GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Non GSM/Mobile Related Forums > CAR Electronics > Dashboard

Dashboard Servicing all digital dashboards

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-20-2015, 18:51   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
mobilelatham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Barnsley
Age: 37
Posts: 409
Member: 306991
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 62
Audi A4 b8.5 2013 facelift mileage correction


Does anybody know how to change mileage
Is it by dump??

I have digiprog3 and it does >2012 ok but this is facelift car

Thank you for your reply

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2015, 19:05   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
teerak2uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: GB
Age: 55
Posts: 657
Member: 24791
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by mobilelatham View Post
Does anybody know how to change mileage
Is it by dump??

I have digiprog3 and it does >2012 ok but this is facelift car

Thank you for your reply

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
If digi don't work then either

Smok
Or
Smelecom are your next options but not cheap options

Or pay someone to do it that has good kit
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2015, 19:08   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
mobilelatham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Barnsley
Age: 37
Posts: 409
Member: 306991
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 62
Thank you so much


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2015, 09:46   #4 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: paris france
Posts: 9
Member: 2165331
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Avdi or fvdi can do by OBD
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2015, 07:08   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: China
Posts: 6
Member: 2489020
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by mobilelatham View Post
Does anybody know how to change mileage
Is it by dump??

I have digiprog3 and it does >2012 ok but this is facelift car

Thank you for your reply

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
You can try with digimaster 3
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2018, 20:34   #6 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 5
Member: 2795242
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Hello there, I managed to correct the mileage of a 2014 Audi A4. I’m newby on this, so I was wondering: does Digiprog 3 corrects the mileage on all the “modules” (odometer, EPROM?,etc.? Or doni need to do something else in order to completely correct the mileage of the car? I know some cars store mileage in several modules/places, I just don’t know if Audi works this way too, and if Digiprog is capable of doing this via the OBD port.

Thanks in advance!
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2018, 20:45   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
teerak2uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: GB
Age: 55
Posts: 657
Member: 24791
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by navifs View Post
Hello there, I managed to correct the mileage of a 2014 Audi A4. Iím newby on this, so I was wondering: does Digiprog 3 corrects the mileage on all the ďmodulesĒ (odometer, EPROM?,etc.? Or doni need to do something else in order to completely correct the mileage of the car? I know some cars store mileage in several modules/places, I just donít know if Audi works this way too, and if Digiprog is capable of doing this via the OBD port.

Thanks in advance!
In a few places and digiprog wont do them use vcds or odis and it will tell you where km is located
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to teerak2uk For This Useful Post:
Old 01-02-2018, 22:18   #8 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 5
Member: 2795242
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Thank you very much I will try to find out how.

Quote:
Originally Posted by teerak2uk View Post
In a few places and digiprog wont do them use vcds or odis and it will tell you where km is located
Hello again buddy, will VAGCOM 12.12 work for this matter? Thanks in advance

Last edited by shooting@orange; 01-02-2018 at 23:19. Reason: Merging Posts
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2018, 23:22   #9 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 5
Member: 2795242
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by navifs View Post
Thank you very much I will try to find out how.



Hello again buddy, will VAGCOM 12.12 work for this matter? Thanks in advance
Sorry, meant to say:
Vagcom 12.12 cable
Vag tacho usb 3.01 cable
Vas 5054a - ODIS cable

Cheers
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2018, 19:31   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
RRRRR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Latvia-Riga
Age: 45
Posts: 988
Member: 88823
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by navifs View Post
Hello there, I managed to correct the mileage of a 2014 Audi A4. Iím newby on this, so I was wondering: does Digiprog 3 corrects the mileage on all the ďmodulesĒ (odometer, EPROM?,etc.? Or doni need to do something else in order to completely correct the mileage of the car? I know some cars store mileage in several modules/places, I just donít know if Audi works this way too, and if Digiprog is capable of doing this via the OBD port.

Thanks in advance!
You need AVDI
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2018, 06:32   #11 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 5
Member: 2795242
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by RRRRR View Post
You need AVDI
Hello! Thanks for replying. I run a full scan with VCDS (vagcom) and it shows no errors and the new mileage I corrected with Digiprog. Some people tell me the mileage showed on VCDS scan is the ECU mileage, so if thatís true then it means Digiprog already corrected mileage in th ECU, is this correct?

Thanks in advance.

Cheers
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 18:30   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
RRRRR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Latvia-Riga
Age: 45
Posts: 988
Member: 88823
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by navifs View Post
Hello! Thanks for replying. I run a full scan with VCDS (vagcom) and it shows no errors and the new mileage I corrected with Digiprog. Some people tell me the mileage showed on VCDS scan is the ECU mileage, so if thatís true then it means Digiprog already corrected mileage in th ECU, is this correct?

Thanks in advance.

Cheers

open APPLICATION on VCDS and there is edc15-16 millage read button
millage can be in immo, ecu, abs srs, light module, gearbox module ...... etc
if your car is 2008 and up.. there is lot of blocks with millage
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2018, 18:34   #13 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 5
Member: 2795242
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by RRRRR View Post
open APPLICATION on VCDS and there is edc15-16 millage read button
millage can be in immo, ecu, abs srs, light module, gearbox module ...... etc
Hello! I tried that already but a message pops up saying “this action can’t be performed” (well not exactly that, but something similar). I also read somewhere that edc15-16 only works on diesel versions? This is a gasoline.

I went thru all the module options trying to read everything I could but I couldn’t make it for the mileage to pop up anywhere but in the auto scan.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:23.



Powered by Searchlight © 2024 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2023 -
Page generated in 0.17983 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO