GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Samsung > QUALCOMM Models (3G)

QUALCOMM Models (3G) SGH-Z105x, SGH-Z107x, Z110, Z130, Z140, Z300, Z320i, Z500, Z510, ZM60, ZV10, ZV30, ZX10.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-23-2013, 14:44   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6
Member: 275051
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
galaxy S4 sch-r970 gsm question


I have a galaxy S4 sch-r970 (from US Cellular) and I am located in Europe (Greece), when I put my local carrier sim it says invalid sim, do you think that my phone is sim locked? Also in options, at available bands, it has only cdma/lte, no gsm/wcdma to select . Anyone know how can I enable the GSM band to use it in my Country? I know the phone hardware supports the GSM bands, also its written on the manual and on the box . Can I flash a european rom and rebrand the phone to a gt-i9505? or flash another modem to enable GSM?? I cannot find any complete instructions about this. Plase if anyone know what to do give me some light, I have searched all over the internet without a clear answer
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2013, 21:06   #2 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 74
Member: 360958
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
did you managed to enable GSM, i have exact phone SCH-R970 Samsung S4
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2013, 08:34   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 10
Member: 2054072
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
if you manage this so please give here details
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2013, 14:26   #4 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 74
Member: 360958
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
i put the same firmware for US SCH-R970 and i have option in menu GSM but it wont work.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:00.



Powered by Searchlight © 2021 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.15533 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO