GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > ZTE > ZTE CDMA

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-09-2018, 17:26   #1 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 12
Member: 2626819
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
zte z851m(cricket) after unlock by code successful,no network


zte z851m(cricket) after unlock by code successful,no network on phone
changed another sim and chandged network type still same
any solution?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2019, 17:40   #2 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: SOUTH AFRICA
Posts: 140
Member: 366884
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
Thumbs down Zte z851m no network signal after unlock

Please bro, how do you solve the problem cos i also have one zte z851m after input the unlock code that was purchased online it was unlocked successfully, but no network bar. Please any valid solution?
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2019, 23:24   #3 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Brka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Serbia
Age: 45
Posts: 7,380
Member: 163
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 7,094
Simple answer :
Phone is unlocked official way, so nothing wrong with it.
Problem is in unsupported network bands. US Cellular bands are different than rest of the world.

From manufacturer's site / ZTE USA Support page :

Quote:
Supported Frequencies: (4G) LTE Bands 2, 4, 5, 12 ; (3G) UMTS/HSPA/HSPA+ Bands 2, 4, 5 ; (2G) GSM/GPRS/EDGE Bands 2, 5
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GSM_frequency_bands
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/UMTS_frequency_bands
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/LTE_frequency_bands


However, there are chances that with some other operator it would work.

Other possible solution: Unlock bands on QUALCOMM devices

If you got success - please post here exact procedure, may be helpful to others.



b.r.
Alex
__________________
Always press THANKS button if my post was helpful!
Please DO NOT send me PM's for help, You can ask for help on forum
Do not post THANKS posts - use thanks button !
ALWAYS use SEARCH button before posting!

Last edited by Brka; 03-14-2019 at 00:17. Reason: added full info
  Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Brka For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 09-05-2019, 07:33   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: philipines
Age: 41
Posts: 176
Member: 1490299
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 20
up this problem same unit and sam problem here
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:23.



Powered by Searchlight © 2021 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.10896 seconds with 7 queries

SEO by vBSEO