GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Cyclonebox

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-27-2010, 14:52   #91 (permalink)
ptt
No Life Poster
 
ptt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: RETIRED !
Age: 48
Posts: 3,327
Member: 348680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,273

@ KIKO_GSM

Read the first post of this thread


BR
 
Old 01-28-2010, 20:13   #92 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: morocco
Age: 52
Posts: 375
Member: 54024
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34
have just bought a new cyclone.i register ok.i have test fails.a message is:

box has failed one or more self diagnostics.this maybe temporary failure or
permanent hadware damaged.

box self test failure usb supply voltage test failed 4.02v is out of valid range

thanks in advance.
 
Old 01-28-2010, 20:17   #93 (permalink)
ptt
No Life Poster
 
ptt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: RETIRED !
Age: 48
Posts: 3,327
Member: 348680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,273
Check your USB port voltage. It is 5V?
 
Old 01-29-2010, 10:21   #94 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: morocco
Age: 52
Posts: 375
Member: 54024
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34
yes i verify my USB port voltage is 5.0v.i tested in other pc same result.

today i unlock a 6110 bb5 ok.when i open the progame of cyclone i see onlyone test

box self test failure usb supply voltage test failed 4.02v is out of valid range

orher test mcu core vbat.... no why

shode i change a box or not

please .
 
Old 01-29-2010, 15:06   #95 (permalink)
ptt
No Life Poster
 
ptt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: RETIRED !
Age: 48
Posts: 3,327
Member: 348680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,273
You start the program with the phone conected to the Box ?

Are you using the TMA adaptor ?


You must start the software without conect anything to the box.....


Conect an F-Bus cable and check the voltage at his Battery contacts, if it is near to 5V (4.2 or more ) the problem of the box are the calibration resistors, and it is nothing to worry about.

BR
 
Old 01-29-2010, 16:35   #96 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: morocco
Age: 52
Posts: 375
Member: 54024
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34
in tested with fbus cable i found 4.8v. it is ok

thanks in advance
 
Old 01-29-2010, 16:43   #97 (permalink)
ptt
No Life Poster
 
ptt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: RETIRED !
Age: 48
Posts: 3,327
Member: 348680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,273
Yes its OK, then only calibration resistors problem, and it must not afect the normal use of the Box.

You can go to "settings" " General " and check "skip box selftest" this way you dont get the "warning" when start the soft.



BR
 
Old 01-31-2010, 12:37   #98 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: morocco
Age: 52
Posts: 375
Member: 54024
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34
in setting i found only :

connection

cyclone

usb

i dont find general sip bo self test.

please help me
 
Old 02-01-2010, 14:39   #99 (permalink)
ptt
No Life Poster
 
ptt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: RETIRED !
Age: 48
Posts: 3,327
Member: 348680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,273
I talk about "settings" in "Cyclone Box Module Loader" not in DCT4/WD2/BB5 :







BR
 
Old 02-02-2010, 10:42   #100 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: morocco
Age: 52
Posts: 375
Member: 54024
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34
thanks i found it.problem solved
 
Old 02-24-2010, 18:07   #101 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 30
Member: 876305
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Hello. I have this problem. "HW damaged." Search multiple threads on the site. Not finding the same problem. Started since the last update. I reinstall, download new files, and, until I noticed the windows. Same. If I put the previous version is the same. Make "read info", "Factory defaults" do, but does not unlock or flashing some Phones. It does nothing. Do not read PM, RPL, ask.
Help, what to do?
http://www.4shared.com/file/22893591...ne_damage.html
 
Old 02-24-2010, 21:59   #102 (permalink)
ptt
No Life Poster
 
ptt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: RETIRED !
Age: 48
Posts: 3,327
Member: 348680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,273
Read from post #92 of this same thread.

BR
 
The Following User Says Thank You to ptt For This Useful Post:
Old 02-25-2010, 04:10   #103 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 30
Member: 876305
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Thank you. I did that you told me. Thanks to that which it could be my problem.
I wanted to know what could be causing this error. Search and find him. Incredibly basic was: "the usb cable". It was all in my case. I bring this, if someone serves.

Handling device: [Cyclone Team], [Cyclone Bootloader]
Handling device: [Cyclone Team], [Cyclone Box]
Initializing box...
Box Firmware: Cyclone Nokia Application v01.21, (Feb 12 2010 23:32:03, gcc v4.3.2, RTOS V6.0.1), Type: Signed Production Application, (C) KarwosSoft 2010 wk6
Box Serial Number: C0001458
HW Revision: A, Suitable for: Production, Case: First Plastic Case, MCU Manufacture Time: 2009, wk14
Initializing security card...
Card Serial Number: D00008EF
Card Firmware Revision: 0109
Card is activated
Box is activated
Started box selftests procedure
USB Voltage 4,96v PASSED
MCU Voltage 3,30v PASSED
Core Voltage 1,79v PASSED
VBAT Voltage 0,01v PASSED
VBAT Voltage 4,91v PASSED
Box VPP disabled
VPP Voltage 0,04v PASSED
Internal Box VPP Enabled
VPP Voltage 4,88v PASSED
Box VPP disabled
VPP Voltage 0,04v PASSED
External Box VPP Enabled
VPP Voltage 0,04v FAILED - IGNORED - Probably power supply is not connected
Box VPP disabled
All box selftests passed!
Super DCT4 Activation: TRUE
Initializing FBUS...
All initialized - Ready to work
 
Old 02-25-2010, 11:48   #104 (permalink)
ptt
No Life Poster
 
ptt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: RETIRED !
Age: 48
Posts: 3,327
Member: 348680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,273
@ jorge setel

Glad to see you've solved the problem

BR
 
Old 03-03-2010, 22:24   #105 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10
Member: 113765
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
I search on all forums, but did not find solutions for this error:

Handling device: [Cyclone Team], [Cyclone Bootloader]
Handling device: [Cyclone Team], [Cyclone Box]
Initializing box...
Box Firmware: Cyclone Nokia Application v01.21, (Feb 12 2010 23:32:03, gcc v4.3.2, RTOS V6.0.1), Type: Signed Production Application, (C) KarwosSoft 2010 wk6
Box Serial Number: C0001F72
HW Revision: A, Suitable for: Production, Case: First Plastic Case, MCU Manufacture Time: 2009, wk27
Initializing security card...
Card Serial Number: D6000183
Card Firmware Revision: 0109
Card is activated
Box is activated
Started box selftests procedure
USB Voltage 5,01v PASSED
MCU Voltage 3,29v PASSED
Core Voltage 1,76v PASSED
Box Selftests Failed -> VBAT Supply Voltage test failed, 5,01v is out of valid range
Super DCT4 Activation: FALSE
Initializing FBUS...
All initialized - Ready to work

The box is new and never used. I test this box on 3 computers - always same error. There no any adapter or cables on service port, and I never connect external Vpp adapter. I compare this box with another (good working) and find, that Vbat from this box is working vise-versa, when Vbat must be 5v - there 0v, and when Vbat must be 0v - there 5v. I think that it can be software problem, am I right? And can software update can to solve this problem?
 
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Box Selftests Failed -> VBAT Supply Voltage test failed, 4.17v is out of valid range kosta25 Cyclonebox 2 11-04-2009 13:40
Box Selftests Failed -> VBAT Supply Voltage test failed, 4.08v is out of valid range azad4u Cyclonebox 7 07-08-2009 14:48
just got box, dont know what to do masterunlocking VygisToolbox 2 11-11-2007 17:36
6280 flashing failed! what to do? rakhpai Universalbox 2 08-10-2006 18:33

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:45.



Powered by Searchlight © 2024 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2023 -
Page generated in 0.22620 seconds with 10 queries

SEO by vBSEO