GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > iPhone ,iPod & iPad (Apple Inc. Products) > iPhone 6 / iPhone 6 Plus / iPhone 6S / iPhone 6S Plus

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-27-2019, 03:16   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 36
Member: 2766368
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
Iphone 6 without wifi module, will it boot?


Hi all!

I had an iphone 6 with a shorted wifi module so i have removed it. What i know i cannot just solder an other one to the board, because it linked to the nand flash. Am i right?

So i was hoping i could make it to boot without the module, but now it's in boot loop. Is this normal?
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2019, 08:38   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
bobo bokota's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Congo Kinshasa
Posts: 1,335
Member: 2148606
Status: Offline
Sonork: Bobobokota
Thanks Meter: 511
Donate money to this user
Quote:
Originally Posted by gergely View Post
Hi all!



I had an iphone 6 with a shorted wifi module so i have removed it. What i know i cannot just solder an other one to the board, because it linked to the nand flash. Am i right?



So i was hoping i could make it to boot without the module, but now it's in boot loop. Is this normal?


The wifi chip is not connected with the nand you could use it without wifi if you see the redemage loop or you have overhuffed logicboard


Envoyé de mon iPhone en utilisant Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to bobo bokota For This Useful Post:
Old 01-31-2020, 15:54   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Age: 40
Posts: 22
Member: 58897
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1
have same problem

Hi have same problem how its result pls
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to shakal666 For This Useful Post:
Old 02-05-2020, 19:59   #4 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 73
Member: 2669015
Status: Offline
Sonork: jude101
Thanks Meter: 7
Yeah it will surly booth
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2020, 04:02   #5 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 36
Member: 2766368
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by shakal666 View Post
Hi have same problem how its result pls
The ram was ****ed.

Sent from my SM-G920F using Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:10.



Powered by Searchlight © 2024 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2023 -
Page generated in 0.13332 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO