GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > SIM Solution Products > R-SIM & SAM SIM


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-21-2020, 12:27   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Spain
Posts: 6
Member: 2934440
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Not menu popping


Doubd:

I cannot reach the Menu to try to change the ICCD ( i guess it's supossed to pop up automatically but it's not working ),neither i can reach the Settings of Iphone to change it manually. ( I'm stuck in the Not valid Sim card ) ( I'm not new user i was trying to change ICCID since yesterday my Phone rebooted and stop working properly,im trying to update the ICCID.


(*5005*7xxxxxxx) dsnt work neither


I tryed reseting red aspecs ( I'm using RSIM15 )
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2020, 13:23   #2 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 40
Member: 2820889
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14
Take sim out and insert sim(original carrier) and rsim you will then be able to go to settings-cellular-sim applications from there choose appropriate function. First "edit iccid" then use "iccid mode" after you edit the iccid. And done it will have updated iccid and also the correct mode for you to unlock.

Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Reack For This Useful Post:
Old 07-21-2020, 13:24   #3 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 40
Member: 2820889
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14
Oh sorry take out sim (original carrier) then unlock.

Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Reack For This Useful Post:
Old 07-21-2020, 14:51   #4 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Spain
Posts: 6
Member: 2934440
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Hey,thanks very much for your reply !


I did try to remove the Rsim + SIM and insert only SIM,then Remove Sim and insert back Rsim + SIM and still happening


Hope this is what you mean?




Oh nvm,what about if i dont have the Original carrier SIM anymore?

Last edited by hehe666; 07-21-2020 at 14:58.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2020, 15:02   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Spain
Posts: 6
Member: 2934440
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
x2 tryed to edit by msitake
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2020, 15:10   #6 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 40
Member: 2820889
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14
Any sim from original carrier will work. Needs to be original carrier sim does not need to be unique to the phone. Both rsim15 and that sim needs to be in.

Example sprint phone unlock to att.

Insert sprint sim not activated is fine. Go thru sim applications. There is instructions on this site that is more detailed with video i believe. Just try that search bar and bam you'll see it.

Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2020, 15:11   #7 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 40
Member: 2820889
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14
Insert both sim and rsim. Each time dont just use sim only.

Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2020, 15:14   #8 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Spain
Posts: 6
Member: 2934440
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reack View Post
Insert both sim and rsim. Each time dont just use sim only.

Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk
Which i wasnt able to edit last time is that the Original Carrier Sim is something that i dont have with me there is any other solution ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2020, 15:16   #9 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 40
Member: 2820889
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 14
Try to insert the sim you do have and rsim in a factory unlocked phone. I think that still works. Or use any carrier to see of you can get the menu to pop up. If not maybe its defective. Try another rsim

Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2020, 10:34   #10 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Spain
Posts: 6
Member: 2934440
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
ty ty solved ussing other card and it automatically pop,thanks very much !
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:16.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.30250 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO