GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > SIM Solution Products > R-SIM & SAM SIM

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-30-2014, 12:11   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4
Member: 2158004
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Activating and Unlocking iPhone 5 Sprint


I have iPhone 5 locked to sprint US. The iPhone is not activated and it requires Sprint sim to bypass the activation menu. I have inserted the R-SIm 9 pro with my local carrier (Cellcom Israel). It requires 7 digital carrier code, that I cannot find. Should I use the Sprint code? or my local carrier code?

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to codudi For This Useful Post:
Old 03-30-2014, 12:25   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 171
Member: 2031664
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 36
try this 3101200 o 3101201
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2014, 05:17   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4
Member: 2158004
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Unfortunately, I am now unable to get to the R-Sim menu. I am getting either 'SIM Not Valid' or "Replacement Needed". Please help. I have tried to remove the R-Sim and place it back a few time, but it did not help.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2014, 19:50   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 171
Member: 2031664
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 36
no you need to put a new sim and the menu will pupup!then put the sim that you need and el menu whill pupup
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2014, 17:47   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4
Member: 2158004
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
I am confused. Before I use my last SIM, what IMSI code I should use? The one that the phone is locked for or the one of the SIM. Please reply soon.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2014, 18:06   #6 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 20
Member: 2145468
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
imsi for iphone 5 sprint is 3101200.
but rsim don't activate my old phone need sprint null simcard.
Rsim work for me after activate with null simcard, but only in 2G and 7.0x not in 7.1.

BEST SOLUTION RESELL ****Ing SPRInt IPHOne And garbage thIS ****ING RSIM ****.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2014, 13:12   #7 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4
Member: 2158004
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
I followed the instructions above, I chose US Sprint from the menu. But I got no cellular reception. I have tried other places, still no cellular reception. What else can I do?
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2014, 07:56   #8 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 55
Member: 2111654
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4
Hi Codudi. The issue with Sprint iPhone 5 is that you need to be jailbroken in order to get bars. I'll try to give you a breakdown of what to do.

1. Obtain a Sprint SIM (Borrow it from someone that has it, etcetc) It could even be one that isn't activated.

2. Plug into iTunes when it ask to activate it.

3. (If the sim isn't activated) Find where it says something about "Business" in iTunes menu that pops up when you plug it in to activate, should be under the messages. Click it and it should allow your phone past activation (I tried this with an unactivated iPhone 5 so I'm not sure if it will work for sure.

5. Jailbreak the iPhone using Evasi0n.

6. In Cydia add the R-SIM Source.
(Follow instructions here operational approach RSIM 9 PRO mini air,R-SIM8+,SAMSIM,3G,R-SIM5+,R-SIM6,RSIM5+,RSIM6,RSIM7,R-SIM7+?Unlock,iPhone5,iPhone4S,Firmware,Any version, No jailbreak)

7. Put in R-SIM along with the carrier you're planning to unlock.

8. Make sure the IMSI is set to Sprint's IMSI. (The default one should work fine) You can change it in Settings > Phone > SIM Applications.

9. If you have a 64k or 128k SIM it should work for 3G using iRoseTool (Depending on the version).
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:57.



Powered by Searchlight © 2021 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.13637 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO