GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Cyclonebox

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-03-2009, 13:24   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nord Romania
Age: 40
Posts: 212
Member: 323481
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 39
Box Selftests Failed -> VBAT Supply Voltage test failed, 4.17v is out of valid range


I have bought few days ago my new Cyclone box. After activation I got this error

Box Selftests Failed -> VBAT Supply Voltage test failed, 4.15v is out of valid range.

I never used a power suply to the box and from the begining, without to conect one phone, I got the error.. I have contacted the resseler and his advice was to change LM340IS. Thats I have done already. But the error is the same ....

Box Selftests Failed -> VBAT Supply Voltage test failed, 4.15v is out of valid range.

The box not work good...i became erros when i press check flash bus, phone is not stable in test mode or test mode missing at all. I have tryed with and without TMA adaptor ver. 2. I have tryed in two computers also.

Please help!

Last edited by kosta25; 11-03-2009 at 13:32.
 
Old 11-03-2009, 23:19   #2 (permalink)
ptt
No Life Poster
 
ptt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: RETIRED !
Age: 45
Posts: 3,327
Member: 348680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,273
check ( with a multimeter ) if you have the correct voltage at F-Bus Battery contacts....
or if using an Unifbus, between red an black clips
( normal values are close to USB Voltage ).

And the IC that switches the VBAT is the U3 ( LM1950T ) ( or CS8240 or LM3526H in the newest Box HW rev. ) not the LM3940IS ( it is the 3.3V voltaje reg for the AT32UC3A1512 ) .

BR
 
Old 11-04-2009, 13:40   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Nord Romania
Age: 40
Posts: 212
Member: 323481
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 39
The output voltage is 4.15v and is the same indicated by the box. But somes phones are not stable in test mode with this voltage. I have tryed another box and is big differece...I will send back tro resseler. Thanks !

Last edited by kosta25; 11-04-2009 at 13:47.
 
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VBAT Supply Voltage test failed!? hrco Cyclonebox 10 03-22-2010 14:45
usb supply voltage test failed 4.02v bakkougsm Cyclonebox 3 01-28-2010 19:14
Box Selftests Failed -> VBAT Supply hackgsm Cyclonebox 6 08-01-2009 04:51
Box Selftests Failed -> VBAT Supply Voltage test failed, 4.08v is out of valid range azad4u Cyclonebox 7 07-08-2009 14:48
phone has network signal but operator says out of network range SuperPurgen Hardware Repair by brands 0 05-21-2008 13:55

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:59.



Powered by Searchlight © 2021 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.14393 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO