GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Matador Engine Products > FMA clip

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-30-2008, 11:31   #1 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 39
Member: 309274
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
*** FMA clip in your hands??? How to use??? ***


A/ You have just received clip...what to do?

* Pls register to our support area
* Download FMAClient
* Update your clip Online
* To power clip pls use 9V battery or 1000MA/15V adaptor


B/ How to use the switch?



Position A will allow you to unlock all other VLE5/6 Alcatel :
E101 E100, E105, E107, E157, E158, E159,E160, E201, E220, E225, E230, E252, E256, E257, E259, E260, E265, E801, E805 etc..



Position B will allow you to unlock all new VLE5/6 Alcatel :
E107, E207, E221, E227, etc

C/ How to use?

* Power clip (Green light will shine on RJ45)
* Connect phone ( powered off)
* Select appropriate switch position
* Power on phone...Both Led will shine and orange LED will blink. Process is finished and phone is unlocked.
* Once you insert sim, phone might requires code...Any codes will be accepted


D/ What is the led code?

* Green led is shinning : you need connect phone an power it on
* Orange led is shinning : means that phone is detected
* Orange led is blinking : means that operation was successfull
* Green led and Orange are blinking : Means an Error (could be that the phone is not detected, that the clip require and update, an error during the comunication with phone or and unlocking error)



www.fmaclip.com
www.matadorengine.com
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to MatadorEngine.com For This Useful Post:
Old 01-30-2008, 14:49   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
snsoftkiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Inside facebook
Age: 46
Posts: 2,618
Member: 250468
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.110362
Thanks Meter: 96
What about offline server while updating clip ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2008, 01:10   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
electrolandgsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: romania-bm
Age: 39
Posts: 1,422
Member: 174315
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 123
update was made today..worked like a charm, using tsmbox comport as interface
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2008, 14:50   #4 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
pinheadZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Matador Engine OS
Posts: 890
Member: 7582
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.91225
Thanks Meter: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by snsoftkiller View Post
What about offline server while updating clip ?

When we update server we have to take it for a few minutes, so if u find server offline please wait 5-10 min and will be online again

Br,

www.matadorengine.com
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2008, 22:37   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 36
Member: 74910
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
i just got the FMA CLIP From GSMSERVER today, But what joy to read, that i need a Unibox to update it, thats *****...
I have tried all day, to get it updated.
I don't have a UNIBOX, so i tried MT-Bot Virtuel Com... NO LUCK
ok then i tried JAF..... Guess what? NO LUCK

Reading SN CLIP Plug Power Clip Now..Error!
Reading SN CLIP Plug Power Clip Now..Error!
Reading SN CLIP Plug Power Clip Now..Error!
Reading SN CLIP Plug Power Clip Now..Error!
Reading SN CLIP Plug Power Clip Now..Error!
Reading SN CLIP Plug Power Clip Now..Error!
Reading SN CLIP Plug Power Clip Now..Error!

only Orange and green blinking EVERY time.

Anybody actually got it working ?
Then please guide me

br
[email protected]
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2008, 22:49   #6 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
pinheadZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Matador Engine OS
Posts: 890
Member: 7582
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.91225
Thanks Meter: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by "[email protected]" View Post
i just got the FMA CLIP From GSMSERVER today, But what joy to read, that i need a Unibox to update it, thats *****...
I have tried all day, to get it updated.
I don't have a UNIBOX, so i tried MT-Bot Virtuel Com... NO LUCK
ok then i tried JAF..... Guess what? NO LUCK

Reading SN CLIP Plug Power Clip Now..Error!
Reading SN CLIP Plug Power Clip Now..Error!
Reading SN CLIP Plug Power Clip Now..Error!
Reading SN CLIP Plug Power Clip Now..Error!
Reading SN CLIP Plug Power Clip Now..Error!
Reading SN CLIP Plug Power Clip Now..Error!
Reading SN CLIP Plug Power Clip Now..Error!

only Orange and green blinking EVERY time.

Anybody actually got it working ?
Then please guide me

br
[email protected]
You need universal box pinout compatible box to update (TSMbox+, AlcaBull, Infinity, etc...) nowadays this is a must tool to have in every workshop.

Br,

www.matadorengine.com
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2008, 22:59   #7 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 36
Member: 74910
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by pinheadZ View Post
You need universal box pinout compatible box to update (TSMbox+, AlcaBull, Infinity, etc...) nowadays this is a must tool to have in every workshop.

Br,

www.matadorengine.com
Not in my workshop, What would i need Alcabull for if i got FMA ?
Infinity is for panasonic... which i haven't seen here in DK for 1 - 1 years
TSM i don't know what is...
But Ok i put the FMA in the waste basket....
Thank You

BR
[email protected]
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2008, 23:11   #8 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
pinheadZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Matador Engine OS
Posts: 890
Member: 7582
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.91225
Thanks Meter: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by "[email protected]" View Post
Not in my workshop, What would i need Alcabull for if i got FMA ?
Infinity is for panasonic... which i haven't seen here in DK for 1 - 1 years
TSM i don't know what is...
But Ok i put the FMA in the waste basket....
Thank You

BR
[email protected]
do u have redbox, vygis, furious? that are universal box as well ....

ps: if u dont have any of this boxes, u can make com to clip cable, just solder simple wires.

br,

www.matadorengine.com
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2008, 00:52   #9 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 36
Member: 74910
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by pinheadZ View Post
do u have redbox, vygis, furious? that are universal box as well ....

ps: if u dont have any of this boxes, u can make com to clip cable, just solder simple wires.

br,

www.matadorengine.com
Got it Updated with my Vygis box
(http://forum.gsmhosting.com/vbb/show...ght=vygis+port)

Thank you very much

Br
[email protected]
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2008, 17:07   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
sharaz191's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In My CoMpaQ LaPtOP
Posts: 2,077
Member: 249300
Status: Offline
Sonork: 10101010
Thanks Meter: 569
How can i update through Furious gold?
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2008, 22:54   #11 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
pinheadZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Matador Engine OS
Posts: 890
Member: 7582
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.91225
Thanks Meter: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by sharaz191 View Post
How can i update through Furious gold?
using furious gold as universal com port box

www.matadorengine.com
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2008, 20:51   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
alsaber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: *** USA ***
Posts: 928
Member: 97760
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 64
tested update fma, use alcabull
pinheadz, that shipper use of 9v? and whatever miliampers
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2008, 14:54   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
denisirias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: DAVIE FLORIDA
Posts: 1,617
Member: 309299
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 251
WELL IM USING MY CLIP WITH 9V 300mA ADAPTER AND IS WORKING GREAT I HAVE UNLOCK AROUND 200 UNITS WITHOUT PROBLEMS
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2008, 16:53   #14 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
pinheadZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Matador Engine OS
Posts: 890
Member: 7582
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.91225
Thanks Meter: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by alsaber View Post
tested update fma, use alcabull
pinheadz, that shipper use of 9v? and whatever miliampers
Use normal 9v battery.

Br,

www.matadorengine.com
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2008, 00:27   #15 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
maxmix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Scotland
Posts: 451
Member: 18535
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
What is the best price for the FMA clip.... Who has them in stock in the UK and This will defo do Alcatel 201 straight out of the box ?

I have SE Tool and Jaf, can I update through this ? Sorry for all the Q's It's just that the last clip I got from Rascal (Solar) was not very good....

No updates etc....

maxmix
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Guide on how to use T-Mobile UK internet on your iPHONE... BaNgErS iPhone 2 / iPhone 3G / iPhone 3GS 2 06-05-2008 19:02
<<< NEW MT-PRO LITE in hand,HOW to deal with it? >>> keaelite MT-BOX 3 09-20-2007 07:38
How to use your software to change CDA of Sony P990i? tedtaz KULANKENDI Server 1 04-24-2007 12:45
how to use usb to parallel with smart clip btl Smart-Clip 5 02-09-2007 23:39
SST Update v7.0 in your hands now :-) Gsm Experts SST-Dongle 4 02-10-2006 14:03

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:17.



Powered by Searchlight © 2023 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2023 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2022 -
Page generated in 0.22404 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO