GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > BlackBerry (RIM) > Blackberry CDMA

Blackberry CDMA Blackberry CDMA phones discussion, firmwares, tutorial, media, repairs.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-10-2010, 19:26   #16 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 12
Member: 981800
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3

crack version is available only 2.7, which dose not support any BB phone, not even 7130e.
best is use unicdma , winhex, qpst, qxdm and windows calc. if memory is readable all bb are possible this way. not only bb all phone are possible if memory is readable.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 11:30   #17 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: /system/bin
Age: 29
Posts: 264
Member: 446169
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1601454
Thanks Meter: 29
Sir , which version of Os you used For Blackberry 8330 ESN Memory .
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2010, 11:37   #18 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
~AKSingh~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: INDIA
Age: 53
Posts: 2,948
Member: 65063
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2,414
Donate money to this user
8330mAMEA_PBr4.5.0_rel188_PL3.4.0.25_A4.5.0.131_Sp rint

br,
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ~AKSingh~ For This Useful Post:
Old 10-15-2010, 12:11   #19 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: /system/bin
Age: 29
Posts: 264
Member: 446169
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1601454
Thanks Meter: 29
Sir i m Asking for Blackberry 8330 not 8330m ???
my Set is ESn Based not MEID .
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2010, 09:29   #20 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
rajinder1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: New Delhi, India
Age: 43
Posts: 591
Member: 190823
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1604079
Thanks Meter: 554
Hi
I am facing a Problam in BB 8330 (MEID Baesd) Phone version v4.5.0.66 this Phone is Issued by TATA Indicom.

I have to Changed ESN succusfully. Problam in MIN Writing by Both Method Ist is CDMA Workshop v3.6.0 & 2nd is Manual Edit in Programing by ##SPC.

When I Change MIN Manualy Then Show is "Invalid IMSI_S for TATA". & When I Write by CDMA Workshop after succusfull write then Automatic Change Default MIN in the Phone.

Sir Please suggest me how can I Solve this Problam asap.

Thanks & Regards
Rajinder Aggarwal
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 05:43   #21 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
~AKSingh~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: INDIA
Age: 53
Posts: 2,948
Member: 65063
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2,414
Donate money to this user
Quote:
Originally Posted by jot_saggu View Post
Sir i m Asking for Blackberry 8330 not 8330m ???
my Set is ESn Based not MEID .
8330EFS_PBr4.3.0_rel199_PL3.1.0.71_A4.3.0.124_Bell ...

various versions but this will do the best

br,
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 05:46   #22 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
~AKSingh~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: INDIA
Age: 53
Posts: 2,948
Member: 65063
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2,414
Donate money to this user
Quote:
Originally Posted by rajinder1978 View Post
Hi
I am facing a Problam in BB 8330 (MEID Baesd) Phone version v4.5.0.66 this Phone is Issued by TATA Indicom.

I have to Changed ESN succusfully. Problam in MIN Writing by Both Method Ist is CDMA Workshop v3.6.0 & 2nd is Manual Edit in Programing by ##SPC.

When I Change MIN Manualy Then Show is "Invalid IMSI_S for TATA". & When I Write by CDMA Workshop after succusfull write then Automatic Change Default MIN in the Phone.

Sir Please suggest me how can I Solve this Problam asap.

Thanks & Regards
Rajinder Aggarwal
various versions are available for 8330m but still its a mystry , these tata blackberry are not able to downgrade or upgrade by compatible version
we are working on it
solution will be posted soon

wipe of set completely and try to download this version if fails then wait for solution
http://rs104.rapidshare.com/#!downlo....131.exe|86010


br,
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2010, 06:02   #23 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
~AKSingh~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: INDIA
Age: 53
Posts: 2,948
Member: 65063
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2,414
Donate money to this user
these are the 8330m version available

8330mAMEA_PBr4.5.0_rel179_PL3.4.0.21_A4.5.0.127
8330mAMEA_PBr4.5.0_rel188_PL3.4.0.25_A4.5.0.131
8330mAMEA_PBr4.5.0_rel205_PL3.4.0.30_A4.5.0.138
8330mAMEA_PBr4.5.0_rel253_PL3.4.0.41_A4.5.0.160
8330mAMEA_PBr4.5.0_rel281_PL3.4.0.51_A4.5.0.169
8330mAMEA_PBr4.5.0_rel293_PL3.4.0.55_A4.5.0.173
8330mAMEA_PBr4.5.0_rel295_PL3.4.0.55_A4.5.0.175
8330mAMEA_PBr4.5.0_rel311_PL3.4.0.59_A4.5.0.186

but need to find .77 v that will do the job
http://www.filecrop.com/3246385/index.html lets try ...
as the ram is locked in 8330m yet not possible to downgrade
First use MFI multiloader
Nuke your phone
when PIN becomes 00000000 Upload Software


br,

Last edited by ~AKSingh~; 10-17-2010 at 06:07.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ~AKSingh~ For This Useful Post:
Old 10-17-2010, 06:28   #24 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
~AKSingh~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: INDIA
Age: 53
Posts: 2,948
Member: 65063
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2,414
Donate money to this user
Normal Downgrade Prcedure:
  1. Install Desktop Manager (of course..)
  2. Uninstall any Previous BB OS Installs
  3. Install the BB OS Version you wish to downgrade to.
    1. Download From Here for Sprint grab the 4.5.0.131
  4. Delete the Vendors.xml file located in C:/Program Files/Common Files/Research in Motion/AppLoader directory
  5. Start the BB Desktop Manager (always need this open when you want to work with your phone in any other program as well)
  6. It will prompt to downgrade the device, if not click Application Loader and then Start on the right.
  7. Let the program do its work and then you are downgraded.
It is wise to wipe/nuke your phone before you change OS Versions. This will give you a much cleaner install, just remember to back up your data first of course!
Wiping your phone with JL Commander
  1. Download It: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=A8T34DIJ
  2. Connect your phone
  3. Run JL_Cmder.bat
  4. Specify your password if any is required to access the device.
  5. Select wipe by pressing 4
  6. Enter the phrase it tells you
  7. The phone will wipe and there will be no OS on it anymore.
  8. After the phone reboots you will see an icon of what looks like a window with an X through it and under that an error 507.
  9. With the phone connected to your computer, load Desktop Manager
  10. It will prompt you to install the OS on the phone.
If your computer is not picking up the device after you wipe it, then try to turn it on and once it gets to the screen remove the battery with the phone still connected to the computer

thx to .idriss.us

br,
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ~AKSingh~ For This Useful Post:
Old 10-17-2010, 06:36   #25 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
~AKSingh~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: INDIA
Age: 53
Posts: 2,948
Member: 65063
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2,414
Donate money to this user
Another great tool you can use with your blackberries is called which can assist you in wiping, upgrading, and downgrading as well.

read this first -

BlackBerry Master Control Program (MCP) is a power tool for BlackBerry devices designed for basic, moderate and advanced users.

You can use BlackBerry Master Control Program (MCP) to (Basic) take screenshots (including auto-capture and auto-save), set the device time, turn the radio/on off, recover memory, gather information, view/clear event logs, display modules, gather module information, create ALX/JAD files, backup and restore third party applications, (Advanced) handheld wipe (all 3 types), factory reset, load, save and erase modules. The Operating System Management page allows you to completely manage and optimize any OS you want to install on your device. The Javaloader CLI page offers a 1:1 GUI for javaloader.exe.

MCP allows you to keep
an unlimited number of OS's installed on your PC but at the time you actually install an OS to your device MCP only lets RIM's Application Loader "see" the OS you had selected inside MCP. Most OS 101 articles tell you to uninstall all other OS's from your PC before you begin the process. This is time consuming to say the least. MCP allows you to keep multiple BlackBerry OS's installed on your computer and keep them in their current (possibly optimized) state for later use at any time.

http://www.4shared.com/file/XF5eD9Dr/BlackBerry_Master_Control_Prog.html


br,
AKSingh
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ~AKSingh~ For This Useful Post:
Old 10-28-2010, 10:51   #26 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: /system/bin
Age: 29
Posts: 264
Member: 446169
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1601454
Thanks Meter: 29
how to Transfer Relince Uim In HTC 6850 .

where can i get MEID or pESN from Sim for change MEID in HTC or any other MEID Based Phone .

Tell Me Something more about MEID or pESn in CDMA ..

PLZ Help ME Any body ?????????

SRY FOR MY BAD eNGLISH
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2010, 18:57   #27 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
~AKSingh~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: INDIA
Age: 53
Posts: 2,948
Member: 65063
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2,414
Donate money to this user
Quote:
Originally Posted by jot_saggu View Post
how to Transfer Relince Uim In HTC 6850 .

where can i get MEID or pESN from Sim for change MEID in HTC or any other MEID Based Phone .

Tell Me Something more about MEID or pESn in CDMA ..

PLZ Help ME Any body ?????????

SRY FOR MY BAD eNGLISH
Check this ..

http://forum.gsmhosting.com/vbb/f128...4/#post6507203

br,
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2010, 07:47   #28 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: /system/bin
Age: 29
Posts: 264
Member: 446169
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1601454
Thanks Meter: 29
Sir where can i get MEID or pESN from Sim ?????
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 05:35   #29 (permalink)
Product Supporter
 
~AKSingh~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: INDIA
Age: 53
Posts: 2,948
Member: 65063
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2,414
Donate money to this user
Quote:
Originally Posted by jot_saggu View Post
Sir where can i get MEID or pESN from Sim ?????
Read this might help you

How to Calculate MEID DEC and P(ESN)
[INDENT]For those of you that might be affarid that the calculators will all disapear

The MEID is a string of 14 hexadecimal digits and is comprised of a 56 bit word. The first 8 bits are reserved by TIA, the next 24 bits are the manufacturer identification, and the remaining 24 bits are the unit serial number. To obtain the value of the 56 bit word, one needs to take each string of four bits and convert it to its hexadecimal equivalent. As an Example: 1010 000 100 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 010 010 010 100 101 101 111 0010 =A10000009296F2 (hexadecimal).

The left of the number must be padded with zeros to create enough decimal places to complete the decimal number. The first part will always be 10 digits, and the last part will always be 8 digits.As an example, for hexadecimal MEID=A10000009296F2:
1. Take the first 8 digits and convert them . . . .
2. A1000000 hex is equal to 2701131776 decimal.
3. Take the last 6 digits and convert them . . . .
4. 9296F2 hex is equal to 09606898 decimal (note the padding of 1 zero to the left).
5. Concatenate the first 10 decimal digits in front of the last 8 decimal digits.
6. 270113177609606898 is the 18-digit decimal MEID.

This is how to get you're MEID DEC.

Now for (P)ESN Hex
You will use a Hash Calc.
1. Take A10000009296F2 and paste into you're SHA-1 hash calculator.
2. Calculate the HASH characters in this example A10000009296F2 = 2d0e6efea8f8082c9703cf6636c4a2195c75b7ed
3. Take the last 6 characters and place 80 in front of them = 8075b7ed
4. This is are (P)Esn Hex 0x8075B7ED

So
Binary= 1010 000 100 000 000 000 000 000 000 000 010 010 010 100 101 101 111 0010
MEID Hex = A10000009296F2
MEID Dec = 270113177609606898
P(ESN) Hex = 0x8075B7ED
P(ESN) Dec = 12807714797

thx @amoamre

and this one

http://forum.gsmhosting.com/vbb/f513...n-meid-679859/


You cannot convert ESN > MEID, but you can get a pseudoESN (pESN) from an MEID.

http://www.tiaonline.org/standards/resources/esn/

An ESN type can be distinguished as a pseudo ESN (pESN) based on the first 8 bits ("manufacturer" code) as derived from the MEID using the SHA-1 algorithm to reduce a 56-bit MEID to a 24-bit ESN. The pESN codes are not unique, but will not match any UIMID or true ESN (tESN) because they have a unique manufacturer code of 0x80 (decimal 128).



wbr

Last edited by ~AKSingh~; 10-31-2010 at 05:42.
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ~AKSingh~ For This Useful Post:
Old 11-04-2010, 19:30   #30 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: India
Posts: 85
Member: 423802
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1604150
Thanks Meter: 16
Sir, i hv another blackberry 8330m . i want to use it on TATA Network . i write PRL Sucssefully with CDMA Workshope . bt after PRL writing My Phone Show
On standby signal is good but as soon as i make a call *228 the phone signal goes off and says "Call failed "

on ending call signal is full again.
Is there any Solution for TATA network in it .
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nokia "Contact Service" Repairer Dirk Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 5 10-04-2011 05:45
I need the nsc/nsw ESN editor URGENTLY!Please help me! Bert Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 03-19-2000 10:10
Nobody know the 6120 ESN promming? Bert Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 1 11-09-1999 04:35
Does any one know how to program the ESN number with nokia 6120? Bert Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 11-02-1999 10:45
ESN Change OGOMEZ Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 0 09-21-1999 23:56

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:39.



Powered by Searchlight © 2022 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2022 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.23569 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO