GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > USB-Smart > SonyEricsson (USB-Smart)


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-16-2005, 17:08   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Termy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: UK
Age: 52
Posts: 539
Member: 168911
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 12
USB Smart Problems ??


I have just purchased the USB Smart Tool, but whenever I try and do ANYTHING with it I get an error,,,

Switch phone ON
ERROR: Phone not power up

I am using the cable supplied (GS-AC210 FT 4in1) which I presume is the Fighter cable ?? Or do I need to select the "Cruiser 4in1" setting ??

Well actually I have tried all combinations without any luck.

I presume (hope) this dongle will unlock and flash all new SE handsets.

Could this be a faulty dongle ??

Any help would be very appreciated.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2005, 17:25   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Age: 37
Posts: 142
Member: 15999
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
If you will have faulty dongle, you will not run program :>
Did you press "power" key?..
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2005, 18:53   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Termy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: UK
Age: 52
Posts: 539
Member: 168911
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 12
Yes m8, I run the sw, then select the job, then select the "Do Selected Jobs" tab. It then asks to power on phone, I press the phones power button, but the phone just turns on and I get the error message.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2005, 19:05   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Age: 37
Posts: 142
Member: 15999
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Try with serial cable (T28), have to work..
Did you set baudrate and install drivers? If yes, i have not idea.

You can check cable with davinci logger (read cid/test cable).
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2005, 19:21   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Termy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: UK
Age: 52
Posts: 539
Member: 168911
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 12
Cheers m8, I have tried with a T28 cable but not too sure if it is an unlock cable.

Oh well I will just bin it.

Many thanx m8.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2005, 21:54   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Termy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: UK
Age: 52
Posts: 539
Member: 168911
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 12
Anybody have any other suggestions ??
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2005, 22:01   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 768
Member: 739
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Did you selected right comport?

Br Gsmhq
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2005, 22:20   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Termy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: UK
Age: 52
Posts: 539
Member: 168911
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 12
I presume so m8, as when I selected any other port I get another error saying "Cannot Open Comport xx"

I thought my Twister, J.A.F & Griffin were awkward to set up, but this thing takes first prize ??
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2005, 22:22   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 768
Member: 739
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Termy
I presume so m8, as when I selected any other port I get another error saying "Cannot Open Comport xx"

I thought my Twister, J.A.F & Griffin were awkward to set up, but this thing takes first prize ??

have it found the usb right ? and is there any stuff on the connector on the phone like dirt or something and is the batterie fully charge ?

Br Gsmhq
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2005, 22:22   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Age: 41
Posts: 312
Member: 136598
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
its not aqward did you use the cables you got with it the usb com emulater that worked for me its alpashm by the way
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2005, 22:49   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Termy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: UK
Age: 52
Posts: 539
Member: 168911
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by eblaster101
its not aqward did you use the cables you got with it the usb com emulater that worked for me its alpashm by the way
Hi m8, yes I am usint the cables that came with it, but just looked in the device manager (on laptop) and it says that the drivers are not installed for the Syncstation DSS cable ??

I have just tried to re-install them, but keep getting the error that it cannot find the drivers. When I extract the drivers out of the zip there is a folder for Win 98/ME, and a load of other files, bt nothing stating they are for XP.

Does this dongle actually work on XP ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2005, 23:23   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Termy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: UK
Age: 52
Posts: 539
Member: 168911
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 12
All sorted now,,, but dont ask me how as I aint got a clue ??

But just unlocked a K750i and unlocked and flashed a K700i so it must work,,,, lol.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2005, 11:10   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
garch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: not fixed yet
Posts: 571
Member: 138305
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
try to install the drivers ONLY when asked, after uninstalled and perfect clean system
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2005, 07:50   #14 (permalink)
Cheater -Don't Deal with him-
 
.:GSM International:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Age: 48
Posts: 4,783
Member: 8879
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.84016
Thanks Meter: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by garch
try to install the drivers ONLY when asked, after uninstalled and perfect clean system
surely not? u mean to tell me i must uninstall my jaf/twister/tst and other just to et this to work???? id rather send it back if thats the case

still having trouble getting it to install, wont find usb dongle drivers, dont have .exe to install either

can someone please help
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2005, 08:58   #15 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 768
Member: 739
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by James Rawlinson
surely not? u mean to tell me i must uninstall my jaf/twister/tst and other just to et this to work???? id rather send it back if thats the case

still having trouble getting it to install, wont find usb dongle drivers, dont have .exe to install either

can someone please help
As i have said try to get a new one becuase it may be broke.
ok ??? hard to not understand? or hard to send back to reseller?

Br Gsmhq
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
my usb-smart problem angelkid Dongle Problems (USB-Smart) 1 08-10-2006 01:06
UFS and USB-smart problem gsmsikar Dongle Problems (USB-Smart) 10 05-18-2006 05:35
Usb smart problem karamusa SonyEricsson (USB-Smart) 2 12-20-2005 20:06
usb smart problem concept SonyEricsson (USB-Smart) 2 11-06-2005 19:40
s700 usb smart problem j5lep Sony Ericsson 5 10-26-2005 17:01

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:40.



Powered by Searchlight © 2023 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2023 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2023 -
Page generated in 0.22707 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO