GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > iPhone ,iPod & iPad (Apple Inc. Products) > iPhone, iPad, iPod Hardware Repair

iPhone, iPad, iPod Hardware Repair Hardware Repair discussions for iPhone, iPod , iPad & Apple Products, help, guides.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-01-2017, 02:23   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
bontek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: PL
Age: 44
Posts: 254
Member: 835
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 42
iPAD PRO 9.7 - "Cant activate TouchID on this iPAD" message after screen replacement


Hello

I have problem.

After disassembling ipad pro and replacement LCD, i got message
"Cant activate TouchID on this iPAD"

Its second ipad with this message - both are ipad pro 9.7

Software 10.2 jailbroken - sw update to 10.3.3 not helped
Still the same. Home button works well but TouchId not.

Where is the problem? I have no idea. Flex cables seems to be ok.
Please help because its my sedond ipad pro and the same problem.

Thanx

Last edited by bontek; 10-01-2017 at 02:30.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2017, 02:25   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
dam1inc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 331
Member: 1866487
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by bontek View Post
Hello

I habe problem.

After disassembling ipad pro and replacement LCD, i got message
"Cant activate TouchID on this iPAD"

Its sedond ipad with this message - both are ipad pro 9.7

Software 10.2 jailbroken - no uodate to 10.3.3 helled
Still the same. Home button works well but TouchId not

Where is the problem? I have no idea

Please help

Thanx
Check home button flex, I had this happen and it was because of very small tear on home button flex.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2017, 02:31   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
bontek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: PL
Age: 44
Posts: 254
Member: 835
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 42
I checked 2 times - flex is in good condition
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2017, 02:42   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
dam1inc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 331
Member: 1866487
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by bontek View Post
I checked 2 times - flex is in good condition
U checked under a microscope? That's really all it can be after a screen replacement.

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2017, 02:42   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
dam1inc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 331
Member: 1866487
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 111
Or unplug it from LCD and replug it,.maybe it's not setting properly?

Sent from my SM-G955U using Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2017, 02:49   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
bontek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: PL
Age: 44
Posts: 254
Member: 835
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 42
Will check on monday.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:21.



Powered by Searchlight © 2021 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.11727 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO