GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Special Solutions / Services / WebShop > GPGIndustries Support section > Distributed Devices by GPG > GCPro Key

 
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-03-2015, 02:56   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 106
Member: 1774666
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
G860P Unlock Domestic


Hello,
I have preformed unlock on G860P it says its successful but when I put sim card and switched it to GSM I don't get signal.
This is first time I use this box.
I chose Sprint unlock.
Thanks
 
Old 09-03-2015, 06:38   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Unknown
Age: 39
Posts: 9,227
Member: 49752
Status: Offline
Sonork: QQ:1474246528
Thanks Meter: 6,085
Hello

are you sure it have option in network option for gsm ?
did you enable gcf ?
as far as i know G860P is cdma device and it should not support gsm. its same like L520
 
Old 09-03-2015, 06:42   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 106
Member: 1774666
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
What's the unlock option for? I'm thinking by performing unlock it should unlock t to all network i asked this question before buying this box.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
Old 09-03-2015, 06:46   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 106
Member: 1774666
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
It's SM-G8600 it's ltd phone Samsung Galaxy s5 active


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
Old 09-03-2015, 06:58   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Unknown
Age: 39
Posts: 9,227
Member: 49752
Status: Offline
Sonork: QQ:1474246528
Thanks Meter: 6,085
Hello
unlock sprint is for remove invalid card.
not to magically convert any cdma to gsm on fly.

you can always check on setting mobile network option is phone really have gsm/wcdma/global or not.

second you can try build prop edit all band edit. all details on google to test it.

Last edited by stanner_austin; 09-05-2015 at 19:15.
 
The Following User Says Thank You to stanner_austin For This Useful Post:
Old 08-15-2019, 10:43   #6 (permalink)
Major Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 45
Member: 1007497
Status: Offline
Sonork: explore_m25
Thanks Meter: 8
i have one here also still not unlock failed ... waiting any solution and tricks!!!
 
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:03.



Powered by Searchlight © 2024 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2023 -
Page generated in 0.12321 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO