GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > xtc2cliP

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-01-2015, 18:20   #1 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 6,480
Member: 2416253
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4,109
IMPORTANT: Information about Y-cable and SD-reader


Dear customers,

We have found that some SD-card readers may not be compatible with Y-cable method.
For example Transcend USB 3.0 reader doesn't work with One XL using Y-cable (clip is not detected).

However the same reader can be used on PC with no problem (phones are more specific and have more strict requirements than PCs)

Please test different SD-readers.
  Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to xtc2clip For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 07-19-2015, 20:56   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Age: 50
Posts: 1,838
Member: 87188
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 202
This works perfectly for all phones!

cheap ~ 2USD and In almost every country you can get






products


It needs a bit of flex cable, but can be removed neatly.
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Pufi164 For This Useful Post:
Old 07-24-2015, 04:23   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 134
Member: 254271
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 16
I have a homemade y-cable and cheap $1.00 USD works on every one i have done.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2015, 13:04   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 686
Member: 2157664
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 23
can I use otg cable instead of y cable?
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2015, 13:15   #5 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 6,480
Member: 2416253
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4,109
Quote:
Originally Posted by decodari View Post
can I use otg cable instead of y cable?
Only if you will add external power.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2015, 13:32   #6 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 686
Member: 2157664
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 23
do you mean like 5v+ ?
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2015, 13:38   #7 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 6,480
Member: 2416253
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4,109
Quote:
Originally Posted by decodari View Post
do you mean like 5v+ ?
Check this:

http://smart-gsm.net/wsm/ycablesch.png
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2015, 14:54   #8 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Age: 50
Posts: 1,838
Member: 87188
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 202
Raskal XTC CLIP Y cable OK.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Pufi164 For This Useful Post:
Old 08-03-2015, 21:14   #9 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
UnReality's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 315
Member: 48396
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 82
Cable comes with XTC2CLIP is working of course and old HD7 too.
Tried 2 adapters atm, working only one of them, even second was reported in this thread as working.



BR.

Last edited by UnReality; 08-03-2015 at 21:21.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2015, 09:35   #10 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 6,480
Member: 2416253
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4,109
Quote:
Originally Posted by UnReality View Post
Cable comes with XTC2CLIP is working of course and old HD7 too.
Tried 2 adapters atm, working only one of them, even second was reported in this thread as working.



BR.
Many adapters may look the same, but be different inside, so many cheap copies nowadays
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2015, 12:58   #11 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 115
Member: 2366664
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1663562
Thanks Meter: 4
Unhappy Ycable

Quote:
Originally Posted by UnReality View Post
Cable comes with XTC2CLIP is working of course and old HD7 too.
Tried 2 adapters atm, working only one of them, even second was reported in this thread as working.



BR.


My XTC2CLIP did not come with any cables...??
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2015, 14:04   #12 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 6,480
Member: 2416253
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4,109
Quote:
Originally Posted by RussianIce View Post
My XTC2CLIP did not come with any cables...??
nobody told you that XTC2Clip comes with any cables.
The content is specified on the web-site: the clip itself with the smartcard and 2 spare flex cables.
We did not include the Y cable as most customers already have them.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2015, 03:18   #13 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 552
Member: 2335578
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by xtc2clip View Post
nobody told you that XTC2Clip comes with any cables.
The content is specified on the web-site: the clip itself with the smartcard and 2 spare flex cables.
We did not include the Y cable as most customers already have them.
it should had choice with or without y cable not all people had them like myself, where can I buy yours
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2015, 10:32   #14 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: crivitz city - germany
Posts: 63
Member: 35533
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.111990
Thanks Meter: 57
Hi from Germany. Cheapest Y-cable in the world and works perfect ;-)

Dont work for me !



this works perfect for me. cheap cable built in 5 minutes and low price card reader from hama.









br bassmc
  Reply With Quote
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to bassmc For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 05-25-2016, 20:16   #15 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
bossko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: slovakia
Age: 42
Posts: 933
Member: 17761
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 76
hi, i absolutely dont understand, from where get files on XTC2CLIP sd card?
i have only cid.txt, sf.txt and smart_io.crd on the card
from where get needed files???
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:52.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.41629 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO