GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Cruiser Team Products > Cruiser Suite

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-11-2006, 17:18   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mobilextreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: In a Ganja plant!
Age: 38
Posts: 1,050
Member: 91298
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
W810 - Configuration error - cruiser taking the piss


Hi,

Right, I had a W810 in for unlocking, it was a Vodafone HN etc.

Well I removed RSA, direct unlock - then went to write restore file to it...

Guess what - no friggin restore file available for the version and customisation on the phone... so im stuck now...

I basically did a full flash on the phone, downloaded the latest EU1 package, flashed the FS first becuase MAIN SW part re-locks RSA and would cause problems on FS.

So once FS was flashed, I flashed Main SW, RSA was set back to normal.

Now I can't customise FS becuase the spec of FS I flashed to the phone is not in the customise list, this is bollocks man, if you get a vodafone one then dont unlock it - or somehow read its firmware revision and version before removing RSA.

ALSO THERE IS NO FILES AVAILABLE TO FLASH TO PHONE THAT WILL BE COMPATIBLE WITH THE CUSTOMISE OPTION BECAUSE THE ONLY OPTIONS I HAVE LISTED FOR CUSTOMISE IS:

Vodafone UK
Orange UK
Orange FR
Orange CH



Countries could be wrong, but cant confirm now, so pissed off and cant be assed using cruiser again today - it's cost me £300 out of my wage and all i do is work here, i aint the owner or anything!.

Now I have a phone that powers on, but wont boot properly - it goes so far to the start phone option, but if there is a sim in, it says "Configuration Error" after i click start phone.

So im ****ed - have to pay customer £300 for phone, and im stuck with a useless phone.

Please sort this out, we need more restore files, and more options for customising.

br,
Danny.
 
Old 05-11-2006, 17:50   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
kungartur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: up north
Age: 19
Posts: 816
Member: 92264
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 7
what you mean...have i missed something important here....why cant you customise with vodafone uk....i unbranded some phones like this...?

br
 
Old 05-11-2006, 17:52   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mobilextreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: In a Ganja plant!
Age: 38
Posts: 1,050
Member: 91298
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
I have tried, but when we power on it says Configuration Error - with a sim in, but without it starts as normal...

If you are 100% sure it works ill re-flash and try again tomorrow.

br,
Danny.
 
Old 05-11-2006, 17:55   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: in somewher in the earth
Age: 44
Posts: 746
Member: 82249
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.114416
Thanks Meter: 63
custmize thats all..............
br
 
Old 05-11-2006, 17:56   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
mobilextreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: In a Ganja plant!
Age: 38
Posts: 1,050
Member: 91298
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
Thanks

Will post result's tomorrow - finishing for the day now.

br,
Danny.
 
Old 05-11-2006, 17:59   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
kungartur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: up north
Age: 19
Posts: 816
Member: 92264
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 7
first time i flashed one i skipped the customize part...was suprised over the lack of customize alternatives...then i had same problem as you and as you always get when not customizing the phone....
all i had to do is retach the phone,unlock rsa,customize,repair....and working fine

br
 
Old 05-11-2006, 18:53   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Fonetec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: LONDON TOWN
Posts: 404
Member: 129507
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 10
Mate had the same problem, what i had to to is flash Generic fw & fs then customize.

Try it phone should be alive, just make sure you flash correct files
 
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
W810 Configuration error 100% solved by HWK alamgir80 HWK 1 12-03-2008 13:45
Why did the cruiser take 3 credits... stylius Cruiser Suite 2 09-14-2007 23:38
w810 Configuration error .??? gsm-iran Universalbox 11 01-20-2007 18:25
w810 configuration error after unlock intouchce Cruiser Suite 5 11-23-2006 19:28
W810 configuration error after unlock intouchce Cruiser Suite 8 11-23-2006 18:43

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:03.



Powered by Searchlight © 2024 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2023 -
Page generated in 0.16305 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO