GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Cyclonebox

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-27-2009, 03:39   #1 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Age: 40
Posts: 371
Member: 65987
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 45
problem with my cyclone box.box is not in needed mode


I have problem with my cyclone box.box is not in needed mode

Box Maintenance procedure started at 06:33:44 p.m.
Handling device: [Cyclone Team], [Cyclone Bootloader]
Bootloader: Cyclone Secure Bootloader v2.08, (Nov 14 2008 12:05:50), Type: Signed Production Application, For HW Rev E
Service Tag: 92F386A1632B025FABDEA606E72F15F3
Connecting to Cyclone Server
Cyclone Server (1.0.0.478), Cyclone Box Team 2008, 2009 - Ready.
========= Box Info =========
Box SN: C0001928
HW Revision: A, Suitable for: Production, Case: First Plastic Case, MCU Manufacture Time: 2009, wk19
Set: Box, TX2 Adapter, 100 Credits, 6 Months Warranty
Box registration status: Registered OK
Paired Card SN: *************
First Name: ***********
Surname: **************
Nickname: ***********
Address: ***********
Country: ***********
E-Mail: .....................................
Reseller: boil telecom, China
Warranty Start Date: 2009-08-25
Warranty Period (months): 6
Warranty Stop Date: 2010-02-25
Warranty active: Yes
============================
Updating Security Area...
Security Area Update Skipped, Not allowed
Updating Main Firmware...
Main Firmware Update Skipped, Not allowed
Disconnected from Cyclone Server
Box Maintenance finished successfully

DCT4/WD2/BB5:

Nokia DCT4/WD2/BB5 Service Tool Initialization Started, Engine Revision: 1.0.0.7880
Handling device: [Cyclone Team], [Cyclone Bootloader]
Initialization has failed -> No connection was established, or box is not in needed mode

Could you help me about this ???
 
Old 08-27-2009, 03:48   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
SM4RTBOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,064
Member: 92326
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 205
umplug and plug again the box and do again

sm4rtboy
 
Old 08-27-2009, 03:57   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Vietnam
Age: 48
Posts: 1,485
Member: 149256
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 284
I have the same problem with new box, I posted here many times but no one can help me
 
Old 08-27-2009, 04:12   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
SM4RTBOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,064
Member: 92326
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by trieubk View Post
I have the same problem with new box, I posted here many times but no one can help me
post box log

sm4rtboy
 
Old 08-27-2009, 04:23   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Vietnam
Age: 48
Posts: 1,485
Member: 149256
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 284
Quote:
Originally Posted by SM4RTBOY View Post
post box log

sm4rtboy
Here http://forum.gsmhosting.com/vbb/show...51#post4785051

I think only supporter can help me.
 
Old 08-27-2009, 04:37   #6 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 40
Member: 473380
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
i have the same problem to , but when show

Handling device: [Cyclone Team], [Cyclone Bootloader]
Initialization has failed -> No connection was established, or box is not in needed mode

i wait the cyclone box all light gone, withou plug out the box n open DCT4/WD2/BB5 connect again i succesful conected my cyclone box.tis mayb will help u guys. ^^
 
Old 08-27-2009, 04:45   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Vietnam
Age: 48
Posts: 1,485
Member: 149256
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 284
Quote:
Originally Posted by cool__ice View Post
i have the same problem to , but when show

Handling device: [Cyclone Team], [Cyclone Bootloader]
Initialization has failed -> No connection was established, or box is not in needed mode

i wait the cyclone box all light gone, withou plug out the box n open DCT4/WD2/BB5 connect again i succesful conected my cyclone box.tis mayb will help u guys. ^^
I've tried many time plug & unplug the box, but probem is not solved
 
Old 08-27-2009, 05:04   #8 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 40
Member: 473380
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by trieubk View Post
I've tried many time plug & unplug the box, but probem is not solved
duned unplug u box . when u get fail at the screen u jst see u cyclone box light, n wait all the cyclone box light off and u can press again DCT4/WD2/BB5 again u will get connect tis time .
 
Old 08-27-2009, 05:12   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Vietnam
Age: 48
Posts: 1,485
Member: 149256
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 284
Quote:
Originally Posted by cool__ice View Post
duned unplug u box . when u get fail at the screen u jst see u cyclone box light, n wait all the cyclone box light off and u can press again DCT4/WD2/BB5 again u will get connect tis time .
how long i have to wait? I wait for 10 minutes but all LED is still on.
 
Old 08-27-2009, 05:29   #10 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 40
Member: 473380
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by trieubk View Post
how long i have to wait? I wait for 10 minutes but all LED is still on.
after fail to find box the cyclone box light will automatic off .
 
Old 08-27-2009, 05:33   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Vietnam
Age: 48
Posts: 1,485
Member: 149256
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 284
Quote:
Originally Posted by cool__ice View Post
after fail to find box the cyclone box light will automatic off .
My problem & yours are not the same, that's reason why i posted many times here
 
Old 08-27-2009, 05:43   #12 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 40
Member: 473380
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
okok . try to find out the problem by u self better than sit here waiting answer . gd-luck.
 
Old 08-27-2009, 06:09   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
SM4RTBOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,064
Member: 92326
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by trieubk View Post
how long i have to wait? I wait for 10 minutes but all LED is still on.
man
check box install or reinstall again than plug the box and istall all drives when asked than try CONNECT THE BOX..

sm4rtboy
 
Old 08-27-2009, 18:48   #14 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
karwos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Poland
Age: 32
Posts: 4,943
Member: 117496
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.83919
Thanks Meter: 22,688
Thread creator, upgrade your box againn, needed server flags was toggled.
@all others
contact me, siroya or honey directly with such problems
 
Old 08-27-2009, 23:02   #15 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Age: 40
Posts: 371
Member: 65987
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyclonebox View Post
Thread creator, upgrade your box againn, needed server flags was toggled.
@all others
contact me, siroya or honey directly with such problems
Cyclonebox has exceeded their stored private messages quota and cannot accept further messages until they clear some space.
 
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
URGENT No connection was established, or box is not in needed mode sirbigman Cyclonebox 0 10-31-2009 16:07
cyclone always says box is not in need mode deywet Cyclonebox 6 10-10-2009 10:59
::solve:: box is not in needed mode mr khalid Cyclonebox 6 09-15-2009 08:36
Cyclone team (not connected) box is not in needed mode tims Cyclonebox 17 06-29-2009 03:54
Box is not in needed mode. masterunlock Cyclonebox 5 03-24-2009 16:44

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:56.



Powered by Searchlight © 2022 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2022 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.23114 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO