GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > USB-Smart > Dongle Problems (USB-Smart)

Dongle Problems (USB-Smart) Dongle probelms and installation support

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-09-2006, 06:36   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: US
Posts: 787
Member: 216515
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Exclamation USB SMART Unlocker Doesnt work


Ive had the USB smart unlocker for several months now i bought two! and nothing ever worked! im trying to unlock Sony ericsson and always "no phone find". the cable looks fine and there is battery connected if needed and still same thing. Ive tried everything. Some forum members is telling me i might have a faulty USB smart dongle. I bought it from unlockceullar. I dont think USB smart has any warranty and so far i have No product support.... I spent 120.00USD for nothing...
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2006, 07:33   #2 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: MANILA
Age: 47
Posts: 54
Member: 15776
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
did tell that to your reseller?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2006, 07:35   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
AndreS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: at home
Posts: 4,432
Member: 36951
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.63212
Thanks Meter: 6,247
if the software starts, means your dongle work.
if you have message no phone found, means your cable is not good, you didnt select the right com port or you phone cannot connect with computer.

please ceck again pone connector, cable drivers and comport selected.

br
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2006, 17:06   #4 (permalink)
4R
No Life Poster
 
4R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: ''Inside your Brain''
Posts: 1,137
Member: 15800
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by ExTrEmE99
Ive had the USB smart unlocker for several months now i bought two! and nothing ever worked! im trying to unlock Sony ericsson and always "no phone find". the cable looks fine and there is battery connected if needed and still same thing. Ive tried everything. Some forum members is telling me i might have a faulty USB smart dongle. I bought it from unlockceullar. I dont think USB smart has any warranty and so far i have No product support.... I spent 120.00USD for nothing...

ints tall fone driver corectly..
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2006, 18:04   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sweden
Age: 46
Posts: 440
Member: 312676
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34
Exactly what cable do you have?
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2006, 21:18   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: US
Posts: 787
Member: 216515
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
I have the OEM cables that came with the unlocker. Please link me to buy a new cable set. how do i install the drivers correctly? instead of buying new cable set would a OEM sony ericsson USB data cable work? or does it need to be specific kind?

Last edited by ExTrEmE99; 08-09-2006 at 21:38.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2006, 22:23   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: scotland
Age: 63
Posts: 204
Member: 113283
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by ExTrEmE99
I have the OEM cables that came with the unlocker. Please link me to buy a new cable set. how do i install the drivers correctly? instead of buying new cable set would a OEM sony ericsson USB data cable work? or does it need to be specific kind?




buy the cruiser 4 in 1 cable set should work ok after that also try all the com ports

jybx
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2006, 01:16   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: US
Posts: 787
Member: 216515
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Com1 Seems not give an error but all the other coms give me errors so i would think com1 is working fine
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2006, 01:26   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
irishclips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: www.thefonedoc.com
Age: 55
Posts: 853
Member: 84155
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 8
I really doubt its going to be COM1
Open Device Manager and see what port your cable is listed with and select that port on USB-Smart
This is definitely a cable related problem, not USB-Smart

Best thing to do is open Device Manager and click the plus besdie ports and then plug in the cable and see what new port it adds
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2006, 10:17   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
ryaz1993.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: gsm market
Age: 36
Posts: 701
Member: 222481
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by ExTrEmE99 View Post
Com1 Seems not give an error but all the other coms give me errors so i would think com1 is working fine

sometimes if ur computer is infected usb to serial dont work

try to scan ur pc or check on other pc
if work then reinstall the windows on ur pc

ryaz
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2006, 22:27   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: US
Posts: 787
Member: 216515
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
ok im awaiting the new cable set. Once i get that i will re-install usb smart drivers and then try to get this working to make at least 1.00 on this thing. and ill make sure to check the com port
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2006, 03:02   #12 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Age: 36
Posts: 65
Member: 127449
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by ExTrEmE99 View Post
Com1 Seems not give an error but all the other coms give me errors so i would think com1 is working fine
the dongle is supported, not your computer...

try com6 or click start, right click on "my computer", select "properties", select "hardware", select "device manager", select "com port", make sure you see "usb serial port" and verify what com port it is. change the speed of the port to a higher setting.

Place the battery in the phone right after you click "do selected jobs". or try pressing power once or twice after clicking "do selected jobs" to get the software started on rsa bypass?.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2006, 11:00   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Japan
Age: 42
Posts: 913
Member: 150697
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 7
as andre said:

if software starts, dongle works fine.

if it says no phone found or phone not power up, then you have some problem with your connection.

cruiser 4in1 is cheap and very useful. after the usb-serial part of 4in1 is installed, just put on the right end and get to work.

usb smart is very good and simple software. im sure you will get it. try cleaning your PC as well. also, some people say that AMD based system is not as compatible...

i have never bought INTEL, and usbsmart has always worked VERY WELL with my athlon xp and turion 64 based systems
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2006, 04:48   #14 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: US
Posts: 787
Member: 216515
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Same Result! it says phone no turn on. new set of cables and i tested it on SE K750i i got the com correct. COM8
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2006, 05:08   #15 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Age: 36
Posts: 65
Member: 127449
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by the real bender View Post
the dongle is supported, not your computer...

try com6 or click start, right click on "my computer", select "properties", select "hardware", select "device manager", select "com port", make sure you see "usb serial port" and verify what com port it is. change the speed of the port to a higher setting.

Place the battery in the phone right after you click "do selected jobs". or try pressing power once or twice after clicking "do selected jobs" to get the software started on rsa bypass?.

plz try this.... post back after.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
j100 unlock with smart clip doesnt work surfer2go Smart-Clip 39 03-24-2009 10:15
smart-clip doesnt work speedstarrr Smart-Clip 1 02-20-2008 08:26
USB Smart 1.7 working with USB/Twister Gsm2Extreme SonyEricsson (USB-Smart) 15 09-09-2005 22:41
Alcatel USB 9-1 and USB Smart. Does it work well? UnlockerPT SonyEricsson (USB-Smart) 5 08-29-2005 22:30
lg unlocker doesnt work! tommaso FuriouS II 4 11-04-2004 20:10

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:19.



Powered by Searchlight © 2024 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2023 -
Page generated in 0.21252 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO