GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Cyclonebox

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-03-2009, 05:46   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: DUBAI, UAE
Posts: 545
Member: 497374
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1587252:AZAD
Thanks Meter: 93
Lightbulb Box Selftests Failed -> VBAT Supply Voltage test failed, 4.08v is out of valid range


Box Selftests Failed -> VBAT Supply Voltage test failed, 4.08v is out of valid range PLEASE HELP ME FOR THIS ERROR OCCUR IN MY NEW CYCLONE BOX PLEASE HELP ME

AND OTHER MESSAGE IS BOX AS FAILED ONE OR MORE SELFTESTS DIAGNOSTIC . THIS MAY BE TEMPORARY FAILURE , OR PERMANENT HW DAMAGE . CONTACT SUPPORT IF ANY PROBLEM WITH USING THIS DEVICE WILL OCCUR .THIS IS THE MAIN POBLEM PLEASE HELP ME I WAS NEW USER FOR THIS BOX .
 
Old 07-03-2009, 17:52   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
gsmbac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: srilanka
Age: 51
Posts: 1,315
Member: 44229
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1592530
Thanks Meter: 366
check usb voltage, may be usb voltage not enough.
try another PC.
br.
 
Old 07-03-2009, 18:29   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: DUBAI, UAE
Posts: 545
Member: 497374
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1587252:AZAD
Thanks Meter: 93
yes i have try another pc it will say like same problem
 
Old 07-03-2009, 19:00   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
moulnisky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: England
Age: 59
Posts: 17,681
Member: 947561
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14,056
Did you update the firmware of your box?

BR

Alex
 
Old 07-03-2009, 21:45   #5 (permalink)
ptt
No Life Poster
 
ptt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: RETIRED !
Age: 48
Posts: 3,327
Member: 348680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,273
This error apear with a phone conected to the box? Try only Box, no phone, no F-Bus cable conected to the Box...
Are you using a USB Hub? Try direct to PC USB port...
 
Old 07-03-2009, 22:17   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: HPS
Posts: 1,102
Member: 878925
Status: Offline
Sonork: ;-)
Thanks Meter: 786
Quote:
Originally Posted by ptt View Post
This error apear with a phone conected to the box? Try only Box, no phone, no F-Bus cable conected to the Box...
Are you using a USB Hub? Try direct to PC USB port...
that is right and if TMA adpter connectet is the same .
also connect all you want after the Box Selftests ,

BR .
 
Old 07-04-2009, 07:49   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: DUBAI, UAE
Posts: 545
Member: 497374
Status: Offline
Sonork: 1587252:AZAD
Thanks Meter: 93
yes i have tried all of diect to usb cable
 
Old 07-08-2009, 14:48   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
karwos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Poland
Age: 34
Posts: 4,943
Member: 117496
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.83919
Thanks Meter: 22,689
It is not big problem in fact, it may be because of connected phone which taking too much current upon startup, so you can ignore it at all.
 
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VBAT Supply Voltage test failed!? hrco Cyclonebox 10 03-22-2010 14:45
usb supply voltage test failed 4.02v bakkougsm Cyclonebox 3 01-28-2010 19:14
Box Selftests Failed -> VBAT Supply Voltage test failed, 4.17v is out of valid range kosta25 Cyclonebox 2 11-04-2009 13:40
Box Selftests Failed -> VBAT Supply hackgsm Cyclonebox 6 08-01-2009 04:51
phone has network signal but operator says out of network range SuperPurgen Hardware Repair by brands 0 05-21-2008 13:55

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:42.



Powered by Searchlight © 2024 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2023 -
Page generated in 0.15982 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO