GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > iPhone ,iPod & iPad (Apple Inc. Products) > iPhone, iPad, iPod Hardware Repair

iPhone, iPad, iPod Hardware Repair Hardware Repair discussions for iPhone, iPod , iPad & Apple Products, help, guides.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-10-2008, 13:55   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: secunderabad
Age: 48
Posts: 194
Member: 63691
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 91
Iphone hardware and software solutions in 24 hrs


u can post ur problems here

Last edited by mobitech servic; 12-10-2008 at 14:04. Reason: FOR BOLD LETTERS
  Reply With Quote
The Following 36 Users Say Thank You to mobitech servic For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 12-10-2008, 16:54   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 221
Member: 518708
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 62
Hy!

On my Iphone 2g, the lower half of the touchscreen is not working. I allready changed the Touchpanel, but it wont work....

thanks and best regards
  Reply With Quote
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to desteufelsbrut For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 12-10-2008, 20:37   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: secunderabad
Age: 48
Posts: 194
Member: 63691
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 91
u have to change complete lcd
  Reply With Quote
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to mobitech servic For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 12-10-2008, 21:45   #4 (permalink)
Registered User
 
prasad3223's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: near to hyderabad ap india
Posts: 416
Member: 259742
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 211
i have a 3g on 2.1 from uae.every sim works in it in india(airtel,idea,vodaphone) should i update.will i get no network problem?
  Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to prasad3223 For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 12-11-2008, 08:38   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: secunderabad
Age: 48
Posts: 194
Member: 63691
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by prasad3223 View Post
i have a 3g on 2.1 from uae.every sim works in it in india(airtel,idea,vodaphone) should i update.will i get no network problem?
do not update to 2.2,it will update the modem firmware to 02.28.00, and u will get no service problem, wait till there will be a solution for 02.28.00
  Reply With Quote
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to mobitech servic For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 12-11-2008, 09:41   #6 (permalink)
Registered User
 
prasad3223's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: near to hyderabad ap india
Posts: 416
Member: 259742
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 211
what abt jailbreak?.............................
  Reply With Quote
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to prasad3223 For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 12-11-2008, 10:21   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 221
Member: 518708
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by mobitech servic View Post
u have to change complete lcd
thanks

ive tried this, but also not working...

best regards
  Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to desteufelsbrut For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 12-11-2008, 12:00   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: secunderabad
Age: 48
Posts: 194
Member: 63691
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by desteufelsbrut View Post
thanks

ive tried this, but also not working...

best regards
now 3g 2.2 working perfectly with universal sim
  Reply With Quote
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to mobitech servic For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 12-11-2008, 12:06   #9 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: secunderabad
Age: 48
Posts: 194
Member: 63691
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by prasad3223 View Post
what abt jailbreak?.............................
u can jailbreak with quickpwn22.1
  Reply With Quote
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to mobitech servic For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 12-11-2008, 12:24   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 221
Member: 518708
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 62
do you know what i can do, cause the lower half of touchscreen is not working on my 2G iphone? - i tried to change the touchpanel, change the complete lcd, upgrade, downgrade....

thanks
  Reply With Quote
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to desteufelsbrut For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 12-11-2008, 15:20   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Delhi
Posts: 501
Member: 138575
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 44
Insert sim in 3g iphone

FOR INSERT SIM PROBLEM IN 3G WHAT IS THE SOLN?
I HAVE ALREADY REPLACED SIM TRAY.
TWO OF THE SIM PINS SHOWS GROUND AS OF 1. ONE MORE PIN RESISTANCE TO GND IS LOW.
WHAT COULD BE THE PROBLEM?
BR
jackle123
  Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to jackle123 For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 12-11-2008, 20:18   #12 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Age: 49
Posts: 6
Member: 187581
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 3
unlock iphone 3g

well friend help me


a friend have iphone 3g carrier telcel new and put the sim movistar and with itunes was activated and now work with movistar and no telcel

how's the way make this?

put de original status iphone for change sim carrier?

regards
slyman007

p.d apologize for my english
  Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to slyman007 For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 12-12-2008, 09:29   #13 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: secunderabad
Age: 48
Posts: 194
Member: 63691
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackle123 View Post
FOR INSERT SIM PROBLEM IN 3G WHAT IS THE SOLN?
I HAVE ALREADY REPLACED SIM TRAY.
TWO OF THE SIM PINS SHOWS GROUND AS OF 1. ONE MORE PIN RESISTANCE TO GND IS LOW.
WHAT COULD BE THE PROBLEM?
BR
jackle123
the end pin is gnd,and the other ur getting gnd is due to capacitor damage,just remove the pin linking capacitor.
  Reply With Quote
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to mobitech servic For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 12-12-2008, 09:31   #14 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: secunderabad
Age: 48
Posts: 194
Member: 63691
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by slyman007 View Post
well friend help me


a friend have iphone 3g carrier telcel new and put the sim movistar and with itunes was activated and now work with movistar and no telcel

how's the way make this?

put de original status iphone for change sim carrier?

regards
slyman007

p.d apologize for my english
Just restore and it will be ok
  Reply With Quote
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to mobitech servic For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 12-12-2008, 11:24   #15 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 143
Member: 888523
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 18
hi sir i am new to apple iphone
i have a iphone 2g that is network lock is there anyway to settle this problem?
thanks for ur help
  Reply With Quote
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to noob-tech For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All Blackberry Hardware and Software Solution youssef01 BlackBerry (RIM) 34 11-01-2012 17:31
I need DVD player hardware and software solution site ..::MOBILES::.. GSM Mobile Links 0 04-05-2009 15:49
O2 Hardware and Software solutions Eagle7 Various 2 04-14-2006 12:47

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:12.



Powered by Searchlight © 2017 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.40625 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO