GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Cyclonebox

View Poll Results: add new gpu ati 6xxx in log to code
yes 441 91.68%
no 43 8.94%
Multiple Choice Poll. Voters: 481. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-15-2011, 16:46   #46 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
LOCKED4EVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Middle East
Posts: 745
Member: 950386
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 114

Quote:
Originally Posted by nunu.gabriel View Post
In my country ati hd 5970 is out of stock, I found only 5870. The question is 2 X 5870 at 1GB are ok for brute force?


Don't buy the 5870 its only got 1600 stream processing.


It's worth waiting un-till you can get hold of a 5970.

1 x 5970 = 3200 stream processing <------- only think about this for SL3

1 x 5870 = 1600 Stream Processing


We will start to see unlocking boxes in the future with built in Stream Processing because ATI don't care about the unlocking industry
and 3200 is still too slow for unlocking.

ATI only care about Games and Video Editing.


Kind Regards
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to LOCKED4EVER For This Useful Post:
Old 03-18-2011, 13:50   #47 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,492
Member: 367723
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 346
cyclone team please confirm this

If One Card is
ATI Radeon HD 5970 2GB
and another one is :
XFX Radeon HD5970 Black Edition 2 GB
or
ATI SAPPHIRE HD 5970 2GB



Can we make Crossfire Connection among these cards ??
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 15:25   #48 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Age: 39
Posts: 209
Member: 111373
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 25
Ati hd 5850 & ati hd 5970

Hi

If I put a ATI HD 5850 & ATI HD 5970 in a crossfire combination, would it work?

Would it reduce BRUTEFORCE calculation time?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 15:32   #49 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Poland
Age: 36
Posts: 9,452
Member: 1139057
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.109924
Thanks Meter: 4,088
Hi yes this will work and time you will got about 30 secounds per salt.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 15:53   #50 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Age: 36
Posts: 299
Member: 102879
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34
2x 2x5970

has someone tried calculating one log with 2 computers 2x5970? does it work? thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 16:05   #51 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Poland
Age: 36
Posts: 9,452
Member: 1139057
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.109924
Thanks Meter: 4,088
No this not work with cyclone software now. Maybe in future update.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 16:39   #52 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Age: 36
Posts: 299
Member: 102879
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34
any other solutions?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 16:44   #53 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Poland
Age: 36
Posts: 9,452
Member: 1139057
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.109924
Thanks Meter: 4,088
Buy 2 mxkey active it to sl3 and use dictonary but add in dict.file other salt on 1 computer and other on secounds this is only solution now avalible to work on 2 computers.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 16:45   #54 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,492
Member: 367723
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 346
present situvation hd 5970 cards not available in market
hd5870 crads available
can i insert 4cards hd5870 in windows operating system at a time
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 17:01   #55 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
LOCKED4EVER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Middle East
Posts: 745
Member: 950386
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by cellcarekphb View Post
present situvation hd 5970 cards not available in market
hd5870 crads available
can i insert 4cards hd5870 in windows operating system at a time


Remember Crossfire technology only supports 4 GPU"S

So you can only install 2 x 5970 = 4 GPU's

4 x 5970 = 8 GPU's = impossible
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 17:21   #56 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Poland
Age: 36
Posts: 9,452
Member: 1139057
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.109924
Thanks Meter: 4,088
Quote:
Originally Posted by LOCKED4EVER View Post
Remember Crossfire technology only supports 4 GPU"S

So you can only install 2 x 5970 = 4 GPU's

4 x 5970 = 8 GPU's = impossible

In linux all is possible.
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to wgmmmx1 For This Useful Post:
Old 03-18-2011, 17:50   #57 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Age: 36
Posts: 299
Member: 102879
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by wgmmmx1 View Post
Buy 2 mxkey active it to sl3 and use dictonary but add in dict.file other salt on 1 computer and other on secounds this is only solution now avalible to work on 2 computers.
and what about someone said sharing cyclone folder?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 19:30   #58 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Poland
Age: 36
Posts: 9,452
Member: 1139057
Status: Offline
Sonork: 100.109924
Thanks Meter: 4,088
Quote:
Originally Posted by D4R10 View Post
and what about someone said sharing cyclone folder?
Not working tested myself.
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2011, 01:58   #59 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
ARBI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Canary Islands, Spain.
Age: 33
Posts: 534
Member: 45456
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6
Its necesary to work with cpu like i7 or just with a core duo cpu its ok for 2-hd5970?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2011, 07:31   #60 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,492
Member: 367723
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 346
Quote:
Originally Posted by LOCKED4EVER View Post
Remember Crossfire technology only supports 4 GPU"S

So you can only install 2 x 5970 = 4 GPU's

4 x 5970 = 8 GPU's = impossible
i am asking 4x5870 in one cpu is it possible at a time?
thanks for reply
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
where to find a working program all they have some errors ?? fondas Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 2 12-12-2012 12:26
All 4 locks on 6110 steve Nokia Legacy Phones ( DCT-1 ,2 ,3 ,L ) 2 04-19-2010 02:44
i can unlock nokia 51xx/61xx sp locks 1,2,3,4 40 each 30 bulk for u.k only spterminator Main Sales Section 0 08-01-1999 05:46
i can unlock all nokia 5110/6110/6150 spterminator Main Sales Section 0 07-30-1999 03:05
all for GSM: http://fly.to/spear spear GSM Mobile Links 0 07-11-1999 22:01

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:54.



Powered by Searchlight © 2017 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.46695 seconds with 10 queries

SEO by vBSEO