GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Cyclonebox

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-08-2010, 15:07   #76 (permalink)
ptt
No Life Poster
 
ptt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: RETIRED !
Age: 48
Posts: 3,327
Member: 348680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,273

@ leroi

Send PM to Cyclonebox about your problem. Or try to contact him in ICQ or Sonork.

BR
 
Old 01-09-2010, 18:31   #77 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
SiRoYa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Age: 39
Posts: 8,376
Member: 16107
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.58402
Thanks Meter: 26,411
Quote:
Originally Posted by leroi View Post
ear SIr

i can not used any more my Cyclone box when try to open soft i have this MSG

Nokia DCT4/WD2/BB5 Service Tool Initialization Started, Engine Revision: 1.0.0.8155
Handling device: [Cyclone Team], [Cyclone Bootloader]
Handling device: [Cyclone Team], [Cyclone Box]
Initializing box...
Box Firmware: Cyclone Nokia Application v01.0C, (Nov 25 2009 03:18:28, gcc v4.3.2, RTOS V6.0.0), Type: Signed Production Application
Box Serial Number: xxxxxxx
HW Revision: A, Suitable for: Production, Case: First Plastic Case, MCU Manufacture Time: 2009, wk01 / wk06
Initializing security card...
Card Serial Number: xxxxx
Card Firmware Revision: xxxx
Card is activated
Box is not activated (0A)
Started box selftests procedure
ADC Selftest Initialization Failed -> ADC Initialization Failed
Box Selftests Failed -> Failed to initalize box ADC subsystem
Super DCT4 Activation: FALSE
Initializing FBUS...
Initialization has failed -> Failed to initialize FBUS subsystem

before this box was working fine before


here is the log file register

CYCLONE_BOX_RECOVERY_DATA]
BOX_SN=xxxxx
BOX_HW_REV=A112
CARD_ATR=3BFA1300008131FE4xxxxx4F5034315632323196
CARD_SN=xxxxx
CARD_FW=xxx
BOX_ACTIVATION_STATUS=0A
BOX_SERVICE_TAG=FC35BFxxxxxx6769FE4BD7AEB7DC
CARD_PRIVATE_ID=33D2EBCBDxxxxC6A52C3E87983B2BEEE35 4F0D
CARD_PUBLIC_ID=4BDA404E74xxxxxx0D1F972B64403C360B0 1C19
BOX_PUBLIC_ID=1E00DE2E89xxxxx3755886F600F0DF19B288 AE1
BOX_PRIVATE_ID=2266E1B0711A6DF33xxxxx81F27


also i can log send PM to you
update ur box from maintenance tool
 
Old 01-10-2010, 11:52   #78 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
leroi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Age: 48
Posts: 906
Member: 107916
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 30
Dear


thanks it working now:

regards
leroi
 
Old 01-11-2010, 19:53   #79 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 48
Member: 191749
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
@ptt - First I use 5v external power supply. After that 9V external power supply. Same message to both tries
"VPP Voltage 0.04v FAILED - IGNORED - Probably power supply is not connected" .

jack polarity :
+ int
- ext.

Till now I unlock 2600c, 5000 and N73. So I don't know... it's ok or not.
 
Old 01-11-2010, 20:06   #80 (permalink)
ptt
No Life Poster
 
ptt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: RETIRED !
Age: 48
Posts: 3,327
Member: 348680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,273
VPP is not involved in the unlock operation, it is used to increase speed of the flash / erase in some phones...

read this thread about VPP: http://forum.gsmhosting.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=705261


BR
 
Old 01-13-2010, 17:30   #81 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 74
Member: 1152552
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1619432
Thanks Meter: 4
Box Selftests Failed -> VPP Supply Voltage test failed, 0.58v is out of valid range sometimes 0.62v i use it and is working fine. my reseller is in uk and i am in southern africa(zimbabwe). how can i solve this problem. pliz include diagrams in solution
 
Old 01-13-2010, 22:03   #82 (permalink)
ptt
No Life Poster
 
ptt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: RETIRED !
Age: 48
Posts: 3,327
Member: 348680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by innoe View Post
Box Selftests Failed -> VPP Supply Voltage test failed, 0.58v is out of valid range sometimes 0.62v i use it and is working fine. my reseller is in uk and i am in southern africa(zimbabwe). how can i solve this problem. pliz include diagrams in solution
Post the full log of the BOX selftest

BR
 
Old 01-20-2010, 13:36   #83 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: PT
Posts: 757
Member: 5550
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 18
hello

and how about this error:

Nokia DCT4/WD2/BB5 Service Tool Initialization Started, Engine Revision: 1.0.0.8155
Handling device: [Cyclone Team], [Cyclone Bootloader]
Handling device: [Cyclone Team], [Cyclone Box]
Initializing box...
Box Firmware: Cyclone Nokia Application v01.15, (Jan 2 2010 03:59:40, gcc v4.3.2, RTOS V6.0.1), Type: Signed Production Application
Box Serial Number:
HW Revision: A, Suitable for: Production, Case: First Plastic Case, MCU Manufacture Time: 2009, wk19
Initializing security card...
Card Serial Number:
Card Firmware Revision: 0109
Card is activated
Box is activated
Started box selftests procedure
USB Voltage 4,66v PASSED
MCU Voltage 3,29v PASSED
Box Selftests Failed -> Core Supply Voltage test failed, 1,64v is out of valid range
Super DCT4 Activation: TRUE
Initializing FBUS...
All initialized - Ready to work

what should i do?
 
Old 01-20-2010, 14:41   #84 (permalink)
ptt
No Life Poster
 
ptt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: RETIRED !
Age: 48
Posts: 3,327
Member: 348680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,273
@ UnlockerPT

Can you work with phones ? Read Info, check flash bus, read PM.... ?

Te "normal" value of Core Voltage is ~ 1,8 V ( but the AT32UC3A Core Power Supply can be 1.65V to 1.95 V )

If you can work with the box, maybe is a problem with "calibration resistors" and it is nothing to worry about.

You are using the soft version with "bug", please install the Stable release or at least the Hotfix

stable installer 1.04 http://www.***************/downloads/...xInstaller.exe

hotfix http://www.***************/downloads/Cyclone.zip

do some tests and post results

BR
 
Old 01-20-2010, 15:19   #85 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: PT
Posts: 757
Member: 5550
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 18
with the new version i also get the same error...

i can read info, read pm, check flash bus with bb5... didnt try to flash
 
Old 01-20-2010, 15:24   #86 (permalink)
ptt
No Life Poster
 
ptt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: RETIRED !
Age: 48
Posts: 3,327
Member: 348680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,273
Then is only "calibration resistors", dont worry

I see your USB voltage 4.66V are you using a USB Hub ? try in other PC and see if get the error

BR
 
Old 01-20-2010, 16:01   #87 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: PT
Posts: 757
Member: 5550
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 18
hello

this box is connected to a pci adaptor with 4 usbs... like allways

i've tried now with the box connected to the MB usb and this is the result:

USB Voltage 4,67v PASSED
MCU Voltage 3,30v PASSED
Box Selftests Failed -> Core Supply Voltage test failed, 1,65v is out of valid range
Super DCT4 Activation: TRUE
Initializing FBUS...
All initialized - Ready to work

about this "calibration resistors". what should i do/change to fix this?
 
Old 01-20-2010, 16:11   #88 (permalink)
ptt
No Life Poster
 
ptt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: RETIRED !
Age: 48
Posts: 3,327
Member: 348680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,273
Check if the USB voltage is near to 4.67V , if yes, then your "problem" is related to PC USB port low voltage, if its near to 5V ( ~4.8V - 5V ), then maybe a USB bad quality cable or box calibration resistor problems.

Check your PC 5V and 5V Stand-By voltage

if is calibration resistors problem, you dont need to fix anything, they only used in the box selftest, and not afect the normal use of the box.

BR
 
Old 01-20-2010, 16:17   #89 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: PT
Posts: 757
Member: 5550
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 18
ok thanks for the help
 
Old 01-27-2010, 05:19   #90 (permalink)
Temporary banned !!
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: P.H
Age: 38
Posts: 1,069
Member: 1151970
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1597000
Thanks Meter: 378
USB Voltage 5.14v PASSED
MCU Voltage 3.27v PASSED
Core Voltage 1.81v PASSED
VBAT Voltage 0.01v PASSED
VBAT Voltage 5.04v PASSED
Box VPP disabled
VPP Voltage 0.04v PASSED
Internal Box VPP Enabled
VPP Voltage 4.97v PASSED
Box VPP disabled
VPP Voltage 0.00v PASSED
External Box VPP Enabled
VPP Voltage 0.02v FAILED - IGNORED - Probably power supply is not connected
Box VPP disabled
All box selftests passed!
Super DCT4 Activation: TRUE
Initializing FBUS...
All initialized - Ready to work
 
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Box Selftests Failed -> VBAT Supply Voltage test failed, 4.17v is out of valid range kosta25 Cyclonebox 2 11-04-2009 13:40
Box Selftests Failed -> VBAT Supply Voltage test failed, 4.08v is out of valid range azad4u Cyclonebox 7 07-08-2009 14:48
just got box, dont know what to do masterunlocking VygisToolbox 2 11-11-2007 17:36
6280 flashing failed! what to do? rakhpai Universalbox 2 08-10-2006 18:33

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:36.



Powered by Searchlight © 2024 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2023 -
Page generated in 0.19887 seconds with 10 queries

SEO by vBSEO