GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Various > Siemens-Benq > All Siemens and Benq Manufactured Phones > x1x to x45/x50

x1x to x45/x50 All Siemens mobile starting from S6, S10, ... up to C45, S45, ME45, SL42, SL45(i), A50, CL50, M50, MT50.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-19-2003, 03:24   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Age: 60
Posts: 34
Member: 26418
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
How to upgrade MMC?


I am now on FW52. What is the biggest MMC that I can go to? How to upgrade? How do the existing MMC contents go to the new MMC? Thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2003, 17:29   #2 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 39
Member: 20133
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
afaik 128 MB
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2003, 22:31   #3 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Roma (Italy)
Posts: 70
Member: 24322
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
I think that is wrong: 128mb support come with firmware 54.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2003, 10:18   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: London
Age: 35
Posts: 136
Member: 24408
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
why don't you just upgrade your firmware to make sure? there aren't any advantages in FW52.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2003, 08:35   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Age: 60
Posts: 34
Member: 26418
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Yes. I have already upgraded to slck5508.

Can I just plug the new MMC in and use?

Is formatting MCC needed? If yes, how?

Appreciate help. Thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2003, 13:36   #6 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 39
Member: 20133
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
you have to copy the right mmc-content. you find it on my-siemens.com
the content is expected for T9-database.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2003, 16:44   #7 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 52
Member: 22503
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
t9 for slck is built in to the fw
mmc contents is only the folders and help files
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2012, 21:46   #8 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: ghana-accra
Posts: 7
Member: 1810704
Status: Offline
Sonork: 712
Thanks Meter: 0
so please can we get the full info??
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mmc formater & Guide for How to use mmc formater ? baraka42 Chinese Models & Cloned Phones 7 12-24-2010 04:29
How to repair gdfs, red blink and how to upgrade cid with ub in sony ericsson phones svchost Universalbox 1 04-29-2009 16:00
How to register to support and how to upgrade VODASTAR CLIP chiragp Vodafone Star 10 09-18-2008 07:53
How to upgrad Sofware V3688 to V8088 Henry Motorola Old Legacy (EMMI) 0 12-03-2000 05:44
how to upgrade from nse v05.01 to the latest? hannah Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 07-18-2000 11:13

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:59.



Powered by Searchlight © 2022 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2022 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.14946 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO