GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > SIM Solution Products > R-SIM & GEVEY SIM


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-14-2015, 18:44   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 20
Member: 2168707
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
Exclamation HELP!!! How to get 3G on Sprint iPhone 5 8.1.2???


Hi everyone,

I really need your help. I have jailbroken iPhone 5 on iOS 8.1.2 and I unlocked it with R-sim 9 pro. I have SMS in & out, Calls in & out, and 2G/edge internet, but I can't get 3G. I already switched the carrier bundles with iFile but have had no further success... Does any one have any suggestions or knows how I can get 3G? Please let me know


btw, I currently have in on MetroPCS.

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2015, 20:20   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 102
Member: 2312474
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
Maybe you have cdma patch from cydia or install irostetool and patch is on try disable patch from irosetool and uninsall cdma patch (you must install c an a1)
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2015, 20:56   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 20
Member: 2168707
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
So I need to disable ir0setool patch and then install cydia isamteam cdma patch c and a1, then uninstall the cydia patch and I will get 3G signal?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2015, 21:50   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 102
Member: 2312474
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
install c and a1 reboot and see
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2015, 02:34   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 20
Member: 2168707
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
It didn't work... Any other suggestions? Or could you post the whole process you went through to get your 3G working?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2015, 03:36   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 102
Member: 2312474
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
go buy old sim card 64k and cutted to nano sim
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2015, 15:20   #7 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 20
Member: 2168707
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
64K works with iPhone 5 and still gets 3G?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2015, 19:07   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 102
Member: 2312474
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9
Maybe i have simcard without lte and work 3g but when i put simcard with lte to sim card tray and dont have 3g only edge
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to sew.kru For This Useful Post:
Old 01-15-2015, 19:46   #9 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 20
Member: 2168707
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
That makes sense. Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:06.



Powered by Searchlight © 2024 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2023 -
Page generated in 0.13084 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO