GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > BB5 Box by D.K.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-25-2007, 03:12   #1 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: May 2005
Age: 37
Posts: 69
Member: 148218
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
Do I need a Microscope for TP BB5 unlock?


HI guys thinking of getting the BB5 box , should i get myself a microscope as well or is it not really needed?.

cheers
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2007, 03:17   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
cover_one's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: In Your Room
Age: 46
Posts: 578
Member: 97299
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 42
Donate money to this user
for sure you'l need a microscope ...

p.s. my advice buy a better (microscope) you'l save time ; time=money
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2007, 03:19   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 156
Member: 218394
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
Testpoint

Have you looked at the pictures of tespoints in the sticky. If not I suggest you do. A microscope is a cheap investment and a good investment for BB5 unlocking, ( and mobile phone repair). Good luck...
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2007, 05:23   #4 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Age: 45
Posts: 90
Member: 608376
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 18
must and shoud scope wanted
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2007, 06:54   #5 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: May 2005
Age: 37
Posts: 69
Member: 148218
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
cheers guys , I never bought one before and will most likey be buying my BB5 box from GSMSERVER so Its probally easier if i get one from them at the same time

anyone recomend one from this selection for me

http://gsmserver.com/repair_tools/sh...php?catid=5992
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2007, 11:11   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Age: 40
Posts: 517
Member: 224075
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 69
http://www.ipmart.com/main/product/E...in=0&prod=2694

i use this microscope i think it sme tornado micro.
it help me so much
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2007, 00:15   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Dengel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: rome
Posts: 1,206
Member: 125415
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 309
Donate money to this user
oh my ***

if you eyes are like a eagle no

you don't need

Try to make 6280 tp...then yo'll ask for tp
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2007, 00:48   #8 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: May 2005
Age: 37
Posts: 69
Member: 148218
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ehab_se View Post
http://www.ipmart.com/main/product/E...in=0&prod=2694

i use this microscope i think it sme tornado micro.
it help me so much
that looks interesting, do you have a twin monitor setup though for when your doing testpoints? or do you just have both apps open on the same screen?.

Also what sort of Magnification range should i be looking at, would 20x be enough?

cheerss
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2007, 12:54   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: dword ptr [ebp-1C], edx
Posts: 4,626
Member: 322417
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 939
Donate money to this user
yes u need and carefull (sterescop not biological microscop(magnify lamp))
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2007, 14:45   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Age: 53
Posts: 1,726
Member: 105625
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 44
It is possible without, but it's so hard it almost hurt your eyes :P
But i think it would go well if you have good eyes and a magifying glass. But obviously, it's be a lot easier with a microscope.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2007, 01:35   #11 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: May 2005
Age: 37
Posts: 69
Member: 148218
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
Ok well I think I'm going to go with the Tornado TP Microscope unless anyone can give me a reason not to.


thanks for all your help guys.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2007, 01:50   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
cover_one's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: In Your Room
Age: 46
Posts: 578
Member: 97299
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 42
Donate money to this user
you can forgot tornado microscope my advice buy this one http://gsmserver.com/repair_tools/re...ls.php?id=7337 , i have bouth
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2007, 05:03   #13 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 189
Member: 211597
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
Sure u need it for pin 17, 24 or 27 but if don't want to unlock those phone u don't need !!!!!!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2008, 11:33   #14 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: May 2005
Age: 37
Posts: 69
Member: 148218
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5
I ended up getting the Tornado but I have found it absolutley hopeless to use, I'm about todo an order with IPmart.com , could any one please recomend one from them?

http://www.ipmart.com/main/browse.ph...=1171&cat=2546

I notice they have Microscopes from around 90usd to 700usd, I only reason want to spend around $170 but will spend more if I really need to.

cheers
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2008, 00:33   #15 (permalink)
Cheater -Don't Deal with him-
 
.:GSM International:.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Age: 48
Posts: 4,783
Member: 8879
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.84016
Thanks Meter: 327
Quote:
Originally Posted by digitone View Post
I ended up getting the Tornado but I have found it absolutley hopeless to use, I'm about todo an order with IPmart.com , could any one please recomend one from them?

http://www.ipmart.com/main/browse.ph...=1171&cat=2546

I notice they have Microscopes from around 90usd to 700usd, I only reason want to spend around $170 but will spend more if I really need to.

cheers

Hey man, you get what you pay for in this world, if you spend a few more im sure you will still recoup that money no problem at all!
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DOWNLOAD LINK FOR W/O TP bb5 Unlock Jafsupport_20v1.03 Ja\/\/aD BB5 No TP By Jafsupport 0 11-26-2008 20:20
Jaf? Jaf Plus? Jaf Tp Bb5 Unlocking? How? cellular_net J.A.F. Plus 6 07-09-2008 14:36
Is it mandatory to use a microscope for TP? Bi0H4z4rD BB5BOX 15 02-17-2008 03:27
do you need a microscope for n73 unlocking smart phones MT-BOX 10 11-17-2007 15:33
good microscopes for your BB5 unlock ex stock in UK ready for delivery gsmuk Main Sales Section 0 09-23-2007 00:59

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:20.



Powered by Searchlight © 2023 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2023 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2023 -
Page generated in 0.20482 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO