GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > xtc2cliP

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-01-2015, 17:26   #16 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 6,556
Member: 2416253
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4,160

Quote:
Originally Posted by onaikel View Post
Sending oem writesecureflag 0
... (bootloader) vreg_set: request is duplicated id 14
(bootloader) ruby_init_sd, SD card power on ok
(bootloader) [SD_HW_ERR] SD: No device attached
(bootloader) [JAVACARD_ERR] SD Init error
(bootloader) writesecureflag: Permission denied, value 1
Execution time is 2250(ms)
OKAY

Operation finished
Phone connected !

flex changed, filesystem repaired now what?
Which phone are you trying? It doesn't look like One Max log.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2015, 17:29   #17 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
onaikel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 290
Member: 1361178
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by xtc2clip View Post
Which phone are you trying? It doesn't look like One Max log.
this one is htc amaze tmobile is a old phone
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2015, 17:34   #18 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 6,556
Member: 2416253
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4,160
Quote:
Originally Posted by onaikel View Post
this one is htc amaze tmobile is a old phone
Yes I see it's Ruby model. I don't have it on hands now so I can't tell anything.
Can we get back to T6 One Max?
I have never seen a clip that is detected on a PC but will not be detected in the phone.

Can you insert any regular SD card to make sure the slot is working?
Can you confirm you tried the clip on both phones just now and it doesn't work even after repair?
If so, you may contact your dealer for replacement. You can keep the card and replace the clip only.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2015, 17:40   #19 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
onaikel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 290
Member: 1361178
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by xtc2clip View Post
Yes I see it's Ruby model. I don't have it on hands now so I can't tell anything.
Can we get back to T6 One Max?
I have never seen a clip that is detected on a PC but will not be detected in the phone.

Can you insert any regular SD card to make sure the slot is working?
Can you confirm you tried the clip on both phones just now and it doesn't work even after repair?
If so, you may contact your dealer for replacement. You can keep the card and replace the clip only.
pc show files in xtc2clip: this file SMART_IO.CRD and sf.txt

tried in 4 phones m7, m8, htc one max sprint and the las one htc amaze tmobile, i don't have any other htc now but i will try to get one and i will post results

thanks!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2015, 17:45   #20 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 6,556
Member: 2416253
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4,160
Quote:
Originally Posted by onaikel View Post
pc show files in xtc2clip: this file SMART_IO.CRD and sf.txt

tried in 4 phones m7, m8, htc one max sprint and the las one htc amaze tmobile, i don't have any other htc now but i will try to get one and i will post results

thanks!!
I don't think it worth trying with other phones really, if it works - it works everywhere.
You do use the sd-slot right, not the Y-cable (except the M7 which has no sd-slot)
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2015, 17:59   #21 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
onaikel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 290
Member: 1361178
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by xtc2clip View Post
I don't think it worth trying with other phones really, if it works - it works everywhere.
You do use the sd-slot right, not the Y-cable (except the M7 which has no sd-slot)
you can't put this cable in m8 sd slot is not same like you have in instructions
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2015, 18:00   #22 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 6,556
Member: 2416253
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4,160
Quote:
Originally Posted by onaikel View Post
you can't put this cable in m8 sd slot is not same like you have in instructions
Why you can't? You surely can. Send me a photo of what you can't put into M8 SD slot.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2015, 18:45   #23 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
onaikel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 290
Member: 1361178
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by xtc2clip View Post
Why you can't? You surely can. Send me a photo of what you can't put into M8 SD slot.
i put in sd card slot m8 and work but this slot can't damage cable?

htc amaze sd card done with sd card slot and direct mode

maybe problem is card reader but i tried many sd card reader different brands, where can buy tested sd card reader and Y-cable? thanks!!
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2015, 18:51   #24 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 6,556
Member: 2416253
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4,160
Quote:
Originally Posted by onaikel View Post
i put in sd card slot m8 and work but this slot can't damage cable?

htc amaze sd card done with sd card slot and direct mode

maybe problem is card reader but i tried many sd card reader different brands, where can buy tested sd card reader and Y-cable? thanks!!
If your flex smartcard emulator doesn't fit into the SD-holder of the phone, you may take a letter-knife and cut a little bit from the top (be careful).
It can't damage the cable if you will do everything carefully

So you have tried all phones using Y-cable? Your Y-cable can be damaged/wrong as well. We have produced a stock of Y-cables and now shipping to our dealers.

As to sd-readers, I'm now using Kingston like this:
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Kingston-Gen.../dp/B0028R3NCU
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2015, 19:12   #25 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
GsmEasy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Age: 37
Posts: 2,800
Member: 608359
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1576815
Thanks Meter: 6,681
@Customers Be carefull when you buy these readers you must have to buy the original as i found in many cases peoples buy same look but its not original and peoples bought this and getting same issues because its not real and they use old IC and still got trouble

Regards,
GsmEasy
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2015, 19:21   #26 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
onaikel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 290
Member: 1361178
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by xtc2clip View Post
If your flex smartcard emulator doesn't fit into the SD-holder of the phone, you may take a letter-knife and cut a little bit from the top (be careful).
It can't damage the cable if you will do everything carefully

So you have tried all phones using Y-cable? Your Y-cable can be damaged/wrong as well. We have produced a stock of Y-cables and now shipping to our dealers.

As to sd-readers, I'm now using Kingston like this:
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Kingston-Gen.../dp/B0028R3NCU
my Y-cable works because i have java card and i don't have any problem making s-off, i use same sd card reader you used and with sd card reader no work in direct mode or offline mode.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2015, 19:24   #27 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
FEATURE GSM™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: I Love Walking In The Rain Bec
Posts: 1,698
Member: 276151
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1577032
Thanks Meter: 232
Donate money to this user
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by GsmEasy View Post
@Customers Be carefull when you buy these readers you must have to buy the original as i found in many cases peoples buy same look but its not original and peoples bought this and getting same issues because its not real and they use old IC and still got trouble

Regards,
GsmEasy
its can Remove Tampered Banner on HTC One M8 ? m7 m9 phone ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2015, 19:24   #28 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 6,556
Member: 2416253
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4,160
Quote:
Originally Posted by onaikel View Post
my Y-cable works because i have java card and i don't have any problem making s-off, i use same sd card reader you used and with sd card reader no work in direct mode or offline mode.
Anyway, I'm glad your problems are solved.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to xtc2clip For This Useful Post:
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:37.



Powered by Searchlight © 2022 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2022 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.20815 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO