GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > Hard/Software Products (official support) > xtc2cliP

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-11-2019, 21:06   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 33
Member: 2743735
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
[Request] Help Unlocking HTC One M7, M9 and Y-Cable


Hello,

I am trying to unlock my HTC One M9 T-Mobile phone. I do not see simlock under options when I try to unlock it when the device is directly connected into the phone.

Many of the posts I see are from years ago with a different firmware. The phone is version 7.0 of Android.

In addition, what is when set up for the y-cable? When I connect my y-cable my computer does not detect the XTC2Clip box.

Is this how it should be set up

Y
  • Micro USB - into phone
  • Male USB - into computer
  • Female USB - into Micro SD to USB converter into XTC2Clip

I also have an M7 I need to unlock and since it does not have a SD card reader I need to figure out the y cable so I may move forward with that as well.

imgur (dot) com /a/lmZld2q
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2019, 22:18   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 139
Member: 2674678
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 16
In ur pic I see SD mountet, so ur phone m9 has mount the xtx2clip.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2019, 13:01   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
deepakgarg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chandigarh,India
Age: 35
Posts: 5,699
Member: 220603
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1624258
Thanks Meter: 1,132
for m9 use special unlock tab selecting correct model and follow instructions
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2019, 14:39   #4 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 33
Member: 2743735
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
I copy the files onto the box but when I tried to do simlock tool this is what I see.

imgur (dot) com /OfnpoWH
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2019, 15:57   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
deepakgarg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chandigarh,India
Age: 35
Posts: 5,699
Member: 220603
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1624258
Thanks Meter: 1,132
i think simlock menu should not come on screen
make repair clip and try again
IMPORTANT: How to repair filesystem after format, etc
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2019, 18:05   #6 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 33
Member: 2743735
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
I did this but now I can't boot to FTM, when I use the XTC2Clip software to go into this mode the phone reboots and turns on.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 08:22   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
deepakgarg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chandigarh,India
Age: 35
Posts: 5,699
Member: 220603
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1624258
Thanks Meter: 1,132
Did u try sim now ?
Check if unlocked or not
Check clip if log txt created


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 14:45   #8 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 33
Member: 2743735
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
I put a new sim and it looks fine, but in download mode it still says LOCKED.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 16:44   #9 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 33
Member: 2743735
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
I tried it on a Spring M9, but after it still says sim locked.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 16:52   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
deepakgarg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chandigarh,India
Age: 35
Posts: 5,699
Member: 220603
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1624258
Thanks Meter: 1,132
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wagoo View Post
I tried it on a Spring M9, but after it still says sim locked.


Sprint m9 use sprint tab


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 20:49   #11 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 33
Member: 2743735
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
I did, but after following the instructions it doesn't seem to be unlocked.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 08:41   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
deepakgarg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Chandigarh,India
Age: 35
Posts: 5,699
Member: 220603
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1624258
Thanks Meter: 1,132
when unlock is success do not reset phone as per last instruction in software
insert gsm sim and select gsm option in network options
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 17:36   #13 (permalink)
Product Manager
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 6,369
Member: 2416253
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 4,039
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wagoo View Post
I did, but after following the instructions it doesn't seem to be unlocked.
Hello sir,

I just wonder if you finally could S-OFF your phone?
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 19:32   #14 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 33
Member: 2743735
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
For the M7, no. M9 yes.
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:11.



Powered by Searchlight © 2019 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.41693 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO