GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Cyclonebox

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-14-2010, 16:48   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 209
Member: 1151878
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14
nokia firmware RM-356 EMEA 7 must be installed first


hi all

i don't way but i still not able to use the flash option with cyclone....

after i download the firmware i need from the support i can't install it due to this message "nokia firmware RM-356 EMEA 7 must be installed first" that i don't how to solve!!!
can some one instruct me how to do it?
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2010, 22:43   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 348
Member: 266853
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 31
first you need download/install a firmware 7, then you can download 7.01 then 7.02 then 7.03. first you need the major firmware.
i think i can help you with this message
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2010, 10:05   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 209
Member: 1151878
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by tugadao View Post
first you need download/install a firmware 7, then you can download 7.01 then 7.02 then 7.03. first you need the major firmware.
i think i can help you with this message
i will be glad to get some help/support in how to download and install firmware.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2010, 10:25   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Denmark
Age: 40
Posts: 1,399
Member: 146369
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 119
Major firmwares is always x.0 after installing major firmwares, then you can go on to minors, x.1 and so on...

eg

Major Data Package
RM-356 dp v 12.0 (MCU SW 40.0.005) for Europe
Published 2010/01/14 Size 162.4 MB


Minor Data Package
RM-356 dp v 12.1 (MCU SW 40.0.005) for Europe
Published 2010/02/01 Size 84.0 MB

And always use latest firmware... DP.7 isn't the latest for RM-356

If you need help, then just add me on to MSN, I will be glad to help you out using teamviewer...

BR
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2010, 12:32   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 209
Member: 1151878
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crazy_ratata View Post
Major firmwares is always x.0 after installing major firmwares, then you can go on to minors, x.1 and so on...

eg

Major Data Package
RM-356 dp v 12.0 (MCU SW 40.0.005) for Europe
Published 2010/01/14 Size 162.4 MB


Minor Data Package
RM-356 dp v 12.1 (MCU SW 40.0.005) for Europe
Published 2010/02/01 Size 84.0 MB

And always use latest firmware... DP.7 isn't the latest for RM-356

If you need help, then just add me on to MSN, I will be glad to help you out using teamviewer...

BR
thank you very much friend, now i understand how to install the firmware but i still have a problem that after the firmware installtion completed the cyclon cann't detect it , in contrast with JAF that can do

"Processing C:\Program Files\Nokia\Phoenix\Products\...
Found 1 products, Filtering BB5 Products - wait...
0 Products left after filtering. Ready."

solution?
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2010, 15:31   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 209
Member: 1151878
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14
why cyclone cann't detect the firmware?
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2010, 16:16   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
moulnisky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: England
Age: 57
Posts: 17,682
Member: 947561
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14,045
cos load of chances some files are missing...
try downloading all the files needed related to your product code using navfirm or check if the path where is installed the firmware is the folder you selected in the path configuration

BR

Alex
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 10:09   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 209
Member: 1151878
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by moulnisky View Post
cos load of chances some files are missing...
try downloading all the files needed related to your product code using navfirm or check if the path where is installed the firmware is the folder you selected in the path configuration

BR

Alex
if i download the files needed do i need to install firmware or just to upload the file to cyclone? and what better method?

the firmware of RH-19 installed in the folder
C:\Program Files\Nokia\Phoenix\products

and the RM-356 in folder C:\Program Files\Common Files\Nokia\DataPackage\Products

and cyclone trying to get the files from the C:\Program Files\Nokia\Phoenix\products and also cann't detect the RH-19 .....

why it's happing and there is any way to solve it?
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 10:44   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
moulnisky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: England
Age: 57
Posts: 17,682
Member: 947561
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14,045
add C:\Program Files\Common Files\Nokia\DataPackage\Products\ in the cyclone path list and will be ok

BR

Alex
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 11:13   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 209
Member: 1151878
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by moulnisky View Post
add C:\Program Files\Common Files\Nokia\DataPackage\Products\ in the cyclone path list and will be ok

BR

Alex
first i got the message while select the variant "Failed to Extract BB5 Variant -> Product Directory not found at all!"
and why RM-356 detected as DCT4?!!!
"Found 2 products, Filtering DCT4 Products - wait...
1 Products left after filtering. Ready.
Retrieving Variants for Product RM-356 - wait...
Failed to retrieve DCT4 Variants -> Product not found at all! Some critical, unexpected error occured!
the RH-19 installed and not detected as DCT4/WD2 !!!!!!!way?
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 12:21   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
moulnisky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: England
Age: 57
Posts: 17,682
Member: 947561
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14,045
Go in the cyclonebox main folder and edit the file settings.ini
modify the line
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Nokia\DataPackage\Products
in
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Nokia\DataPackage\Products\
Save the file and restart the aplication

BR

Alex
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2010, 09:47   #12 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 209
Member: 1151878
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by moulnisky View Post
Go in the cyclonebox main folder and edit the file settings.ini
modify the line
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Nokia\DataPackage\Products
in
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Nokia\DataPackage\Products\
Save the file and restart the aplication

BR

Alex
here how it appears in the settings.ini file

FlashPath1=C:\Program Files\Nokia\Phoenix\Products\
FlashPath2=C:\Program Files\Common Files\Nokia\DataPackage\Products
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2010, 10:15   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Denmark
Age: 40
Posts: 1,399
Member: 146369
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by abdola View Post
here how it appears in the settings.ini file

FlashPath1=C:\Program Files\Nokia\Phoenix\Products\
FlashPath2=C:\Program Files\Common Files\Nokia\DataPackage\Products
Just edit FlashPath2 to
FlashPath2=C:\Program Files\Common Files\Nokia\DataPackage\Products\

As simple as that

BR
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2013, 23:24   #14 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
shmuel522's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: here and olny here
Posts: 142
Member: 1798073
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 7
hi sir
i dont have the path of C:\Program Files\Common Files\Nokia\DataPackage\Products\
i dont have the data Package path why is that ?
i have only the fuse directory in nokia dir
do i need to create it? the folder ?

Last edited by shmuel522; 03-27-2013 at 23:29.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2013, 19:43   #15 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
shmuel522's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: here and olny here
Posts: 142
Member: 1798073
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 7
I do have now after i have insatll phoenix but still can not see the variants
help pls
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Seeking for flash nokia 5110 old version (3 version) can exchange for new Tomas Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 8 10-14-2017 19:29
New Nokia Software!!!!!!! Jefferson Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 52 12-30-2016 08:17
Need software upgrade for Nokia 5110 ptkrf Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 30 02-24-2016 10:21

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:05.



Powered by Searchlight © 2022 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2022 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2022 -
Page generated in 0.19296 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO