GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Samsung > QUALCOMM Models (3G)

QUALCOMM Models (3G) SGH-Z105x, SGH-Z107x, Z110, Z130, Z140, Z300, Z320i, Z500, Z510, ZM60, ZV10, ZV30, ZX10.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-30-2010, 20:57   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 5
Member: 1451905
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Exclamation Will reflashing firmware on phone lock it again?


Hi,

I have recently got my phone (S5600) unlocked at my local phone shop.

However, when I plug my phone into the computer it now asks for a driver "data interface driver" (which NPS doesnt have)

The guy also said it won't work on the network "3".


What I want to know is:

if I flash my phone will it lock the phone in any way?

thanks in advance!
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2010, 21:52   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
axecom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Lebanon
Age: 33
Posts: 1,951
Member: 1424719
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.1619833
Thanks Meter: 2,552
Donate money to this user
Bro... i dont think so! the network lock does not have anything with the firmware
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to axecom For This Useful Post:
Old 11-30-2010, 22:06   #3 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 5
Member: 1451905
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Ahh ok cheers dude! just wanted to make ubber sure!

personal thank-you for the quick reply too!
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2010, 12:39   #4 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: wales uk
Posts: 679
Member: 125632
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 233
but i have had 2 s5600 that i unlocked,via code with nspro,
and flashed em with multiloader,(not nspro),an updated an unbranded firmware.
and i had to key in unlock code again,,,after flashing,with unbranded,,inc bootloader....
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
news headlines to gsm phone mos Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 7 05-22-2016 11:42
Help: Forgot my 6110 user lock code!! GByte9 Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 4 02-26-2016 14:52
6110 power does not stay on sc~micro Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 6 08-30-2014 08:14
How to upload a new firmware... Brand Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 8 06-08-2012 18:29

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:43.



Powered by Searchlight © 2021 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.11261 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO