GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > ZTE

ZTE General ZTE phones discussion, firmwares, solution, help

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-21-2017, 07:05   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 203
Member: 1817312
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 13
ZTE Blade A112 - schem or boardview required


Anyone got a schem or boardview of a ZTE Blade A112

It's a cheap small android phone but I need to try get the data off it.

Poor thing copped 12V down the USB data lines and it won't turn on any more (I've got ~4V on the power switch that gets pulled down but nothing responds)
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2017, 08:00   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
oblio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Romania
Age: 44
Posts: 409
Member: 59869
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 131
Donate money to this user
As you say that is a cheap phone, instead of fixing it you might consider to read the data stored in the eMMC by jtag/ISP/direct eMMC connection.
According to this log:
Code:
[eMMC] : FLASH_VEN : 0x15 , OEM : 0100
[eMMC] : FLASH_INF : [SAMSUNG] , BMS27
same eMMC ID is reported in LG-H502, possible KMQN1000SM-B316, supported for dumping out by most of JTAG tools on the market, some of them featuring nice plugins for quick extract contacts, pictures etc.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2017, 09:04   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 203
Member: 1817312
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 13
Might be worth me buying a replacement unit and transposing parts. Any idea if they use a security enclave or other restrictive hardware locks? Otherwise, if they have, I can still use the other one to migrate parts.

I don't have the equipment handy at this point to do eMMC transfers or JTAG.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:22.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.20435 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO