GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Other Gsm/Mobile Related Forums > GSM Programming & Reverse Engineering


GSM Programming & Reverse Engineering Here you can post all Kind of GSM Programming and Reverse Engineering tools and Secrets.

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-14-2010, 00:33   #46 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
paullovinicius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Age: 37
Posts: 754
Member: 164786
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 56

Are they using CPU to calc codes???
I was thinking they are using GPU, like Genie Team.
 
Old 09-14-2010, 05:38   #47 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
usernome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Iassy
Age: 59
Posts: 4,314
Member: 19723
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 359
so what ?
All our computers will be much much powerful than that ...
 
Old 09-14-2010, 11:14   #48 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
oOXTCOo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: J.A.U - Just Another Unlocker
Age: 43
Posts: 3,498
Member: 2878
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by usernome View Post
so what ?
All our computers will be much much powerful than that ...

shure is per GPU, you cant get same calculation power with the fastest CPU´s...

and per cluster they have minimum 2 grafikcards build it... some mainboards can old 4 (!!!) cards for paralell calculation...

so forget about your "normal" webservers...
 
Old 09-14-2010, 11:27   #49 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
angel25dz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ..::DZ-25::..
Posts: 529
Member: 315181
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1593455
Thanks Meter: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by digitalgsm_cora View Post
Anyone think that there is no real solution for unlock sl3 phones?
bruteforce is the unique solution available now, sure there is other ways to unlock SL3 but none got it at now !!

Quote:
Originally Posted by digitalgsm_cora View Post
What if those phones are unlocked only by imei in nokia service centers?

B.R.
No way !!!
 
Old 09-14-2010, 13:32   #50 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
usernome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Iassy
Age: 59
Posts: 4,314
Member: 19723
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 359
Quote:
Originally Posted by oOXTCOo View Post
shure is per GPU, you cant get same calculation power with the fastest CPU´s...

and per cluster they have minimum 2 grafikcards build it... some mainboards can old 4 (!!!) cards for paralell calculation...

so forget about your "normal" webservers...
"distributed.net" use our computers to calculate some keys .

Why can't we do that ?
1 milion computers are faster than 2000 GPU's ...
 
Old 09-14-2010, 15:47   #51 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 4
Member: 1347023
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
this is a good one at least with time things are gona balance for good. keep it up
 
Old 09-14-2010, 16:05   #52 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
oOXTCOo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: J.A.U - Just Another Unlocker
Age: 43
Posts: 3,498
Member: 2878
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by usernome View Post
"distributed.net" use our computers to calculate some keys .

Why can't we do that ?
1 milion computers are faster than 2000 GPU's ...


and you will get this 1 million computers to work for your unlocking codes?

the are more important calculations, like for cancer or aids and ppl give there computer for this thinks, but not that you can calc your unlock code.

you know what i mean?


another question:
will you be able to write special loader to execute custom code for getting the important value? (because you need to decrypt it, and you cant calculate just by bruteforce, you need more thinks then just bforce...)

will you be able to write a bionic software, witch should calculate for you?


i think, ppl think its so easy to make sl3 bforce...
to make this, you need more softwares then just a unlocking tool...
 
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to oOXTCOo For This Useful Post:
Old 09-15-2010, 11:50   #53 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
usernome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Iassy
Age: 59
Posts: 4,314
Member: 19723
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 359
I don't say it's easy to make SL3 bruteforce .
What cancer and aids people have to do with this ???
Let's just die , all of us , because we are a plague for earth ...
Why do we need a bionic software ?

Sorry to say but you are on a field full of poppies ...
 
The Following User Says Thank You to usernome For This Useful Post:
Old 09-15-2010, 12:11   #54 (permalink)
Cheater -Don't Deal with him-
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: MicroControllers::
Age: 43
Posts: 1,676
Member: 78619
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by angel25dz View Post
bruteforce is the unique solution available now, sure there is other ways to unlock SL3 but none got it at now !!


No way !!!
yes there is present another way but fully unprotected..
so better to not expect that ..bec after that sl3 market will be killed again by copy paster and price will be droped to 1 or evern half euro..
 
Old 09-15-2010, 12:21   #55 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
angel25dz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ..::DZ-25::..
Posts: 529
Member: 315181
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1593455
Thanks Meter: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by uqbah View Post
yes there is present another way but fully unprotected..
so better to not expect that ..bec after that sl3 market will be killed again by copy paster and price will be droped to 1 or evern half euro..
right :-)
if solution is based on code calculation it can be protected by making a based server application, but if solution is based on patching, it will be copied in the first hours after be released :-)
 
Old 09-15-2010, 12:35   #56 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
oOXTCOo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: J.A.U - Just Another Unlocker
Age: 43
Posts: 3,498
Member: 2878
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 9,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by usernome View Post
I don't say it's easy to make SL3 bruteforce .
What cancer and aids people have to do with this ???
Let's just die , all of us , because we are a plague for earth ...
Why do we need a bionic software ?

Sorry to say but you are on a field full of poppies ...

i think you dont got my point!
how you will get 1 million computers working for your code bruteforcing?
how you will get this ppl to use theres computers to bforce instead of other usefull thinks?
with bionic software i mean, you need to programm same softwares as all others how use this system for researches.
and at least you need to find 1 million ppl how will give there calculation power for your unlock codes bruteforcing...

i bet, you will not find 1000 ppl how will do this.
got my point now?
 
Old 09-15-2010, 12:55   #57 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
usernome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Iassy
Age: 59
Posts: 4,314
Member: 19723
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 359
I said one million but I didn't mean one million .

Maybe 2000 - 3000 are enough ...

Untill we try we can't know how much do we have to have ...
 
Old 09-15-2010, 18:12   #58 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Alkapone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Lithuania
Age: 40
Posts: 1,189
Member: 19265
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by oOXTCOo View Post
shure is per GPU, you cant get same calculation power with the fastest CPU´s...

and per cluster they have minimum 2 grafikcards build it... some mainboards can old 4 (!!!) cards for paralell calculation...

so forget about your "normal" webservers...
Dont forget symetric and asymetric CPU's, GPU not always an option, just maybe on quantity cheaper or maybe algo on CUDA or whatever it's easier/better. Seems one person saw best option on power needed / calc power and one men trying to make.

B.R.
Alkapone
 
Old 09-16-2010, 14:20   #59 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Bph&co's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 3,186
Member: 1024
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 5,510
Quote:
Originally Posted by usernome View Post
Maybe 2000 - 3000 are enough ...
Hi,

It is not. Just one of the 4U cases on the picture of the GT cluster have 3200 cores to
crunch in parallel. And each single core in this case works faster as the code could be
optimized to use the GPU cash memory that is few nm away from each core.

Also i did check those distributed clients, they are very slow and buggy. To make
something workable for GSM you need to write your own client and maybe ask users
to upgrade to latest i7 workhorse CPU with good watercooling and overclock.
But again to have real impact you will need hundreds of thousands of guys that keep
their PCs connected 24/7.

Just my 2 cents.

BR, Alex
 
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to Bph&co For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 09-16-2010, 15:07   #60 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Dave.W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: England
Age: 41
Posts: 2,821
Member: 7653
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bph&co View Post
Just one of the 4U cases on the picture of the GT cluster have 3200 cores to
crunch in parallel. And each single core in this case works faster as the code could be
optimized to use the GPU cash memory that is few nm away from each core.
I can imagine the tension during the first test run
 
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help: Forgot my 6110 user lock code!! GByte9 Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 4 02-26-2016 14:52
How can I do a Welcome note for my 6110 a dosn't have any one ? Viper Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 8 06-27-2015 11:57
How to add a language in 51xx/61xx tati Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 8 05-21-2013 19:20
How to upload a new firmware... Brand Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 8 06-08-2012 18:29
how the **** do i make wintesla 6.03 work Ravetrancer Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 06-16-1999 08:41

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:12.



Powered by Searchlight © 2024 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2023 -
Page generated in 0.28092 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO