GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Various > Siemens-Benq > Siemens-Benq Flash Patching > x4x, x5x Flashpatching


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-21-2005, 15:04   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
^NaT^'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Bangkok Thailand
Age: 43
Posts: 184
Member: 114558
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
How to modify this patch for not vibra when connect.


Quote:
;*** VWC. (just another) Vibra When Connected ***
;Firmware : SL45v56
;Author : rizapn
;Published : July 03, 2004
;Turn on vibra when the outgoing call is connected (only if Vibra flag is on).
0x3AC4C8: F0C8F0D9 DAC7C0E6
0x3AC51C: F0C8F0D9 DAC7C4E6
0x27E6C0: FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF E03C0D0DD7403700F2FC043ACD0CDADE
0x27E6D0: FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF A6172D0988C0DAC36C0298C028C1D740
0x27E6E0: FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF 3700F6FC043AF0C8F0D9DB00FFFFFFFF
;if you want to change the number of vibration (my default is 3 times), use this:
;0x27E6C1: FF xC ; x is 0..F
;if you want to skip Vibra flag (always vibrate when connected), use this:
;0x27E6D3: 09 00
;~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
How to modify this patch for not vibra when connect. Because i can't apply "RAC-Record All Calls V3" by without "VWC. (just another) Vibra When Connected" but i'm not want vibra when connecting.
Help me please.
Thank you vert much.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2005, 16:24   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 705
Member: 42457
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
read the patch description

;if you want to change the number of vibration (my default is 3 times), use this:
;0x27E6C1: FF xC ; x is 0..F
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2005, 01:05   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
^NaT^'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Bangkok Thailand
Age: 43
Posts: 184
Member: 114558
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Default for this patch is 3 times(0x27E6C1: FF 3C).
So i changed to "0x27E6C1: FF 0C" but phone vibra 1 time at outgoing call is connected.
I'm not want vibra in both outgoing and incoming call,when connected.
Help me please. Thank you very much.

Last edited by ^NaT^; 12-22-2005 at 16:13.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2005, 08:49   #4 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sosnowiec, Poland
Age: 47
Posts: 12
Member: 141416
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Hello, I got the same problem with this patch. Setting 0x27E6C1: FF 0C is not enough. The only way to skip vibra when connected is to turn vibra flag off completely :-( But I want vibra when ringing and don’t want when connected. Could someone modify this patch, please?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2005, 09:15   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
trustkill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: GERMANY
Age: 49
Posts: 980
Member: 27745
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Code:
;-------------------------------
;#name VWC. Vibra When Connected
;-------------------------------
org	0dac4c8h	; orig mov r12,r8 & mov r13,r9
calls	vwc_setCounter
org	0dac51ch	; orig mov r12,r8 & mov r13,r9
calls	vwc_main
org	0c7e6c0h
vwc_setCounter:
mov	r12, #3
jmpr	cc_UC, vwc_exit
vwc_main:
extp	#pag(VWCRAM), #1
mov	r12, pof(VWCRAM)
jmpr	cc_SLT, vwc_exit2
calls	cekVibraFlag
jmpr	cc_Z, vwc_exit2
mov	[-r0], r12
calls	doVibraOnce
mov	r12, [r0+]
sub	r12, #1
vwc_exit:
extp	#pag(VWCRAM), #1
mov	pof(VWCRAM), r12
vwc_exit2:
mov	r12, r8
mov	r13, r9
rets
You may #define doVibraOnce 0c3026ch edit to CC00CC00
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2005, 18:45   #6 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sosnowiec, Poland
Age: 47
Posts: 12
Member: 141416
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Works great, respect!
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2005, 18:46   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 705
Member: 42457
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Or try other recording patch by rc-flitzer (this uses midlet to start dictaphone but works also very well). I use this version so I don't need the VMC Patch

Sorry Nat and Sutek for my reply - I just reed the patch instructions but didn't test it
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2005, 22:19   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
trustkill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: GERMANY
Age: 49
Posts: 980
Member: 27745
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sutek
Works great, respect!
Hey, thats good. I never tested the modified patch. Was just an idea...
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2005, 02:24   #9 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
^NaT^'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Bangkok Thailand
Age: 43
Posts: 184
Member: 114558
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Thank you very much for all solutions. I'll try it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyperghost
Sorry Nat and Sutek for my reply - I just reed the patch instructions but didn't test it
@cyperghost no problem.
Merry Christmas.

@all
Merry Christmas.

Last edited by ^NaT^; 12-24-2005 at 02:43.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I have combo cable for E210, how to modify this cable for B320. i want pinouts IkaMazini UST Pro II 2 12-04-2008 21:24
How to modify USB cable for unlocking NEC E616V? zhouxing NEC 6 01-06-2005 22:37
how to Modify Small box for external power ? shakeelajmal Redbox 7 11-18-2004 16:00
how to modify a cable for A300 Unlocking ? the_frightener VLSI, Conexant, Skyworks and Old Models 2 03-18-2004 19:36
how to modify a cable for A300 unlocking with Padref ??? the_frightener VLSI, Conexant, Skyworks and Old Models 0 12-17-2003 16:13

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:49.



Powered by Searchlight © 2024 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2023 -
Page generated in 0.19131 seconds with 10 queries

SEO by vBSEO