GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > SwS Team Products > Redbox

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-07-2004, 20:39   #1 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 96
Member: 47642
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
Can`t unlock Lg 7100 movistar with redbox


tested many times with my redbox and the last update,it recognised imei but then gives an error ˇinvalid xxxxxxx!!!!what about this julvir,and Philips 355????
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2004, 20:58   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Fre3 Crack3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Morocco , Tetouan
Posts: 1,752
Member: 8784
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.63512
Thanks Meter: 31
Hi

Are U try keep U hand in power botton at the end of unlock operation . . because

standard cable of LG dno't have pin 15 - 18 shorted togheter .

So try keep U hand at the end of unlock operation and be happy

Regards . .
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2004, 00:39   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
julvir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: StarSystem
Posts: 5,127
Member: 3173
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.100
Thanks Meter: 17,098
yes please , when you see power on phone

press and hold power bouton

THX
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2004, 10:26   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
dannyogolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,980
Member: 18200
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1608286
Thanks Meter: 82
7100 New phones not supported.
Cant U see many ppl post it doest work.
Everyone knows about PRESS & HOLD
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2004, 12:04   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
julvir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: StarSystem
Posts: 5,127
Member: 3173
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.100
Thanks Meter: 17,098
Quote:
Originally Posted by dannyogolo
7100 New phones not supported.
Cant U see many ppl post it doest work.
Everyone knows about PRESS & HOLD

i am sorry to say you this , but you have wrong , 7100 production is stopped long time ago , so no new version , last version we done it

about poeple having problem is only about Keep pressed the ON , all people after do this have resolve the problem ,

look all post , all resolved , and for sure this man too now ,

i am sorry , but really think you have problem with cable or PC , i dont know what , but sure 7100 is supported ,

BR
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2004, 12:09   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
hitibiti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Canada
Age: 43
Posts: 8,121
Member: 24023
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.61317
Thanks Meter: 2,626
Donate money to this user
for me Lg 7100 i unlock more tahn 5 LG 7100 in this week no problem
just clean conneur and put cable and Keep pressed the ON , ths only what u need
ok
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2004, 13:49   #7 (permalink)
msa
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 838
Member: 17424
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by julvir
i am sorry to say you this , but you have wrong , 7100 production is stopped long time ago , so no new version , last version we done it

about poeple having problem is only about Keep pressed the ON , all people after do this have resolve the problem ,

look all post , all resolved , and for sure this man too now ,

i am sorry , but really think you have problem with cable or PC , i dont know what , but sure 7100 is supported ,

BR

There IS a problem unlocking LG7100 in Windows XP as it reads the phone the it says time out, but works fine in Windows 98se.

thanks
msa
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2004, 18:23   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 303
Member: 7809
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 26
i have unlocked over 50+ 7100 and never had problem till recently when i also discover new versions are not supported.

new version has:

FLASH ID: 980084
FLASH Type: Toshiba TH50VPF5783BASB
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2004, 21:31   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
julvir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: StarSystem
Posts: 5,127
Member: 3173
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.100
Thanks Meter: 17,098
Quote:
Originally Posted by flexasist
i have unlocked over 50+ 7100 and never had problem till recently when i also discover new versions are not supported.

new version has:

FLASH ID: 980084
FLASH Type: Toshiba TH50VPF5783BASB

when you have one in hand contact e on ICQ ok ?

thx


BR
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2004, 11:32   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
dannyogolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,980
Member: 18200
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1608286
Thanks Meter: 82
*** Bless you

Quote:
Originally Posted by flexasist
i have unlocked over 50+ 7100 and never had problem till recently when i also discover new versions are not supported.

new version has:

FLASH ID: 980084
FLASH Type: Toshiba TH50VPF5783BASB
May the force be with you, Now Julvir will stop arguing with US
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2004, 21:53   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
ayujahndon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Lagos, Nigeria
Posts: 680
Member: 29182
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1613095
Thanks Meter: 52
I had a similar experience 2 weeks ago. I think there's a new version. Today, I had a movistar phone which redbox said was unlocked several times. But when tested it was not unlocked. Out of curiousity i did 2945#*# factory reset and the phone was unlocked.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can i unlocked lg kp 500 with easy unlocker iliya _angelov Easy-Unlocker 1 07-03-2009 22:49
can i unlock lg kp-202 with fg? svchost FuriousGold 4 11-13-2008 14:33
can i unlock lg kp-202 with infinity? svchost Infinity-Box 1 11-13-2008 00:03
can we unlock LG G4015 AT&T with Infinity? aikonmani Infinity-Box 3 10-27-2008 12:25
can i unlock LG 1300i phone with Furious? Byte FuriousGold 8 04-26-2008 12:49

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:28.



Powered by Searchlight © 2022 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2022 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2022 -
Page generated in 0.18897 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO