GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > SST-Dongle

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-23-2005, 07:57   #1 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
SST-GSM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 972
Member: 38795
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 104
Donate money to this user
Please Read about A70 v32 with 4MB flash chip


There are some A70 v32 with 4MB AMD flash chips. It is not possible to upload 8MB fullflashes or flash with earlier version of winswup.
For fullflashing of these phones please use our special file for 4MB AMD flash chips
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2005, 21:12   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Behind the Wall
Posts: 413
Member: 1778
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
I think it's better to use WinSWUP to revive any Siemens EGold/SGold phones. It's easy and every time 100% success.
For BG users of SST we can open ER for dead phones.
For more info mail private.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2005, 17:38   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
hallo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: TelServisHalo,Loznica, Serbia
Age: 46
Posts: 1,306
Member: 21365
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 85
So mr.SST where...

...are that special flash? Is thes one v14 AMD 4Mb? I just try to repair one A70 v32 with 4Mb Flash IC and gess what......he is steel dead!!!!!!!
Do You have more explanation or me to use Joker to fix these phone?
Thank's in advice
btw....after try to unlock A70V32 4Mb Flash IC with SST 6.83 I gat Wrong Softweare???????

Last edited by hallo; 12-01-2005 at 18:36.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2005, 09:07   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
SST-GSM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 972
Member: 38795
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 104
Donate money to this user
Quote:
Originally Posted by hallo
...are that special flash? Is thes one v14 AMD 4Mb? I just try to repair one A70 v32 with 4Mb Flash IC and gess what......he is steel dead!!!!!!!
Do You have more explanation or me to use Joker to fix these phone?
Thank's in advice
btw....after try to unlock A70V32 4Mb Flash IC with SST 6.83 I gat Wrong Softweare???????
If you get Wrong Software after any procedure it is cause by a problem either in the cable or in the eeprom itself. In this case upload one of the eeprom from the support page and it will fix the problem.If the phone is not powering after eeprom _type1, just upload eeprom type2. you can also upload 4MB special flash or if you have sst v6.84 any from the other flash files and if the phone is not powering after the executed repairing procedure upload one of the eeprom files from the support area whith which the phone will power on.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2005, 09:35   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
hallo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: TelServisHalo,Loznica, Serbia
Age: 46
Posts: 1,306
Member: 21365
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by SST-GSM
If you get Wrong Software after any procedure it is cause by a problem either in the cable or in the eeprom itself. In this case upload one of the eeprom from the support page and it will fix the problem.If the phone is not powering after eeprom _type1, just upload eeprom type2. you can also upload 4MB special flash or if you have sst v6.84 any from the other flash files and if the phone is not powering after the executed repairing procedure upload one of the eeprom files from the support area whith which the phone will power on.
OK...these is support what I looking for...I gona try and let You all now what is going on. One more thing....I gat WrongSw only on A70v32FlashIC4Mb and not on A70v32FlashIC8Mb(I have to do a couple of them here at the same time...) with 6.83...I just instal 6.84 and I'm gona try to repair my phone..
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2005, 09:44   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
hallo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: TelServisHalo,Loznica, Serbia
Age: 46
Posts: 1,306
Member: 21365
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 85
And...

..now flashinfg bar goes to 100%, after that writing Eeprom goes fine, Repair buton makes hes job, Unlock buton makes hes job....but result is the same evry time...phone is dead..just a very low tone from phone when I try to power hem on...
Phone was a new, TP I check again using microscope...everything is OK around TP and a same TP is cuted right..
Is that do something to You mr.SST:
FlashChip: 0001227E(AMD)
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2005, 10:47   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
hallo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: TelServisHalo,Loznica, Serbia
Age: 46
Posts: 1,306
Member: 21365
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 85
One more thing I forgot to say...

...I try to make trick with WinSwup(about wich I wrote long time a go on these forum and on some other forums so!) but WinSwup can't do anything...
And I did not realase untill now that on the back sticker of these phone is writen BENQ A70 not Siemens A70!?

Last edited by hallo; 12-02-2005 at 11:56.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2005, 12:49   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
SST-GSM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 972
Member: 38795
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 104
Donate money to this user
It is not important if it is written benq or siemens at the bad label.
Just upload one of the 2 eeprom files from the support site (each one for different hardware). If you want to flash phone with cut test-point with winswup connect the phone to contrast tool wait when it showsw "servise mode and connect it with winswup
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2005, 12:54   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
hallo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: TelServisHalo,Loznica, Serbia
Age: 46
Posts: 1,306
Member: 21365
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 85
If You @SST just...

Quote:
Originally Posted by SST-GSM
It is not important if it is written benq or siemens at the bad label.
Just upload one of the 2 eeprom files from the support site (each one for different hardware). If you want to flash phone with cut test-point with winswup connect the phone to contrast tool wait when it showsw "servise mode and connect it with winswup
...read my posts above You will be see that I allredy try to do al of these advices ....without results. I can't tell taht 100% problems coused by SST...ther is posibility that these phone was factory bad in some way....
So, no hard filings? I'm just try to clear things...Cheers
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2005, 19:50   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
hallo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: TelServisHalo,Loznica, Serbia
Age: 46
Posts: 1,306
Member: 21365
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 85
Sorry...

..I forgot to say that my A&) is working again and it was bug in 6.83 wich kill hem and make all of these thing like I alredy describe above.
So for anybody who may have the problem like I did solution is to write these eeprom to phone and phone is a live again(big thank's go's to DeDaMraz!!!)......
Attached Files
File Type: rar A70v14 eeprom repair.rar (18.0 KB, 970 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2005, 04:42   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Lithuania
Age: 38
Posts: 559
Member: 16237
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 16
Hello
I need help,i do unlock A70 v32 with 6.84ver of sst,phone display wrong software
i write eeprom 1,and eeprom type 2,phone didnt turn on,than i write fullflash 8mb and bouth eeproms,phone didnt turn on
Then i read in the forum about 4mb AMD flash,i write full from support and bouth eeproms ,and phone not powered
then i write eeprom from "hallo" A70v14 eeprom repair,now phone turn on with nothing on display for 2 seconds,and when i turn on with contrast tool phone display "service mode" but winswup woount ping
Can sombody help to repair new phone???????????
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2005, 09:11   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
hallo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: TelServisHalo,Loznica, Serbia
Age: 46
Posts: 1,306
Member: 21365
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 85
@Sioma....

...try to do again full flash with 4mb flash file, than write eeprom from my post and make Unlock...post res.
Cheers
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2005, 14:21   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Lithuania
Age: 38
Posts: 559
Member: 16237
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 16
I did like you say ,but phone only starts for some seconds and turn off
Thanks for help
???
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2005, 08:30   #14 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
hallo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: TelServisHalo,Loznica, Serbia
Age: 46
Posts: 1,306
Member: 21365
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 85
@Sioma....

...are You shoore that it's A70 with 4Mb Flash IC? Wich colour is phone....silver or blue? Didi You try to write 8Mb full flash? After full flash 8Mb pl's write these eeprom for 8Mb and post res.
Cheers
Attached Files
File Type: rar A70v14 eeprom repair 8Mb.rar (15.4 KB, 549 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2005, 01:13   #15 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Lithuania
Age: 38
Posts: 559
Member: 16237
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 16
With your eeprom and 8mb flash phone is dead
Flash Chip : 0001227E (AMD)
Any ideas?
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A70 v32 After full flash, not power on. microtel E-Gold Based Phones 12 12-01-2005 11:20
Need flash from T68 with STM Flash Chip (ARM) merwin Sony Ericsson 8 05-14-2004 17:45
PLEASE HELP-UNLOCKING of C35 with new Flash chip inside!!! Joseph x1x to x45/x50 3 02-06-2001 08:35

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:05.



Powered by Searchlight © 2017 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.53116 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO