GSMSERVER GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Other Gsm/Mobile Related Forums > Sim Cloning and Scaning

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-26-2005, 11:19   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Age: 76
Posts: 2
Member: 164652
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Question about cloning


hi i'm new here
i wanted to know what are the advantages of sim cloning except doing backup of your own sim.
is it possible to steal someone line even if you never touched his sim?
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2005, 15:25   #2 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 56
Member: 1219
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
"NO!"




123456789123456789
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2005, 18:28   #3 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Africa
Age: 52
Posts: 49
Member: 153324
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
If I clone multiple SIM cards, Can I use the lines on them?
Also, Will my mobile phone display all the available networks on the screen or do I need to turn OFF the phone to select which network will display?
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2005, 22:00   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
CH@IN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Getting it to work is easy... making it do the things you want is another thing.
Age: 18
Posts: 404
Member: 9824
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by soul4
If I clone multiple SIM cards, Can I use the lines on them?
Also, Will my mobile phone display all the available networks on the screen or do I need to turn OFF the phone to select which network will display?
One number will only be active. You can't have two lines activated at the same time.

The switching of the numbers can be done through a new menu that will appear on your mobile ('Select phone #'). You will not have to turn off your phone and log in with a different pin, but you can do it this way as well.

The "select phone #" menu does not work on every model without "reboot" of the phone. If the menu will work on your phone, expect about 10 seconds for the switching from one number to the other. The "active" phone number will appear on the display with a note that you can define.... My phone i.e. displays "NETWORK" and below that the active number "+691234567"
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2005, 14:51   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Age: 76
Posts: 2
Member: 164652
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by ferroxcube
"NO!"




123456789123456789

so what can i do with cloning what can it give for me?
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2005, 15:10   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
CH@IN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Getting it to work is easy... making it do the things you want is another thing.
Age: 18
Posts: 404
Member: 9824
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 79
if you don't find a reason on your own, then you don't need a clone at all.

You might want to read this to get some ideas what it could be usefull for:
http://forum.gsmhosting.com/vbb/show...5&postcount=12
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2005, 06:00   #7 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Nigeria
Age: 48
Posts: 6
Member: 149498
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Hello [email protected],
what is the solution now for cloning sims into 1???
I have 4 lines of 4 diffrent operators(plus 2 other lines from a diffrent countries) I don't want to be holding
4 hansets as it's expensive to maintain or buy 4 handsets @ the same time.
Forgot 1 home or forgot to charge 1 of them, fell down... Turning off 1 switching the sim, or loose the sim....... the list never ends
I want to be having 1 sim with all my lines in it & will be chosing wich 1 to use. It was possible before but now with V2 i guess it's not. So what is the solution????? What is illegal in having 1 sim with all the lines that i have???
Any coming solutions or a solution that i'm not aware of ???
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2005, 07:30   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
CH@IN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Getting it to work is easy... making it do the things you want is another thing.
Age: 18
Posts: 404
Member: 9824
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by nabilaj
Hello [email protected],
what is the solution now for cloning sims into 1???
I have 4 lines of 4 diffrent operators(plus 2 other lines from a diffrent countries) I don't want to be holding
4 hansets as it's expensive to maintain or buy 4 handsets @ the same time.
Forgot 1 home or forgot to charge 1 of them, fell down... Turning off 1 switching the sim, or loose the sim....... the list never ends
I want to be having 1 sim with all my lines in it & will be chosing wich 1 to use. It was possible before but now with V2 i guess it's not. So what is the solution????? What is illegal in having 1 sim with all the lines that i have???
Any coming solutions or a solution that i'm not aware of ???
Still the same situation as it was 4 years ago: Only comp128V1 cards (old generation cards) can be cloned. It's not possible to have more than 1 number active at the same time. If you urgently need to have two comp128V2 cards, then you can get a hardware solution that would require you to cut and solder the ORIGINAL sim on a small electronic device that will fit in your phones card-holder.
In my opinion, the best thing to do is find an OLD simcard (v1) from the network you want, and ask the network-provider to convert that number from prepaid to subscription WITHOUT ISSUING A NEW SIMCARD. Maybe some of your friends still have working V1 prepaid sims that you could buy from them or exchange for a new USIM card.

Good luck
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2005, 00:26   #9 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Viseu-Portugal
Age: 59
Posts: 40
Member: 171014
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Hi, RAMIRAMI
My advantages of cloning are:
I have 3 simcards, of 3 different operators (vodafone, tmn, optimus) now my telephone only gives for 1 simcard... OK?
Comprende my friend ?
Best regards
FClone from Portugal
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2005, 14:06   #10 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Viseu-Portugal
Age: 59
Posts: 40
Member: 171014
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
More, I can still have up to 12 n of telephone of any 3 operators ( in the same smartcard off course )
Regards
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2005, 15:16   #11 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Viseu-Portugal
Age: 59
Posts: 40
Member: 171014
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
And more
I have of the double of phone book entries, and of the triple of sms
since you see, that is wonderfull.because the original sim has very little memory

From Portugal.............bye
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
question about superdongle data of n-95 8gb compue Universalbox 2 03-29-2010 15:16
One Question About Cruiser,pls Gubby_J Cruiser Suite 2 03-29-2010 12:46
Question about Sony Ericsson Xperia X1 Clone iFone x1 sweunlockers Chinese Models & Cloned Phones 1 09-22-2009 08:43
Question about cloned SmartClip V2.05 Dream gsm Motorola P2k 7 02-22-2006 09:49
Few questions about sim-cloning... jnf Sim Cloning and Scaning 3 05-10-2004 09:46

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:24.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.35630 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO