GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Phoenix Black Box

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-23-2005, 04:33   #1 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: china-beijing
Age: 47
Posts: 75
Member: 41047
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
MY PBB dongle is bad.


MY PBB dongle is bad.

when I reinstall the program,it spear: installation can not continue
without a dongle,insert Nokia dongle and
click Retry to re-detect the ndongle or Canle to exit the installation.
But yesterday my dongle is good.
after I used the Blackbox tool to online update,my dongle is bad.
PKD Serial number:
PKD Serial number length: 05
FLS Serial number: 262629
FLS Max counter: 1000
FLS counter: 14215287
PBB firmware version: 08


can not startup the soft of Nokia(PBB).
but can startup the soft of NEC.for NEC is good.
please help me.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2005, 06:44   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
hakima's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 2,895
Member: 33804
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by zhangyong7284
MY PBB dongle is bad.

when I reinstall the program,it spear: installation can not continue
without a dongle,insert Nokia dongle and
click Retry to re-detect the ndongle or Canle to exit the installation.
But yesterday my dongle is good.
after I used the Blackbox tool to online update,my dongle is bad.
PKD Serial number:
PKD Serial number length: 05
FLS Serial number: 262629
FLS Max counter: 1000
FLS counter: 14215287
PBB firmware version: 08


can not startup the soft of Nokia(PBB).
but can startup the soft of NEC.for NEC is good.
please help me.
I think the main problem here is your PKD-1 number has been changed to 5 digits and newest version of Phoenix software does not recornize that kind of PKD-1.
So please try to force update again and set your PKD-1 serial number to 6 digit.Then try to install phoenix again or switch your PBB to FLS-4S mode before installing SW

Hope that can help you out

Best regards
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2005, 06:56   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Age: 52
Posts: 14,543
Member: 563
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 22,350
Quote:
Originally Posted by zhangyong7284
MY PBB dongle is bad.

when I reinstall the program,it spear: installation can not continue
without a dongle,insert Nokia dongle and
click Retry to re-detect the ndongle or Canle to exit the installation.
But yesterday my dongle is good.
after I used the Blackbox tool to online update,my dongle is bad.
PKD Serial number:
PKD Serial number length: 05
FLS Serial number: 262629
FLS Max counter: 1000
FLS counter: 14215287
PBB firmware version: 08


can not startup the soft of Nokia(PBB).
but can startup the soft of NEC.for NEC is good.
please help me.
If you PBB can start for NEC or for the PBB mainatance sofware this means you dongle is 100% okay. Maybe you check your LTP settings as well.

B.R.,
Raskal
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2005, 07:23   #4 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: china-beijing
Age: 47
Posts: 75
Member: 41047
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
thanks you reply.
1,nobady change my LPT setting.
2.I have already force update manytimes,but the problem is still.
3.How to set my PKD-1 serial number to 6 digit????
4.my PDK sn aways :5_____.
5.when I force update.read corent setting:PKD Serial number:
PKD Serial number length: 05
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2005, 07:29   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Age: 52
Posts: 14,543
Member: 563
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 22,350
Quote:
Originally Posted by zhangyong7284
thanks you reply.
1,nobady change my LPT setting.
2.I have already force update manytimes,but the problem is still.
3.How to set my PKD-1 serial number to 6 digit????
4.my PDK sn aways :5_____.
5.when I force update.read corent setting:PKD Serial number:
PKD Serial number length: 05
change you pkd serial to any number. You can edit easy by the pbb tools.

B.R.,
Raskal
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2005, 07:53   #6 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: china-beijing
Age: 47
Posts: 75
Member: 41047
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
1.I changed my pkd serial to any number,(PDK SN Length:6digits sn)
then click the button:write PDK sn ,
it spear:PKD SN write OK.
But I click the:read corent setting
it spear:
PKD Serial number ,
PKD Serial number length: 05
FLS Serial number: 262629
FLS Max counter: 1000
FLS counter: 7929211
PBB firmware version: 08
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2005, 12:59   #7 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
zulea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Inside Raskal pocket
Posts: 3,320
Member: 5325
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 8,450
Just update with BOTH Force update and EEPROM defaults and NOT USE any LPT cable extension when you make update. Also check your power adapetr, it must be 7.5 volts.

Best regards,
Zulea
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2005, 13:09   #8 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: china-beijing
Age: 47
Posts: 75
Member: 41047
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
1.I have already force update manytimes,but the problem is still.
2.I did not used the any LPT cable extension .
3.power adapetr is good.
yesterday ,I update my dongle online,when 40%,it stop,then I update it again,
today ,I can not uesd it in NOKIA.
but in NEC,the soft can work.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2005, 13:40   #9 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
FATIFLAWR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: FRANCE
Age: 51
Posts: 288
Member: 24179
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Hello sir ZL
a still have same problem For My two pbb , canno't use is for Nokia , But can unlock nec also alcatel and unlock Nokia , but Whene try to flash some phone , alwyas errore
Pls try to solve My problem

Bs regards FATI
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2005, 13:43   #10 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
zulea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Inside Raskal pocket
Posts: 3,320
Member: 5325
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 8,450
Quote:
Originally Posted by zhangyong7284
1.I have already force update manytimes,but the problem is still.
2.I did not used the any LPT cable extension .
3.power adapetr is good.
yesterday ,I update my dongle online,when 40%,it stop,then I update it again,
today ,I can not uesd it in NOKIA.
but in NEC,the soft can work.
It seems your dongle have some hardware problems. So, please send your PBB at your reseller for free replacement.

Best regards,
Zulea
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2005, 13:44   #11 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
zulea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Inside Raskal pocket
Posts: 3,320
Member: 5325
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 8,450
Quote:
Originally Posted by FATIFLAWR
Hello sir ZL
a still have same problem For My two pbb , canno't use is for Nokia , But can unlock nec also alcatel and unlock Nokia , but Whene try to flash some phone , alwyas errore
Pls try to solve My problem

Bs regards FATI
As we talk on Sonork and if you have done what I say and still not working, s your PBB's have some hardware problems. So, please send your PBB's at your reseller for replacement.

Best regards,
Zulea
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2005, 15:08   #12 (permalink)
Insane Poster
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: china-beijing
Age: 47
Posts: 75
Member: 41047
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
if the PBB's have some hardware problems.
can I repair it by myself,
for example, change some IC?
reflash the eeprom?
because MY reseller saied: no stockpile lately.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2005, 17:20   #13 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Age: 55
Posts: 287
Member: 133218
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
why guys here all refusing idea sending the items to resellers.
i think it is best way to solve all problem.
pbb is international and have resellers mostly all over the world.

zuela did nice job for that.

so relax and contact resellers always.

am i right
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2005, 01:07   #14 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
zulea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Inside Raskal pocket
Posts: 3,320
Member: 5325
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 8,450
Quote:
Originally Posted by zhangyong7284
if the PBB's have some hardware problems.
can I repair it by myself,
for example, change some IC?
reflash the eeprom?
because MY reseller saied: no stockpile lately.
WHO is your reseller?

Best regards,
Zulea
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2005, 18:29   #15 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: india
Age: 44
Posts: 878
Member: 62016
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 48
i am also having same problame in pbb PKD Serial number how sole the problame [email protected]
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My Thunderstorm Dongle Is Cut ,how Can I Repair It ??? Eagle7 ThunderStorm Box 3 04-01-2006 15:42
MY PBB dongle is bad. zhangyong7284 Phoenix Black Box 3 04-23-2005 18:24
MY UST dongle is DEAD! what to do VAHID??? AE177 UST Pro II 4 10-18-2004 19:08
My Terminator Dongle Is Broken! E&D DIV 0 06-08-2004 14:33

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:13.



Powered by Searchlight © 2021 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.19399 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO