GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Griffin Products > MT-BOX

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-16-2007, 01:03   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
snsoftkiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Inside facebook
Age: 44
Posts: 2,618
Member: 250468
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.110362
Thanks Meter: 93
>>> How to modify MT-PRO Test-Point cables ? <<<


Hi GT,
I need to know how to modify our dku-2 and mini USB test point cable in order to put phone like E65, N95, 7390 in local mode ?
Please post for us pictures and schematics.
Is there any updated cables available for sale ? Cause I'm not a hardware man.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 02:04   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
CrKdz13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Djazair
Posts: 1,220
Member: 111121
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.99340 : CrKdz13
Thanks Meter: 481
Quote:
Originally Posted by SNSOFTKILLER View Post
Hi GT,
I need to know how to modify our dku-2 and mini USB test point cable in order to put phone like E65, N95, 7390 in local mode ?
Please post for us pictures and schematics.
Is there any updated cables available for sale ? Cause I'm not a hardware man.

yes plz mini usb shematic to repair a broken one
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 07:40   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Medved's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ukraine
Age: 40
Posts: 285
Member: 117914
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by SNSOFTKILLER View Post
Hi GT,
I need to know how to modify our dku-2 and mini USB test point cable in order to put phone like E65, N95, 7390 in local mode ?
Please post for us pictures and schematics.
Is there any updated cables available for sale ? Cause I'm not a hardware man.
All in support. http://www.softmobile.co.yu/test/mtp...ock_cables.jpg
Attached Images
File Type: jpg N80_E65_7390_mod.JPG (20.6 KB, 225 views)
File Type: jpg N95_mod.JPG (15.1 KB, 205 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 16:24   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
snsoftkiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Inside facebook
Age: 44
Posts: 2,618
Member: 250468
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.110362
Thanks Meter: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by Medved View Post
Schematics is ok but still not have any pictures. Its very hard for me to do it without pictures. As I say above I'm not a hardware man. But when I see picture I can know where to ask my technician to solmder the resistor.
I dont feel lazy, but just think that its not easy to analyse technical schematics.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2007, 23:03   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: May 2005
Age: 45
Posts: 496
Member: 144836
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
man contact me i can help you

Quote:
Originally Posted by SNSOFTKILLER View Post
Schematics is ok but still not have any pictures. Its very hard for me to do it without pictures. As I say above I'm not a hardware man. But when I see picture I can know where to ask my technician to solmder the resistor.
I dont feel lazy, but just think that its not easy to analyse technical schematics.


you are serious man contact me i explain you how modifi this cable and after he work for all bb5
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2007, 00:40   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
shaheen15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Age: 33
Posts: 1,102
Member: 137426
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 50
please explain here too..
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2007, 01:44   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Medved's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ukraine
Age: 40
Posts: 285
Member: 117914
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by SNSOFTKILLER View Post
Schematics is ok but still not have any pictures. Its very hard for me to do it without pictures. As I say above I'm not a hardware man. But when I see picture I can know where to ask my technician to solmder the resistor.
I dont feel lazy, but just think that its not easy to analyse technical schematics.
See in attachment. Now ALL must be undestutly.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Dlja_DOLBOEBOV.JPG (130.1 KB, 198 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2007, 03:17   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
lypen17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Tirana, ALBANIA
Age: 39
Posts: 920
Member: 44223
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 20
greate ......................
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2007, 09:34   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
shaheen15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Age: 33
Posts: 1,102
Member: 137426
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 50
Can this modified cable still be used for all other models?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2007, 15:23   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
snsoftkiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Inside facebook
Age: 44
Posts: 2,618
Member: 250468
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.110362
Thanks Meter: 93
Great work brother. it is very helpful. Last dumb question, we can leave it definitely on the tp, right ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2007, 18:41   #11 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Medved's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ukraine
Age: 40
Posts: 285
Member: 117914
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by SNSOFTKILLER View Post
Great work brother. it is very helpful. Last dumb question, we can leave it definitely on the tp, right ?
Yes with that resistor worrk for ALL models. But I make switch.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 5.1_to_7.5.JPG (138.8 KB, 99 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2007, 18:55   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
snsoftkiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Inside facebook
Age: 44
Posts: 2,618
Member: 250468
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.110362
Thanks Meter: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by Medved View Post
Yes with that resistor worrk for ALL models. But I make switch.
You are a king, this swicht to activate sometimes when needed the 7,5k or the default from factory. And how to make it please ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2007, 19:13   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
forhike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 897
Member: 14934
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by SNSOFTKILLER View Post
You are a king, this swicht to activate sometimes when needed the 7,5k or the default from factory. And how to make it please ?
just connect one side of the 7,5 k resistor to the switch (1) and the other side to pcb

and one side on the resistor from 5,1 to switch (2) etc

damn im useles to describe =/
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2007, 19:48   #14 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
shaheen15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Age: 33
Posts: 1,102
Member: 137426
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 50
If the 7.5K resistor works for all other phones too, why this switch is needed
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2007, 21:58   #15 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
snsoftkiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Inside facebook
Age: 44
Posts: 2,618
Member: 250468
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.110362
Thanks Meter: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by forhike View Post
just connect one side of the 7,5 k resistor to the switch (1) and the other side to pcb

and one side on the resistor from 5,1 to switch (2) etc

damn im useles to describe =/
Why you say that ? Its usefull for us and people that just come read then go.....................
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to unlock v360 with test point a2b2t Motorola P2k 18 08-08-2006 15:03
how to unlock V3x via test point datalife2000 Smart-Clip 1 03-02-2006 21:59
How To Unlock C60 Without Test Point ??? wintesla E-Gold Based Phones 2 08-12-2004 22:29
How to Unlock C62 without test point? it's Urgent help plz ... the_frightener NON Siemens Brand (ODM Phones) 4 08-05-2004 07:06

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:34.



Powered by Searchlight © 2021 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.24279 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO