GSMSERVER GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Various > Siemens-Benq > All Siemens and Benq Manufactured Phones > x1x to x45/x50

x1x to x45/x50 All Siemens mobile starting from S6, S10, ... up to C45, S45, ME45, SL42, SL45(i), A50, CL50, M50, MT50.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-01-2007, 20:50   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Patrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Dublin
Age: 41
Posts: 1,512
Member: 100436
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 57
Fujitsu Siemens T830 unlock ?


Sorry if wrong Siemens section

Any solution to unlock this phone?

BR's

Patrick

http://www.expansys.com/p.aspx?i=130765

  Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2007, 04:58   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
dagos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,424
Member: 416908
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 397
Quote:
Originally Posted by phonexpo View Post
Sorry if wrong Siemens section

Any solution to unlock this phone?

BR's

Patrick

http://www.expansys.com/p.aspx?i=130765

Hi,
-Try to press the enter button (the lowest right button) for a longer time, this should unlock your device.
-Do you have FSC Keylock enabled? (Start / Settings / System / Buttons / FSC Keylock (tab). If so, disable this help.
-Do you enable PIN code in your sim card?
If yes, maybe you could disable PIN code in other phone and put it back to try.
-T830 is for GSM(2G)/UMTS(3G) service. What is type of your SIM?
-Turn out the phone has a geographical lock, presumably only functions with UK Sim cards

Br,
dagos
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2007, 09:46   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Patrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Dublin
Age: 41
Posts: 1,512
Member: 100436
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 57
Just bought the FS T830 from ebay and when inserting SIM [vodafone] it gives message "Warning. New SIM detected. please input phone code or change SIM card". The code needs to be between 4-8 numbers [ie no letters or symbols].

I have tried it with vodafone, t-mobile and o2 sims and get same message each time.

I do not know if this code is a network unlocking code or a 'user pin' from the previous owner [awaiting response from him] but would really appreciate your help.
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Patrick For This Useful Post:
Old 05-02-2007, 20:20   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
dagos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,424
Member: 416908
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 397
Quote:
Originally Posted by phonexpo View Post
Just bought the FS T830 from ebay and when inserting SIM [vodafone] it gives message "Warning. New SIM detected. please input phone code or change SIM card". The code needs to be between 4-8 numbers [ie no letters or symbols].

I have tried it with vodafone, t-mobile and o2 sims and get same message each time.

I do not know if this code is a network unlocking code or a 'user pin' from the previous owner [awaiting response from him] but would really appreciate your help.
..tomorow I will try to contact "somme persons" regarding your problem and if I have the solution(s), you receive it... via PM.
Br,
dagos
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2007, 22:59   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Patrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Dublin
Age: 41
Posts: 1,512
Member: 100436
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 57
Thank you very much dagos

BR's

Patrick
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2007, 21:19   #6 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 1
Member: 559566
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Hello!



Sorry to bother you, but I found your problem her. I have a Fujitsu Siemens Pocket Loox T830 and have got a new SIM card. I have changed it before but then it was ok. Now it demands a "Phone code". I have searched the internet and found you, trying to solve the problem. Can You give me a hint so I can be "back in business”?

Thank you so much!

Johnny Spernes
Norway
E-mail: [email protected]
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2007, 12:48   #7 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
Member: 617758
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Hi,
I too have a problem with the phone code of T830. The guy who sold me the device doesn't remember the code, the Siemens Help Center gave me the original Code, but with no result because it was changed and the previous owner doesn' remember it! I hace seen that some of you had the same problem in the past, how did you find a solution?
Thank You.
vericol from Florence/Italy
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2007, 18:01   #8 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
Member: 642881
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
hi, there is the same problem with my T830, please if you can, help me
[email protected]
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2007, 01:49   #9 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
Member: 654861
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Did anybody tried a "factory reset"?
Turn off the phone, remove the back cover and next to the red battery holder there is a white reset button. Press that while the phone is being turned on until you see a menu >> select "Factory reset" - let the phone re-boot and check if that solved your problem.
Good luck!
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2008, 11:23   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: nigeria
Posts: 240
Member: 487753
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
please i want to change my T830 language to english.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2008, 15:26   #11 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: nigeria
Posts: 240
Member: 487753
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
I have a Fujitsu Siemens Pocket Loox T830 in a french language, can anybody tell me how to change it to english
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 22:48   #12 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: noahabahama
Age: 40
Posts: 210
Member: 41229
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 23
any solutions for this device? I try to unlock, but not sucess
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 17:19   #13 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Member: 942462
Status: Offline
Sonork: BKR
Thanks Meter: 0
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by lincolnlinks View Post
please i want to change my T830 language to english.
Visit http:\\support.fujitsu-siemens. there ar a lot of images of flash, so just choose english..
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 17:22   #14 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Member: 942462
Status: Offline
Sonork: BKR
Thanks Meter: 0
Wink same issue

long story.. so the phone code have to be unlocked, but how to do it, pls help..
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2009, 19:37   #15 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Member: 942462
Status: Offline
Sonork: BKR
Thanks Meter: 0
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by phonexpo View Post
Just bought the FS T830 from ebay and when inserting SIM [vodafone] it gives message "Warning. New SIM detected. please input phone code or change SIM card". The code needs to be between 4-8 numbers [ie no letters or symbols].

I have tried it with vodafone, t-mobile and o2 sims and get same message each time.

I do not know if this code is a network unlocking code or a 'user pin' from the previous owner [awaiting response from him] but would really appreciate your help.
Sirs, I have the same problem as U had before. How did you solve it? Please advise..
New SIM Detected Please Input Phone Code or Change SIM Card
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to Fujitsu Siemens T830 unlock turkcellgsm HTC & Smartphones ( WM Without Touch) 2 01-22-2010 19:02
Fujitsu Siemens Pocket LOOX T830 Unlock code need DemnZ Phone Unlocking Codes & Maps 0 09-08-2009 16:59
Fujitsu Siemens pocket loox T830 moji_baba Siemens Hardware Repair Area 3 06-24-2008 09:07
Fujitsu Siemens T830 unlock ? Patrick JAFWM 0 05-02-2007 00:15
fujitsu siemens boot passwd ? *MaTeOoSh* Off Topic Zone 3 01-13-2004 07:45

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:17.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.46433 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO