GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Rocker Dongle (By Legija)

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-05-2011, 10:13   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
RAMA-BEST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 186
Member: 1049819
Status: Offline
Sonork: kgm
Thanks Meter: 20
rocker server down?


i fail to go to support access when i do it igot this messege



Ooops ! Your IP seems to be changed. I am sorry, but i will not allow You to share sessions. Please use same IP per session.

If You are using proxy, please disable it. wha is this? halp me
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 12:28   #2 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
legija's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Age: 55
Posts: 5,746
Member: 256342
Status: Offline
Sonork: None
Thanks Meter: 28,276
Your IP is changed. Check with Your ISP.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 14:05   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
RAMA-BEST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 186
Member: 1049819
Status: Offline
Sonork: kgm
Thanks Meter: 20
where to check it ? on my computer or what?
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 14:41   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
RAMA-BEST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 186
Member: 1049819
Status: Offline
Sonork: kgm
Thanks Meter: 20
aftar cherging access support now i canbe eble to access and open all softwere acept segem, and that is geven me a messege which i show you above what shuold i do?
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2011, 15:50   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
RAMA-BEST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 186
Member: 1049819
Status: Offline
Sonork: kgm
Thanks Meter: 20
it seems to be your server has got a problem, just becouse i said that sometime it works and sometime is not work pls deal with this problem
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 13:14   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: mombasa kenya
Posts: 601
Member: 924171
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1615127:bamu
Thanks Meter: 70
it seems you are using amodem it is your internet connection having aproblem crosscheck on that first
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 15:43   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Tanzania
Age: 62
Posts: 1,352
Member: 22542
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1660285
Thanks Meter: 102
we have been using same modems before they used to work fine it is from these two past weeks not working
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2011, 22:20   #8 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 60
Member: 1434103
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1605070
Thanks Meter: 19
Some ISP change users IP during session time to time. Server security system - block this attempts. Try find ISP which have constant IP during whole session. Some ISP just ask some additional fee for constant IP feature.
And certainly it is not necessary to give dongle to the friends for next PC - one dongle on one computer in at one time.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 09:46   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Tanzania
Age: 62
Posts: 1,352
Member: 22542
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1660285
Thanks Meter: 102
today it is working and for your information using another pc for sure there is no logic that the dongle should you not work with other pc and that using modems which others say we should not use
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2011, 10:39   #10 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
legija's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Age: 55
Posts: 5,746
Member: 256342
Status: Offline
Sonork: None
Thanks Meter: 28,276
Things are very simple :

1. Once You log in, Your IP is recorded in DB for current session, and cookie is saved in Your browser cache
2. As long Your IP is same during current session, it will work
2. If Your IP gets changed during session, You'll receive error message that IP is changed

In that case, You simply need to create new session with updated IP. (Log in to support again)

There are few ISP-s which use load balancer, meaning this :

- Opening some web page using one IP
- Any download for bigger files are routed trough proxy and redirected to different link

Example :

Your ISP uses Satellite downlink. You log in, and try to download 100MB file, load balancer will try to redirect this traffic trough Satellite downlink - of course download request will come from different IP, thus security script will report an error.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Signal up and down Moc Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 6 09-29-2001 10:57
5110 flashed down the toilet palladine Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 2 05-22-2001 16:09
1,4 GB GSM SOFTWARE ON FTP-SERVER tronix GSM Mobile Links 0 03-19-2001 17:58
Nokia link still down?!?! Bads Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 03-15-2001 13:08
need advice on 8810 headset/power down problem goof Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 02-24-2001 20:56

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:22.



Powered by Searchlight © 2024 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2023 -
Page generated in 0.16726 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO