GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > USB-Smart > Dongle Problems (USB-Smart)

Dongle Problems (USB-Smart) Dongle probelms and installation support

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-07-2006, 23:50   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
BVC-PROJECT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Croatia
Posts: 419
Member: 45796
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 13
USB-Smart and AMD ??????


I have problem with USB-Smart dongle and nForce chipset with AMD processor,so,my qustion is,what I can do to resolve the problem but not to buy new motherboard with Intel.
USB-Smart dongle is OK,because it works on my two LapTop,but with Intel processor.
Please some help.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2006, 17:51   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Flyingfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Austria
Posts: 275
Member: 78181
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
buy an internal PCI USB 2.0 card this is the only solution that will work to resolve your problem.

br, Fylingfox
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2006, 18:04   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
kaligola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: lost in a supermarket
Posts: 830
Member: 239318
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flyingfox
buy an internal PCI USB 2.0 card this is the only solution that will work to resolve your problem.

br, Fylingfox
hard to believe 4me but it's the solution, got a great system (amd64 3200 on dfi)but the only way to get the dongle work is this issue.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2006, 20:17   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
BVC-PROJECT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Croatia
Posts: 419
Member: 45796
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flyingfox
buy an internal PCI USB 2.0 card this is the only solution that will work to resolve your problem.

br, Fylingfox
Thanks very mutch for information.I was trayed like you said,and now USB Smart work like charmed.
These is wright solution,insert PCI USB card and Zulea dongle will work on AMD based MB.
Very thanks once again goes to Flyingfox.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2006, 21:45   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Millo_6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 918
Member: 56121
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 107
.....And what about an Athlon 64 notebook?.......Maybe i have to buy a PCMICIA USB 2.0 CARD??......

Better Mr.Zulea improve software to solve this problem.......
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2006, 13:29   #6 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13
Member: 239308
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
buy an usb-hub, it will do the same
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2006, 21:50   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
twisterfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Age: 45
Posts: 1,308
Member: 53791
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 17
Hi

Have the same kind of problems with usb smart as everyone else with nforce chipsets..

I have understood that i need to buy a powered usb hub but what is the problem with nforce chipsets and USB ports anyway ??

Had a XP3000 on a nforce2 chipset and this caused me problems with various usb devices, now i bought a system with nforce3 chipset and now i find that nvidia apparantly have not fixed the nforce2 problems..

Is there no way around buying a powered USB hub ?

It is also weird that my setool dongle works just fine in the same usb ports ???

Twisterfan
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2006, 22:13   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
BVC-PROJECT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Croatia
Posts: 419
Member: 45796
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by twisterfan
Hi

Have the same kind of problems with usb smart as everyone else with nforce chipsets..

I have understood that i need to buy a powered usb hub but what is the problem with nforce chipsets and USB ports anyway ??

Had a XP3000 on a nforce2 chipset and this caused me problems with various usb devices, now i bought a system with nforce3 chipset and now i find that nvidia apparantly have not fixed the nforce2 problems..

Is there no way around buying a powered USB hub ?

It is also weird that my setool dongle works just fine in the same usb ports ???

Twisterfan

Just doo it like Flayingfox said,insert PCI to USB card and you will resolve youre problem with Smart Card.
Maybe will be better for Zulea to relase solution with Schlumberger card and his tool will be better protected and will work on all MB.
BR.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2006, 22:22   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
twisterfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Age: 45
Posts: 1,308
Member: 53791
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by BVC-PROJECT
Just doo it like Flayingfox said,insert PCI to USB card and you will resolve youre problem with Smart Card.
Maybe will be better for Zulea to relase solution with Schlumberger card and his tool will be better protected and will work on all MB.
BR.
Sorry, this is not an option with me as i have a shuttle mini-pc with only one PCI slot and this slot is allready in use..

I will try the powered USB hub solution tomorrow, i was just curious about whether anyone knew what was the actual problem with nforce chipsets...I mean if it is some hardware fault or it is software..

Twisterfan
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2006, 10:11   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
MadMax71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Age: 49
Posts: 168
Member: 194949
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
I have no idea what the problem is, but external usb-hub works fine, I even disconnected the external power supply and no problem. Strange is my old computer was AMD XP with nforce2, no problem. My new computer is AMD 64 and nforce3 and I had to buy usb-hub...
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2006, 20:41   #11 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 30
Member: 198314
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Hi,
I need also a USB HUb? But which? PCI TO USB or USB TO USB (4ports) HUB? And what is a extern power, is that 3,5V? THX
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2006, 23:09   #12 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
BVC-PROJECT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Croatia
Posts: 419
Member: 45796
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by trofim
Hi,
I need also a USB HUb? But which? PCI TO USB or USB TO USB (4ports) HUB? And what is a extern power, is that 3,5V? THX
Better solution is to insert PCI > USB card on mother board (these solution is only what was working in my case),but some people said that conect USB hub (which is conect to ordinary USB port) and Smart dongle works.For me,not works,same thing.I have AMD 64 bit proccessor on Epox MB with eNforce4 chipset,and there is no way to conect the USB-Smart to standard USB port on MB.I was trayed allso USB hub and nothing happened,but when was inserted PCI to USB card,finaly success,dongle works well.So my suggestion is to use PCI>USB card on all eNforce kinde MB.
BR.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2006, 09:05   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
JC_BY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: BELARUS, Minsk
Age: 41
Posts: 1,178
Member: 59319
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1606948
Thanks Meter: 77
I have AMD processor Athlon 2200 XP on via chipset KT266A.
I can't update my dongle. Always it stops on 11-20% and says "Another thread is using long time USBSmart.dll" - see the attachment.
I tried UsbsmartMaintenance 2.0-2.3 but not happy
I restarted PC ran UsbsmartMaintenance 2.3 but again it stopped on 11% with same error.
My dongle connected to USB PCI 2.0 Card
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Update Error.JPG (43.0 KB, 72 views)

Last edited by JC_BY; 03-20-2006 at 09:22.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2006, 09:15   #14 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Phantom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: next to you ; )
Posts: 735
Member: 1133
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by JC_BY
I have AMD processor Athlon 2200 XP on via chipset KT266A.
I can't update my dongle. Always it stops on 11-20% and says "Another thread is using long time USBSmart.dll" - see the attachment.
I tried UsbsmartMaintenance 2.0 and 2.1
Nope.. I have same spec as your PC and it works fine.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2006, 14:45   #15 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
JC_BY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: BELARUS, Minsk
Age: 41
Posts: 1,178
Member: 59319
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1606948
Thanks Meter: 77
Strainge! Another computer with Celeron processor - same problem!
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Panasolar, JAF, JAFWM, Smart Clip, Usb Smart and more gsm-traders Main Sales Section 0 04-29-2006 01:35
Usb-Smart cid49 for 49 eur , updates on usb-smart and others !!! OvidelGSM Main Sales Section 0 04-15-2006 11:49
usb-smart and p910i 4 lock closed Krafk SonyEricsson (USB-Smart) 6 10-21-2005 19:11
USB Smart and windows 98 Unlocker AL SonyEricsson (USB-Smart) 3 10-19-2005 20:09
HOT offers for all European Customers --- HWK Trial, JAF offer, USB-Smart and more.. handy-style Main Sales Section 0 10-09-2005 15:33

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:26.



Powered by Searchlight © 2021 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.33835 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO