GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Lenovo

Lenovo General Lenovo phones discussion, firmwares, solution, help

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-11-2018, 05:35   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: In Home
Posts: 187
Member: 1089778
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
Lenovo Vibe Shot z90a40 Unbrick, ROM, Root - all inside


greetings friends

I appreciate your help

try to reflash a lenovo z90a40
with the following firmware (Z90a40_S226_151022_ROW_rooted_Okencjusz)
software (miflash)

I get to a percentage when the LENOVO RESTARTED and I STAGED in mode (QUALCOMM HS-USB DIAGNOSTICS 9006)

please help me

Thank you
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2018, 22:53   #2 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Brka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Serbia
Age: 48
Posts: 8,235
Member: 163
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 7,827
added more info

Now download stock, factory, non-rooted rom,
and reflash the phone again.

Use volume keys to enter EDL mode, while also holding power key.

If not work, you will need to open phone and search for testpoint.
(on attached picture, named as HS_9008, short them, connect board to usb cable, reflash, assemble all back)

ROM File: Z90a40_S363_160625_ROW
file pass (if needed): lenovo-forums.ru

*** TP location pic courtesy of SUNBLADE @ xda ***

b.r.
Alex
Attached Images
File Type: jpg z90a40_testpoints.jpg (339.5 KB, 391 views)
__________________
Always press THANKS button if my post was helpful!
Please DO NOT send me PM's for help, You can ask for help on forum
Do not post THANKS posts - use thanks button !
ALWAYS use SEARCH button before posting!

Last edited by Brka; 01-11-2018 at 23:00.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Brka For This Useful Post:
Old 01-17-2018, 17:29   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: In Home
Posts: 187
Member: 1089778
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
thank you friend for your answer

I have a question, how do I make the connections on the card
1. I make bridge while I connect USB to PC
2. I connect a direct cable to usb board


I thank you immensely for your help friend

Last edited by Brka; 01-17-2018 at 22:58. Reason: removed quoting
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to IORYAGAMI For This Useful Post:
Old 01-17-2018, 22:58   #4 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Brka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Serbia
Age: 48
Posts: 8,235
Member: 163
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 7,827
Quote:
Originally Posted by IORYAGAMI View Post
thank you friend for your answer

I have a question, how do I make the connections on the card
1. I make bridge while I connect USB to PC
2. I connect a direct cable to usb board


I thank you immensely for your help friend
1. using tweezers, shortcut two points,
2. insert usb cable to phone, remove tweezers after 2-3 seconds

b.r.
Alex
__________________
Always press THANKS button if my post was helpful!
Please DO NOT send me PM's for help, You can ask for help on forum
Do not post THANKS posts - use thanks button !
ALWAYS use SEARCH button before posting!
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Brka For This Useful Post:
Old 01-26-2018, 01:37   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: In Home
Posts: 187
Member: 1089778
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brka View Post
1. using tweezers, shortcut two points,
2. insert usb cable to phone, remove tweezers after 2-3 seconds

b.r.
Alex
thanks very friendly friend, I managed to repair it and it works perfect

friend excuse me I need to root him, could you help me?

please thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2018, 23:28   #6 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Brka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Serbia
Age: 48
Posts: 8,235
Member: 163
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 7,827
Quote:
Originally Posted by IORYAGAMI View Post
thanks very friendly friend, I managed to repair it and it works perfect

friend excuse me I need to root him, could you help me?

please thanks
Root is obtained in few steps :

1. Bootloader unlock
2. twrp running
3. installing SuperSU from twrp

Download all-in-one pack - HERE

- Enable USB debug on phone, and run "reboot_qdloader.bat"
- Run "Unlock_bootloader.bat" (both from 2_xxxx folder)

- Boot phone normally, once. Copy SuperSU into phone memory.
- Reboot phone to fastboot
- Run "Run-TWRP_30x.bat"
- When in TWRP, "install zip", choose zip file (SUperSU) from internal memory
- Reboot phone.

DONE. Phone is rooted.


p.s. Once Rooted, use twrp_3.0.3 to backup your EFS/etc secure data from phone.
You may need it once. No one knows ...
Also, in case you scr3w up something, and phone goes DEAD,
You know how to flash it via TestPoint. I added one more picture of TP.


*** big thanks to SevenMaxs @ Lenovo-forums for great work on TWRP and Bootloader unlock
*** big thanks to Magnat.mg @ 4pda forum for TP image
*** big thanks to ChainFire for SuperSU development


b.r.
Alex
Attached Images
File Type: jpg z90a40_TP.jpg (17.4 KB, 197 views)
__________________
Always press THANKS button if my post was helpful!
Please DO NOT send me PM's for help, You can ask for help on forum
Do not post THANKS posts - use thanks button !
ALWAYS use SEARCH button before posting!

Last edited by Brka; 01-26-2018 at 23:38. Reason: added some info
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Brka For This Useful Post:
Old 01-27-2018, 18:53   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: In Home
Posts: 187
Member: 1089778
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
check bro
I managed to root! loading a flash (Z90a40_ROW_qpst_S208_rooted_Okencjusz)

now I try to unlock bootloader

I will enable COM port to repair imei, and it does not enable port, I do it with xxxxxxxxxx boxes

Quote:
Ļѽѡ ӫ...


ӫӬ ߫ԫ Bootloader...

< waiting for device >
...
FAILED (remote: unknown command)
finished. total time: 0.021s

ӫ Bootloader...

...
FAILED (remote: unknown command)
finished. total time: 0.003s

ӫӬ ߫ԫ Bootloader...

...
FAILED (remote: unknown command)
finished. total time: 0.003s

ѡ, ᪼ ү
ѺҺ ӫ
Presione una tecla para continuar . . .

Last edited by Brka; 01-28-2018 at 00:37. Reason: removed boxes+qouting
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2018, 00:39   #8 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Brka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Serbia
Age: 48
Posts: 8,235
Member: 163
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 7,827
Consequence of rooting is non-working usb adb.
(because patched boot image somehow scr3w adb).

Writing only original BOOT image will restore adb functions.

P.S. There was no need for rooting to fix imei, it could be done
via enabling diag mode and using either free tools or some box.

b.r.
Alex
__________________
Always press THANKS button if my post was helpful!
Please DO NOT send me PM's for help, You can ask for help on forum
Do not post THANKS posts - use thanks button !
ALWAYS use SEARCH button before posting!

Last edited by Brka; 01-28-2018 at 00:40. Reason: fixed typos
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Brka For This Useful Post:
Old 01-28-2018, 07:27   #9 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: In Home
Posts: 187
Member: 1089778
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brka View Post
Consequence of rooting is non-working usb adb.
(because patched boot image somehow scr3w adb).

Writing only original BOOT image will restore adb functions.

P.S. There was no need for rooting to fix imei, it could be done
via enabling diag mode and using either free tools or some box.

b.r.
Alex
I thank you immensely for your help, friend!

please help me what is the boot charge for a good connection adb

(friend I think that if I need to be root to enable port diag, (xxxxxxxxr box asks for root loss) "without encouragement of contradiction hehe"

I appreciate your help amigoo

Last edited by Brka; 01-29-2018 at 00:30. Reason: removed boxes
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2018, 00:42   #10 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Brka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Serbia
Age: 48
Posts: 8,235
Member: 163
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 7,827
Boot change is flash ONLY emmc_appsboot.img file.

You can take it from stock rom, change into given folder 2_xxxx
from package I uploaded, or if bootloader already unlocked,
flash via fastboot (fastboot flash boot emmc_appsboot.img).

However, you didn't need root for enable diag port, as I already stated.

To enter diag mode - Power off device, press volume down together with power on key,
release power on key after 5-6 seconds, while still holding volume down,
after Lenovo logo factory test menu will appear, and you will get diag port.

And, as I already stated, you don't need any box to enter imei.
To fix no imei / network problems, write attached qcn file,
and use software from archive, in diag port.
(or only write desired imei via diag port).

DISCLAIMER: Imei changing is illegal in most countries!!!
Software/instructions given here are only for repair ORIGINAL device imei / eduacational purposes!!!
All consequences of wrongly or/and used for illegal purposes of imei manipulation,
goes only on user's responsibility and may be fined according to country laws where used!!!



b.r.
Alex

b.r.
Alex
Attached Files
File Type: rar QLM_IMEI_REPAIR_Tool_B19_v1001.rar (66.6 KB, 270 views)
__________________
Always press THANKS button if my post was helpful!
Please DO NOT send me PM's for help, You can ask for help on forum
Do not post THANKS posts - use thanks button !
ALWAYS use SEARCH button before posting!

Last edited by Brka; 01-29-2018 at 00:47. Reason: added warnings
  Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Brka For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Old 01-29-2018, 21:29   #11 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: In Home
Posts: 187
Member: 1089778
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 11
100% perfect broooo ... working. tnksssssssssss

Last edited by Brka; 01-30-2018 at 00:46. Reason: removed quoting
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2018, 07:10   #12 (permalink)
Crazy Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 55
Member: 1885932
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 7
lenovo vibe shot z90a40 moedm file

HI Friends
i need modem firmware for z90a40 , thank you very much
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2018, 20:20   #13 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Brka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Serbia
Age: 48
Posts: 8,235
Member: 163
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 7,827
Quote:
Originally Posted by mani_cute View Post
HI Friends
i need modem firmware for z90a40 , thank you very much
Always use search before posting.

I merged your post into existing thread.
Read it from beginning, download posted rom file(s),
and you will have what you asked for.

b.r.
Alex
__________________
Always press THANKS button if my post was helpful!
Please DO NOT send me PM's for help, You can ask for help on forum
Do not post THANKS posts - use thanks button !
ALWAYS use SEARCH button before posting!
  Reply With Quote
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Brka For This Useful Post:
Show/Hide list of the thanked
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:39.



Powered by Searchlight © 2024 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2024 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2023 -
Page generated in 0.25547 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO