GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Cyclonebox

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-19-2009, 14:35   #1 (permalink)
rx7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Age: 45
Posts: 18
Member: 85949
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Red face Why my box is not working on BB5 phones??? PLEASE HELP!!


when i try to read phone it goes in local mode but then i receive this message on the box(Failed to read info -> Phone not detected) i tried many different phones not just one and all the same problem but on dct4 it works fine, So the problem is only on bb5 phones. Please i really need HELP URGENTLY, i bought the box for the bb5 phone and till now i nevver got it workk
Thanks for your help!!!
 
Old 08-19-2009, 15:27   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
snakebreeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: PILIPINAS
Posts: 759
Member: 759375
Status: Offline
Sonork: www.GSMPIONEER.com
Thanks Meter: 893
use the ADAPtor provided with the package brother
 
Old 08-19-2009, 15:55   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: manchester, united kingdom
Age: 36
Posts: 2,054
Member: 288521
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 675
for bb5 must use yellow adapter
for dct4 not needed adapter

good cable needed

press check flashing bus and you fone shud be detected and in local mode... if cant find fone use tma
 
Old 08-19-2009, 17:58   #4 (permalink)
rx7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Age: 45
Posts: 18
Member: 85949
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Yes i am using the yellow cable, I tried everything but still no luck
 
Old 08-19-2009, 18:28   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
moulnisky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: England
Age: 56
Posts: 17,682
Member: 947561
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14,027
May be the yellow adapter faulty.. try to read the infos without.. in case you can read the infos whitout ask your reseller the replacement of the TX2 adapter

BR

Alex
 
Old 08-19-2009, 18:58   #6 (permalink)
rx7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Age: 45
Posts: 18
Member: 85949
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Now i just noticed that even dct4 is not working but fault is intermitted cause sometimes is working and sometimes not on both bb5 and dct 4. on bb5 now it works fine but only once now it is not working again
 
Old 08-19-2009, 20:52   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
moulnisky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: England
Age: 56
Posts: 17,682
Member: 947561
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14,027
If you are good about soldering, open the box and check the soldering of the Service port and the usb port

BR

Alex
 
Old 08-19-2009, 21:22   #8 (permalink)
rx7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Age: 45
Posts: 18
Member: 85949
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Yes but i am afraid if that is not the problem than the reseller does not accept the box back cause i will open the warranty seal!!
 
Old 08-19-2009, 22:44   #9 (permalink)
ptt
No Life Poster
 
ptt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: RETIRED !
Age: 45
Posts: 3,327
Member: 348680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,273
Ask your reseller about warranty, explain your problem, tell him you open the box to see if solder problem, and if is not, you send the box for exchange (not touch anything, only open to see)

BR
 
Old 09-20-2009, 19:21   #10 (permalink)
rx7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Age: 45
Posts: 18
Member: 85949
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
i think is a defect in board, i still cant use my cyclone paid money for nothing
 
Old 09-21-2009, 00:33   #11 (permalink)
ptt
No Life Poster
 
ptt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: RETIRED !
Age: 45
Posts: 3,327
Member: 348680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,273
Your box comes with 6 month warranty.... so contact your reseller for exchange ( you dont loose your money )

BR
 
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Could you Please clearify why my box is not activated. rtimilshina FuriousGold 1 01-20-2010 18:08
Vygis Team help my box is not working properly :( mymiela0419 VygisToolbox 1 08-25-2009 10:14
Help Help My Box Is Not Work Plese Help .::PATEL TELECOM::. SAGEM JTAG UNLOCKER 7 06-16-2007 04:22

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:42.



Powered by Searchlight © 2021 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.15368 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO