GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Motorola > Motorola Android based


Motorola Android based General Motorola Android phones discussion, firmwares, solution, root, help

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-27-2017, 03:02   #16 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: near da border
Posts: 267
Member: 861495
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 52

I flashed xt1527 modem and gsm signal and lte
--------- 2017-12-26 18:27:14 ---------
SigmaKey 2.27.00 Qcom: Downgrade Motorola modem
^ Motorola ADB Interface, Version 0.5, Name: surnia, Serial number: TA09805XDD
Firmware: Motorola XT1527
Writing flash...Done
Restarting phone...OK
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rasec7 For This Useful Post:
Old 08-29-2018, 10:34   #17 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Feiselski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Home
Age: 27
Posts: 379
Member: 2583091
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 413
Modem file

https://mega.nz/#F!J58BFYSI!igZi4wm_tH_DsXcA7Vugwg

flash the modem from boost respective to your android version via fastboot.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2019, 17:31   #18 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Mr_F10ch3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Dominican Republic
Posts: 737
Member: 469532
Status: Offline
Sonork: TG: CodebUnlocks
Thanks Meter: 868
Donate money to this user
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxpatri9 View Post
unlock bootloader and flash with another rom ,in my case i flash one from telus XT1527_SURNIA_RETCA-TELUS_6.0_MPI24.65-39_cid14_subsidy-TELUS_CFC.xml work fine ,after that i unlock with gcpro key
Tanks, this work for me on XT1526 from virgin, phone was unlocked before but when try make a call a popup for activation block calls, after flash phone works full also have LTE.....
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-25-2019, 17:34   #19 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Dominican Republic
Posts: 2,563
Member: 2382052
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,511
Donate money to this user
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_F10ch3 View Post
Tanks, this work for me on XT1526 from virgin, phone was unlocked before but when try make a call a popup for activation block calls, after flash phone works full also have LTE.....


Yes unlock bootloader and flash atyt or telus rom.


Enviado desde mi iPhone utilizando Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2019, 18:12   #20 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Trinidad, Cuba
Posts: 45
Member: 2497522
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 21
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrfixit View Post
this worked for mine:
Tested on an XT1526 from Sprint, which did not grab GSM coverage in any way.

Adb reboot bootloader
Fastboot erase modemst1
Fastboot erase modemst2
fastboot reboot

These commands eliminate all configuration of the modem and start the phone with the modem "clean" just insert the SIM and grab Full signal.

but only temporary, off on and need to do it again
good solution work at the first time
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2023, 22:01   #21 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Ethiopia
Posts: 38
Member: 2550750
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
Thanks after 6 years i've done it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2023, 22:10   #22 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Ethiopia
Posts: 38
Member: 2550750
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
I did it

Quote:
Originally Posted by jibonrex13 View Post
Yeah this is 100% tested solution. Its worked for me. Thanks Bro.
Quote:
Originally Posted by gcceleghg View Post
Permanent Process:

Unlock the Bootloader
Install KingoRoot
When the finished device, authorize "adb" to root access.

Finally, connect to a root console: (surnia / osprey / etc)

./adb shell
shell @ surnia_cdma: / $ su
surnia_cdma root @: / #

And there run:

pm clear com.android.providers.telephony

Thus, they are clean configurations phone, restart the terminal
reboot
or adb reboot
And again execute the above procedure:

settings put global preferred_network_mode 9
settings put global preferred_network_mode1 9
settings put global preferred_network_mode2 9

To verify, you can request the information menu:
* # * # 4636 # * # *

(4636 = I N F O)

And there, in "Network information" seeking radio mode by default (Default: TD-SCDMA, LTE, CDMA, EvDO GSM / WCDMA)

Thanks after 6 years i was going to throw the phone i've done it.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:12.



Powered by Searchlight © 2024 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2023 -
Page generated in 0.17701 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO