GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > iPhone ,iPod & iPad (Apple Inc. Products) > iPhone 6 / iPhone 6 Plus / iPhone 6S / iPhone 6S Plus

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-14-2016, 11:58   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ireland
Posts: 196
Member: 397374
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 25
iPhone 6s network problem


Hello,
Have one iPhone 6s with network problem.
Phone was dropped, no bars on reception, but network name shown. Also there is data connection, but impossible to make voice calls.
Any ideas where to start ?
Thanks in advance
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2016, 17:00   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ireland
Posts: 196
Member: 397374
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 25
No ideas? Still couldn't solve this mystery
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2016, 23:52   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
J-lock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Melbourne , AUS
Age: 44
Posts: 881
Member: 40451
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1580450
Thanks Meter: 73
PA to reflow ........
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2016, 09:38   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 409
Member: 2240742
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 76
Empty NETWORK bars

Quote:
Originally Posted by okrongly View Post
Hello,
Have one iPhone 6s with network problem.
Phone was dropped, no bars on reception, but network name shown. Also there is data connection, but impossible to make voice calls.
Any ideas where to start ?
Thanks in advance
HI THERE if it show the signal bar but are empty and when u want to make call it drops it means that the hand set is blacklisted in the country u r using.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to tarakhail For This Useful Post:
Old 10-07-2016, 12:39   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
J-lock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Melbourne , AUS
Age: 44
Posts: 881
Member: 40451
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1580450
Thanks Meter: 73
Phone was Dropped - so my understanding is Power Amplifier - alternative also could be blacklisted


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to J-lock For This Useful Post:
Old 10-10-2016, 09:54   #6 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 3
Member: 1962589
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
No ideas? Still couldn't solve this mystery
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2016, 11:33   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ireland
Posts: 196
Member: 397374
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by tarakhail View Post
HI THERE if it show the signal bar but are empty and when u want to make call it drops it means that the hand set is blacklisted in the country u r using.
4g/3g Data is working.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2016, 11:35   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 409
Member: 2240742
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 76
Yeah but no network lool


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2016, 10:24   #9 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: PCB
Posts: 315
Member: 2320407
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 88
Hi,
Basically network problems are hard to be solved. why is that ? they are connected to so many items maybe over 200 items ! (Coils,caps ics ....) anyway just to recap you may do the following (if you are lucky it will work):
1-replace antenna
2-re heat BB_CPU
3-re heat network parts
4-You maybe unhappy if you spend all your time in testing all the parts ! ! ! I would repair 150 phone for one phone that have network problem that is my own opinion
wish you the best of LUCK !
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ctccellulaire For This Useful Post:
Old 10-19-2016, 22:12   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 117
Member: 717129
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
Order a blacklist report before working in the board
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2016, 13:42   #11 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1
Member: 2491726
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Check the Sim Bands in setting
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:29.



Powered by Searchlight © 2021 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.14952 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO