the back sticker ?
And, from which country did phone arrived ?

b.r.
Alex
__________________
Always press THANKS button if my post was helpful!
Please DO NOT send me PM's for help, You can ask for help on forum
Do not post THANKS posts - use thanks button !
ALWAYS use SEARCH button before posting!
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Brka For This Useful Post:
Old 07-20-2021, 20:57   #43 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Brka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Serbia
Age: 45
Posts: 7,273
Member: 163
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6,967
Okay, this is going in totally wrong direction.

What is the ORIGINAL PID from the back sticker ? (ie: 5044Y-2AOBGB2)
And, from which country did phone arrived ?

b.r.
Alex
__________________
Always press THANKS button if my post was helpful!
Please DO NOT send me PM's for help, You can ask for help on forum
Do not post THANKS posts - use thanks button !
ALWAYS use SEARCH button before posting!

Last edited by Brka; 07-20-2021 at 21:04.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Brka For This Useful Post:
Old 07-21-2021, 09:29   #44 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 14
Member: 2963712
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Thank you. Although I had some thinking time to manage to fix this myself away from desk after much trial/error.


Yes you were correct "going around in circles" I would say.

For your question phone is 5044Y-2AE8GB1 , when new was locked to UK EE network. It was correctly unlocked (when contract expire) with those Ebay code, this did work I remember seeing phone with previous owner before she give to me. Then accident last year with flash data etc.



I have actually fixed this myself! With your help though and some careful reading.

I did this:

I used the newer 5044 set I got (I think from firmwarebd site) , because this is only preloader one that ever worked for me. The system image of this is Claro SouthAmerica.


I choose not to flash the supplied secro and simlock and I use the ones you kindly provided above for me.

So summary with SPFlash:

Chose format all+download (because nothing to lose)

Select everything from stock 5044A apart from secro+simclock
Select your simlock and secro

Flash all in with that.

Phone alive but no IMEI still. I have baseband and other things just IMEI absent. Baseband was saying "MT6737M" in settings.

But I was not asked for network PIN so your files did work, thank you

I left for a bit with / without SIM but not pick anything from OPT (what this means? unless "option")


I then try the ModemMeta tool I try various db files all complain but eventually for some reason ( ! ) when I choose to read IMEI instead of reading 0000 it reads the correct one out.

Note: SNWrite and MauiMeta complain either timeout or complain about DB, I could not find exact DB very close but not exact.

Anyway when I saw ModemMeta had 'read and show me' correct IMEI I try to write back, it says failed but I read it again and it shows number, so I think "OK lets leave it"


Restart phone, IMEI present in settings (correct number) , try three different UK sims providers, all OK none ask for Network Code. Tested call on valid active one, working.

Am happy with the Claro system.img for now because I know can flash in just the Orange PL one (from this topic) if needed but once 'bloatware' removed from Claro all is OK. Tested

Only strange thing I do see:

In settings > regulatory/safety:

Model is showing 5044A (this does not matter work fine!)
CU Reference says " NA " (this is proinfo data ?)
Baseband I think OK because calls / sms / data work
It shows "custom build" with the long jhz6737m filename I used for flash originally.


Summary: Your secro+simlock did work 100% Thank you again, I could not of done this without your assistance
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:56.



Powered by Searchlight © 2021 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.22178 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO