GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > iPhone ,iPod & iPad (Apple Inc. Products) > iPhone 4 / iPhone 4S

iPhone 4 / iPhone 4S iPhone 4 / 4S

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-16-2012, 18:27   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 358
Member: 1737671
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 69
iPhone 4 No Service Problem


i got a iphone 4 Factory unlock from Dubai Network. Customer want to use UK network but when you insert any sim this show

NO SERVICE on Signal BAR

-update iOS Same problem
-Reset Network Setting Same Problem
-Reset all Setting Same Problem

IF this Blocked but still work in UK because phone not from UK from DUBAI

any help
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 19:49   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
ZoHaiB_(FoneGSM)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: UK, London
Posts: 1,251
Member: 82666
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.108210
Thanks Meter: 284
Look like apple new security or maybe something new from apple support
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 22:40   #3 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 521
Member: 127049
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 49
I get one problem
I unlock iPhone4 AT&T, factory unlocked, plug in iTunes it say your phone unlocked, like normal as another customer phone,
but this one always say no service on T-Mobile or another provider sim,
when you insert AT&T it's work okie ,

I try 4 different T-Mobile sim and 2 Life sim, always NO SERVICE
any one know what problem
thank you
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 00:00   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 358
Member: 1737671
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 69
Yes i have same problem iPhone factory UNlocked but with any sim same iSSue,,,

always No Service

even i have checked phone now Blocked with orignal network.
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 13:11   #5 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
ZoHaiB_(FoneGSM)'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: UK, London
Posts: 1,251
Member: 82666
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.108210
Thanks Meter: 284
you mean phone blocked in Dubai ?
even if blocked no issue you can use in UK .......
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 11:11   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 358
Member: 1737671
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 69
NO one here to help about this issue

NO SERVICE on Signal BAR

-update iOS Same problem
-Reset Network Setting Same Problem
-Reset all Setting Same Problem
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 11:14   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
reserve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Age: 50
Posts: 1,199
Member: 521
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 75
Thumbs up No signal

Quote:
Originally Posted by UnLock_Kode View Post
i got a iphone 4 Factory unlock from Dubai Network. Customer want to use UK network but when you insert any sim this show

NO SERVICE on Signal BAR

-update iOS Same problem
-Reset Network Setting Same Problem
-Reset all Setting Same Problem

IF this Blocked but still work in UK because phone not from UK from DUBAI

any help

This has helped me to solve my problem...

http://forum.gsmhosting.com/vbb/attachment.php?attachmentid=292621&d=1351377406
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to reserve For This Useful Post:
Old 11-21-2012, 12:56   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 358
Member: 1737671
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 69
this phone new so i dont think Hardware iSSue
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 13:05   #9 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 21
Member: 1842209
Status: Offline
Sonork: satya
Thanks Meter: 0
sir any one help me i know my serial number but i dont know my serial number QR144VKUA4S can any one help me sir
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 13:36   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 358
Member: 1737671
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 69
what you saying you know your SN
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 11:59   #11 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 197
Member: 1189245
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 13
SERIAL: DNPJ10WKDTDF
IMEI: 013170001735360
family: iPhone
product description: IPHONE 4S 32GB WHITE
product version: 5.1.1
mac address: E0C97A7D853F
bluetooth mac address: E0C97A7D844A
iccid: 8944200009188045769
country code: GB (United Kingdom)
carrier code: HUTCHISON GBR (United Kingdom)
unlocked: yes
unlock Date: 10-08-2012 20:36:02
activated: yes
first activation date: 27-07-2012 23:18:58
last activation date: 10-08-2012 20:36:02
initial activation policy: 269 (UK O2 Tesco.)
applied activation policy: 10 (Unlock.)
next tether policy: 10 (Unlock.)
baseband version: 2.0.12
build: 9B206
imsi: 621300234672868
does this still need to unlock before i can used it with nigeria network
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 12:04   #12 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 197
Member: 1189245
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 13
i even try to restored it but i got this error

the iphone "ihpone" cannot be restored at this time
because the iphone software update server could not be
contacted or is temporarily unavailable

please try again later
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 12:04   #13 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 197
Member: 1189245
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 13
please i need solution to this problem
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 17:13   #14 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: philippines
Posts: 169
Member: 777512
Status: Offline
Sonork: zOOm25
Thanks Meter: 9
@ akinboj3089

same thing happens to me when i activate it with very weak internet signal

just try to restore again with the latest ios

make sure you have a good internet connection

put inside the unaccepted sim till restore finish

goodluck

hope it helps
  Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2012, 20:01   #15 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
reserve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Age: 50
Posts: 1,199
Member: 521
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 75
Exclamation ....

Quote:
Originally Posted by zOOm25 View Post
@ akinboj3089

same thing happens to me when i activate it with very weak internet signal

just try to restore again with the latest ios

make sure you have a good internet connection

put inside the unaccepted sim till restore finish

goodluck

hope it helps


no need to be discussed and must realize that not all software problem but mostly in hardware

good luck
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:22.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.38466 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO