GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > GPGeMMC

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-02-2016, 14:45   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 17
Member: 2539056
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
GPG EMMC Connection Error (Solved)


Hello,

Thanks to Dipendra for all the information you provide on the forums, didn't know if I should make a post of contact you directly.

The GPG EMMC box we have is coming up with the error of "Cannot connect to server, check whether the network is available" when we try and run the software:

The 32Bit machine we use has full network and internet connectivity, we even tried disabling our antivirus software (MS Security Essentials)

I have deleted the GPG folder in Regedit as suggested by you on the forums here, but with no joy. Also tried running as admin too.

The serial number is 000-102-592

We have tried with both cables in the device too.

Many thanks if anyone can help or point us in the right direction
 
Old 03-03-2016, 03:15   #2 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Dipendra Pathak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Whitehole throught Blackhole!
Posts: 8,151
Member: 747989
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1593052
Thanks Meter: 8,196
Brother, seems internet connection problem. Software is giving an information that it can not contact to GPG EMMC SERVER to get its license. Please feel free to connect while internet remains good condition or try other internet service provider. Just need one time to get license from server. Hope all clear.


BR
Dipendra Pathak
 
Old 03-03-2016, 09:50   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 17
Member: 2539056
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
Solved

Hi Dipendra,

Thanks for getting back. I have solved the issue, I tried the 1.35 version, which said there was Msvcr100 dll missing. I looked this up and there was a post on Toms Hardware that said to install Microsoft C++ runtime package. Once I had done that, the 1.35 software worked perfectly.

If only I had tried that before posting haha, thanks again Dipendra.
 
The Following User Says Thank You to Elliot. For This Useful Post:
Old 03-04-2016, 05:50   #4 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Dipendra Pathak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Whitehole throught Blackhole!
Posts: 8,151
Member: 747989
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1593052
Thanks Meter: 8,196
Thank you for your report. We are happy to hear that your problem is solved.


Since the Problem is solved, thread is closed.



BR
Dipendra Pathak
 
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:27.



Powered by Searchlight © 2021 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.12047 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO