GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Cyclonebox

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-03-2010, 22:58   #106 (permalink)
ptt
No Life Poster
 
ptt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: RETIRED !
Age: 48
Posts: 3,327
Member: 348680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,273

@ S.P.

Can you work with phones ?

Maybe only calibration resistor problem

BR
 
Old 03-07-2010, 10:58   #107 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10
Member: 113765
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
No, it is not working

And I can not to make update:
============================
Updating Security Area...
Security Area Update Skipped, Not allowed
Updating Main Firmware...
Main Firmware Update Skipped, Not allowed
Updating Secure Bootloader...
Secure Bootloader Update Skipped, Not allowed or not needed
Disconnected from Cyclone Server
Box Maintenance finished successfully
 
Old 03-07-2010, 14:11   #108 (permalink)
ptt
No Life Poster
 
ptt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: RETIRED !
Age: 48
Posts: 3,327
Member: 348680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,273
If your Box is New (under wrranty ) then you must contact your reseller for exchange / repair.

BR
 
Old 04-14-2010, 12:17   #109 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
cher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 231
Member: 254187
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 13
you probleme is on box yo muste change te ic of 8pats and the box have 2 ic is same yo can exange
I AM SORY WHITH M A ENGISH§§§!!!!
 
Old 04-14-2010, 16:05   #110 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
hackgsm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: RIFF BOX
Age: 45
Posts: 484
Member: 64014
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1603152
Thanks Meter: 255
Quote:
Originally Posted by S.P. View Post
I search on all forums, but did not find solutions for this error:

Handling device: [Cyclone Team], [Cyclone Bootloader]
Handling device: [Cyclone Team], [Cyclone Box]
Initializing box...
Box Firmware: Cyclone Nokia Application v01.21, (Feb 12 2010 23:32:03, gcc v4.3.2, RTOS V6.0.1), Type: Signed Production Application, (C) KarwosSoft 2010 wk6
Box Serial Number: C0001F72
HW Revision: A, Suitable for: Production, Case: First Plastic Case, MCU Manufacture Time: 2009, wk27
Initializing security card...
Card Serial Number: D6000183
Card Firmware Revision: 0109
Card is activated
Box is activated
Started box selftests procedure
USB Voltage 5,01v PASSED
MCU Voltage 3,29v PASSED
Core Voltage 1,76v PASSED
Box Selftests Failed -> VBAT Supply Voltage test failed, 5,01v is out of valid range
Super DCT4 Activation: FALSE
Initializing FBUS...
All initialized - Ready to work

The box is new and never used. I test this box on 3 computers - always same error. There no any adapter or cables on service port, and I never connect external Vpp adapter. I compare this box with another (good working) and find, that Vbat from this box is working vise-versa, when Vbat must be 5v - there 0v, and when Vbat must be 0v - there 5v. I think that it can be software problem, am I right? And can software update can to solve this problem?

this error with out phone conected to box or cable .... change u1
 
Old 05-09-2010, 09:35   #111 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Indonesian
Posts: 24
Member: 649509
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Help......

Box VPP disabled
Box Selftests Failed -> VPP Supply Voltage test failed, 5.01v is out of valid range
Super DCT4 Activation: TRUE
Initializing FBUS...
All initialized - Ready to work
 
Old 05-09-2010, 16:03   #112 (permalink)
ptt
No Life Poster
 
ptt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: RETIRED !
Age: 48
Posts: 3,327
Member: 348680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,273
@ mahmud_smd

Are you using external power supply ?

Which value you get in USB Voltage ?

BR
 
Old 06-08-2010, 12:56   #113 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Srilanka
Posts: 1,892
Member: 1026122
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1640842
Thanks Meter: 184
Dear Cyclone team

I have the following error...

2009, wk27
Initializing security card...
Card Serial Number: D7000023
Card Firmware Revision: 0109
Card is activated
Box is activated
Started box selftests procedure
USB Voltage 4.99v PASSED
MCU Voltage 3.29v PASSED
Core Voltage 1.79v PASSED
VBAT Voltage 1.26v PASSED
VBAT Voltage 4.96v PASSED
Box VPP disabled
VPP Voltage 0.63v PASSED
Internal Box VPP Enabled
Box Selftests Failed -> VPP Supply Voltage test failed, 0.54v is out of valid range
Super DCT4 Activation: TRUE
Initializing FBUS...
All initialized - Ready to work
Scanning avaiable products...
Processing C:\Program Files\Nokia\Phoenix\Products\...
Found 52 products, Filtering DCT4 Products - wait...


Is this is normal or what.....????

also I like to know if I install the firmware eg DCT$ rm-74..it is not coming in the PRODUCT box....so I checked the path...it is ok (crog\nokia\phonex\product..)
So what is the problem??
 
Old 06-11-2010, 16:13   #114 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Hail,KSA/Isabela,PH
Age: 38
Posts: 15
Member: 354742
Status: Offline
Sonork: 88888
Thanks Meter: 18
dear Cyclone Team,

i just want to know what is this is normal or no? this is the logs....

Quote:
Handling device: [Cyclone Team], [Cyclone Box]
Initializing box...
Box Firmware: Cyclone Nokia Application v01.38, (Jun 8 2010 12:28:27, gcc v4.3.2, RTOS V6.0.1), Type: Signed Production Application, (C) KarwosSoft 2010 wk23
Hardware Platform: Cyclone Classic Flasher Interface (c) 2008,2009 KarwosLabs
Box Serial Number: C0001DBC
HW Revision: A, Suitable for: Production, Case: First Plastic Case, MCU Manufacture Time: 2009, wk19
Initializing security card...
Card Serial Number: D7000078
Card Firmware Revision: 0109
Card is activated
Box is activated
Started box selftests procedure
USB Voltage 5.04v PASSED
MCU Voltage 3.28v PASSED
Core Voltage 1.78v PASSED
VBAT Voltage 0.35v PASSED
VBAT Voltage 5.06v PASSED
Box VPP disabled
VPP Voltage 0.00v PASSED
Internal Box VPP Enabled
Box Selftests Failed -> VPP Supply Voltage test failed, 0.98v is out of valid range
Super DCT4 Activation: FALSE
Initializing FBUS...
All initialized - Ready to work

TIA.

Last edited by squallx2006; 06-11-2010 at 16:21.
 
Old 06-11-2010, 22:21   #115 (permalink)
ptt
No Life Poster
 
ptt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: RETIRED !
Age: 48
Posts: 3,327
Member: 348680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by squallx2006 View Post
dear Cyclone Team,

i just want to know what is this is normal or no? this is the logs....




TIA.

Check the first ( #1 ) post of this thread.... in that post is your answer...

BR
 
The Following User Says Thank You to ptt For This Useful Post:
Old 06-13-2010, 07:35   #116 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Srilanka
Posts: 1,892
Member: 1026122
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1640842
Thanks Meter: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by sky_finder View Post
Dear Cyclone team

I have the following error...

2009, wk27
Initializing security card...
Card Serial Number: D7000023
Card Firmware Revision: 0109
Card is activated
Box is activated
Started box selftests procedure
USB Voltage 4.99v PASSED
MCU Voltage 3.29v PASSED
Core Voltage 1.79v PASSED
VBAT Voltage 1.26v PASSED
VBAT Voltage 4.96v PASSED
Box VPP disabled
VPP Voltage 0.63v PASSED
Internal Box VPP Enabled
Box Selftests Failed -> VPP Supply Voltage test failed, 0.54v is out of valid range
Super DCT4 Activation: TRUE
Initializing FBUS...
All initialized - Ready to work
Scanning avaiable products...
Processing C:\Program Files\Nokia\Phoenix\Products\...
Found 52 products, Filtering DCT4 Products - wait...


Is this is normal or what.....????

also I like to know if I install the firmware eg DCT$ rm-74..it is not coming in the PRODUCT box....so I checked the path...it is ok (crog\nokia\phonex\product..)
So what is the problem??

Dear CYCLONE Team ...

I am waiting for Your answer....Pls advice me.
 
Old 06-13-2010, 14:30   #117 (permalink)
ptt
No Life Poster
 
ptt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: RETIRED !
Age: 48
Posts: 3,327
Member: 348680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,273
@ sky_finder

Read this post: http://forum.gsmhosting.com/vbb/5952329-post115.html

and about the path & flash files, if your flash file dont have inside the VPL file, Cyclone dont read it....in this case you must select the files manually.

BR
 
Old 06-25-2010, 10:27   #118 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4
Member: 941042
Status: Offline
Sonork: fayaz25
Thanks Meter: 0
pls help
Box Selftests Failed -> MCU Supply Voltage test failed, 4,77v is out of valid range
 
Old 06-25-2010, 11:23   #119 (permalink)
ptt
No Life Poster
 
ptt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: RETIRED !
Age: 48
Posts: 3,327
Member: 348680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,273
@ fayaz25

Can you work with your Box ? read phone info ? flash ? unlock ?

BR
 
Old 08-02-2010, 07:22   #120 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: quantity or quality? :)
Posts: 292
Member: 179142
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 42
please help me sir.

Started box selftests procedure
USB Voltage 4,79v PASSED
MCU Voltage 3,30v PASSED
Core Voltage 1,79v PASSED
Box Selftests Failed -> VBAT Supply Voltage test failed, 3,93v is out of valid range
Super DCT4 Activation: TRUE
Initializing FBUS...
All initialized - Ready to work

i've resolder the lm3526 but remain the same
the board was a bit hot, the usb led on some operation is blink after the nokia tool opened the led is off(is it normal)
but the vbat led was always on

ps : my box was loose the warranty already
 
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Box Selftests Failed -> VBAT Supply Voltage test failed, 4.17v is out of valid range kosta25 Cyclonebox 2 11-04-2009 13:40
Box Selftests Failed -> VBAT Supply Voltage test failed, 4.08v is out of valid range azad4u Cyclonebox 7 07-08-2009 14:48
just got box, dont know what to do masterunlocking VygisToolbox 2 11-11-2007 17:36
6280 flashing failed! what to do? rakhpai Universalbox 2 08-10-2006 18:33

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:56.



Powered by Searchlight © 2024 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2023 -
Page generated in 0.22250 seconds with 10 queries

SEO by vBSEO