GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Chinese Models & Cloned Phones

Chinese Models & Cloned Phones All China Phone Platforms like (MTK, Spreadtrum.. etc.) Cloned Nokia Nokla & Motorola . etc. Phones are included

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-14-2008, 20:37   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 128
Member: 744651
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 20
Chinese Mobile Repair Technician Wanted


Hi All,
I have a Chinese Dual Sim Model JN269, the problem i am having with this model is when sims are inserted and powered on, everything registers fine. However, when SIMB get a call, after 2-3mins the call is dropped and "Insert Sim" appears. When phone is rebooted, everything once again registers as normal, until SIMB gets a call and same situation happens.
I have made several posts and Infinity support has tried to help, they suggested that I format second CPU, now with my trusty Infinity Box and PinFinder, I am only able to find 1st CPU and not 2nd CPU.
I need a good technician, who has experience with Dual Sim phones, I will send you one of these phones, please study it and fix the problem using Infinity Box, give me a detailed instruction on how to fix it.
I will pay for your time, please PM me so that I can get detials and we can fix a price.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2008, 23:05   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: May 2005
Age: 36
Posts: 2,304
Member: 440163
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2,452
Hello!!

Can u give me these details about ur set:

1-cpu type

2-is there 2 cpu in phone (bcz can be new system one 2 ımeı in 1 cpu)

ı thınk ıt can give better anwser with these ınformation

B.R
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to υИқИΘШИ® For This Useful Post:
Old 07-15-2008, 00:06   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 128
Member: 744651
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 20
2 CPU's Supported

Hi Mr Friend,
Thanks for your response, the handset definitely has 2 CPU's , I have seen these by disassembling one of them, they are MT6226 which I can find using PinFinder and MT 6205, which I have tried unsuccessfully to find with PinFinder. Please if you wish PM me with your email and I will send pics of phone and CPU's to you as well as any other information you may need.

Many Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2008, 08:38   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: May 2005
Age: 36
Posts: 2,304
Member: 440163
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2,452
ok now first u have to find second cpu rx tx check the pcb some tımes pinouts located on pcb. when u find the second pinouts post here will contiune to repair this phone.


B.R
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2008, 18:22   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 128
Member: 744651
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 20
Hi B.R
That excatly the problem i'm having, I have no idea where to start to look for TX RX second CPU, I don't even know what is PCB.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2008, 18:58   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 207
Member: 189097
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 40
sir try to slow heat on power ic
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2008, 20:59   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: May 2005
Age: 36
Posts: 2,304
Member: 440163
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 2,452
Quote:
Originally Posted by DualSimCell View Post
Hi B.R
That excatly the problem i'm having, I have no idea where to start to look for TX RX second CPU, I don't even know what is PCB.
ok lets go step by step:

first lets try to fınd second cpu rx tx , if ıam not wrong u find first cpu rx tx and u can make every action on it ,

Solution open ur phone get multimeter on 20v and power ur phone u will find 4 legs with volt 2.9-3.5 these are rx -tx legs now u have 4 legs 2 for first cpu 2 for second cpu and if u know forst cpu rx tx that mean only u have 2 legs to try. plz try to do it and post ur result and we will contiune..

B.R
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 17:52   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 128
Member: 744651
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by TelemasteR® View Post
ok lets go step by step:

first lets try to fınd second cpu rx tx , if ıam not wrong u find first cpu rx tx and u can make every action on it ,

Solution open ur phone get multimeter on 20v and power ur phone u will find 4 legs with volt 2.9-3.5 these are rx -tx legs now u have 4 legs 2 for first cpu 2 for second cpu and if u know forst cpu rx tx that mean only u have 2 legs to try. plz try to do it and post ur result and we will contiune..

B.R
Hi B.R.
I have found the second CPU (6205) with pins on PCB, I am able to connect with infinity box, and i have formatted the 2nd CPU, but still gives "Insert Sim" problem.
What do you suggest?....should I have formatted 1st and 2nd CPu?
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 18:45   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
bhogpurmail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,048
Member: 189506
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1576871
Thanks Meter: 121
Man, Simple way..

1. Read the flash by Infinity.
2. read EEprom file

3. write both file on ur Phone .
4. Rebuild IMEI(Use mode 1)
Repair secuirty area.
Finished
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 18:46   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
bhogpurmail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,048
Member: 189506
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1576871
Thanks Meter: 121
If not solve ur problem then plz check hardware Area
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2008, 16:03   #11 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 128
Member: 744651
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhogpurmail View Post
If not solve ur problem then plz check hardware Area
Hey Bro,
Thanks for your response, should I do this for both CPU's?
Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2008, 17:22   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
bhogpurmail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,048
Member: 189506
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1576871
Thanks Meter: 121
CPU is auto select by Infinity.....

it's not issue the 1st cpu or 2nd cpu in flashing
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Repair technician wanted for work in the UK unlockclips.com Job Opportunities / Vacancies 135 10-19-2012 13:32
Chinese mobile repairer wanted alexbrowne Job Opportunities / Vacancies 1 08-26-2009 07:00
Mobile Phone Technician Wanted , 400 Euro Per Week zaccoyne Job Opportunities / Vacancies 35 06-26-2008 22:11
Hardware Repair Technician WANTED themobileking Off Topic Zone 11 01-17-2008 08:26
Repair technician Wanted !!! Unlockmaster Wanted Products 0 06-01-2006 19:22

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:40.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.36881 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO