GSMSERVER GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > GSM & CDMA Phones / Tablets Software & Hardware Area > Alcatel > Alcatel TCL Phones and New Models

Alcatel TCL Phones and New Models OT, OH & E series, and all new TCL and Alcatel Models which are not listed in upper sections.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-25-2019, 13:40   #16 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 15
Member: 2755625
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1

Hello.

I need firmware for 5044Y-2ATBMK1.
Can you please post link for downloading.
My phone is bricked and not turning on.

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2019, 16:08   #17 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 2
Member: 2663441
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
please anyone give me TCL Alcatel 5044y-2ahwie3 firmware...
Urgent plz
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2019, 18:13   #18 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Brka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Serbia
Age: 44
Posts: 6,915
Member: 163
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6,587
Quote:
Originally Posted by david ben 009 View Post
please anyone give me TCL Alcatel 5044y-2ahwie3 firmware...
Urgent plz
What is the exact problem with the phone ?

b.r.
Alex
__________________
Always press THANKS button if my post was helpful!
Please DO NOT send me PM's for help, You can ask for help on forum
Do not post THANKS posts - use thanks button !
ALWAYS use SEARCH button before posting!
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Brka For This Useful Post:
Old 12-09-2019, 11:57   #19 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 2
Member: 2663441
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brka View Post
What is the exact problem with the phone ?

b.r.
Alex
i first made backup with xxx box, then successfully rooted with magisk ...but made huge mistake to flash mobile with backup made with xxx box including preloader....phone only shows in mtk vcom mode...but now after too many attempts i finally able to flash it with your given 5044Y-2AHWGBK_4H5XCQX0_preloader but dont know which firmware to flash to make it alive again...kindly help me please...mobile was on originally FW P126 with PID 5044Y-2AHWIE3. now on preloader 5044Y-2AHWGBK_4H5XCQX0.

Last edited by Brka; 12-09-2019 at 19:45. Reason: removed box
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 18:41   #20 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Brcko distrikt
Posts: 4
Member: 2026680
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Donate money to this user
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brka View Post
Post original PID, I will post preloader.

b.r.
Alex
Do you have a firmware for this id: 5044Y-2ATNRS1
Or preloader thath can work with already posted firmwares?
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2019, 19:19   #21 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Brka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Serbia
Age: 44
Posts: 6,915
Member: 163
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6,587
Quote:
Originally Posted by hotcoding View Post
Do you have a firmware for this id: 5044Y-2ATNRS1
Or preloader thath can work with already posted firmwares?
Download from attachment and flash.

b.r.
Alex
Attached Files
File Type: rar 5044Y-2BTNRS1_4H67EF71_preloader.rar (73.3 KB, 5 views)
__________________
Always press THANKS button if my post was helpful!
Please DO NOT send me PM's for help, You can ask for help on forum
Do not post THANKS posts - use thanks button !
ALWAYS use SEARCH button before posting!
  Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Brka For This Useful Post:
Old 12-30-2019, 16:52   #22 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
gulshan-iqbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Near the River
Age: 43
Posts: 2,259
Member: 388033
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 581
Thumbs up

My alcatel done with GB firmware skipping flashing preloader

Last edited by Brka; 12-30-2019 at 20:21. Reason: removed quoting
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gulshan-iqbal For This Useful Post:
Old 04-14-2020, 19:24   #23 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 1
Member: 2546754
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Hi, do you have preloader for this pid 5044Y-2AE8GB1? My phone is dead and it don't wake up. I've tried several firmwares and all the preloaders that you posted. Thank's!
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2020, 17:13   #24 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 6
Member: 2963712
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Smile 5044Y Problems - No data

Hello all,

I have here an 'EE' (UK) branded Alcatel 5044Y , or at least it was.

To cut a story short I attempted to install Android7 on it which did not work (I think that is possible maybe) and to debrand it, but I accidentally wiped the preloader.

Despite trying various full packs from different places and endless scatter files, I was not able to get it to come to life.

The model exactly is 5044Y-2AE8GB1 , it is this preloader I think I need.


I used in the end the full pack from the thread "Alcatel 5044Y ROM Needed" not allowed to post links yet but it is thread id=2532376, but then I tried all the preloaders I could find too, including:

5044Y-2AHWGBK_4H5XCQX0_preloader
5044Y-2APWGBK_4H5QC1Q0_preloader
5044Y-2AHWIEK_4H5EC3E1_preloader
5044Y-2ASRCH1_4H5HCYH0_preloader

I tried with just preloader after formatting fully all memory , and then tried all combinations of just preloader / with / without the full pack as well. I was careful to spend time testing all combination out. All flash done without battery or sim.

The phone behaves when connected to USB it makes a noise in Windows like it is being plugged in and unplugged all the time, like a boot loop. No sign of life. Battery voltage is about 3.15v currently.

I also tried different versions of SP Flash Tool as well as the official Mobile Upgrade. That usually says 'read error' or sometimes when I had wrong data in phone it once said I had picked the wrong model!

So if anyone has the preloader "5044Y-2AE8GB1" I think that is all I need, then I can either flash in the rest of the "5044Y-2AOBGB2" pack (apart from preloader) or use the Mobile Upgrade suite to fix.

I did get it unlocked previous by code, might have to do that again. At least I lose the 'EE' branding applications I hope.

Thank you for any help.

I am hoping with the 2AE8GB1 file in the phone will be enough to bring it to life. Then I can worry about Android upgrades later!
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2020, 01:37   #25 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Brka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Serbia
Age: 44
Posts: 6,915
Member: 163
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6,587
Quote:
Originally Posted by yellow_spider View Post
Hello all,

...

So if anyone has the preloader "5044Y-2AE8GB1" I think that is all I need, then I can either flash in the rest of the "5044Y-2AOBGB2" pack (apart from preloader) or use the Mobile Upgrade suite to fix.

....
Attached is preloader for that PID.

test and post results.

b.r.
Alex
Attached Files
File Type: rar 5044Y-2AE8GB1_4H6GCEG1_Preloader.rar (73.3 KB, 6 views)
__________________
Always press THANKS button if my post was helpful!
Please DO NOT send me PM's for help, You can ask for help on forum
Do not post THANKS posts - use thanks button !
ALWAYS use SEARCH button before posting!
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Brka For This Useful Post:
Old 08-01-2020, 10:47   #26 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 6
Member: 2963712
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Hello, thank you.

I tried preloader on its own (same results nothing)

Then I tried to be sure it was 'ready' , by full format then just preloader , then just data from "MT6737M_TCL_Alcatel_U5_Alcatel_5044Y_BUZZ6T4G_6.0 " (post 2 in this thread)

Same result, it appears dead. Battery voltage measured externally 3.2v now, I think that's enough it was on USB charger (wall socket outlet) for 8 hours

But when you connect phone to PC, it makes the USB connect noise, then it makes disconnect noise after about 3 seconds, then the connect noise again, like it is stuck in loop.

Flash tool memory test etc all OK.


A long time ago before the accident wipe: This may not matter but when it did work the recover screen said this:

TCL/5044D/BUZZ6T4G/6.0/MRA58K/U4H6G-0/User/Release Keys

Note: The "U4H6G-0" might be "V" not "U" , I have to read someone else handwriting for that.


I am thinking if i need to take phone apart to link GND to that pad to force it to stay connected but I am not sure.

The Alcatel Upgrader tool says "Read Terminal Failed" but it always said that, but Flash Tool not have any problem connecting to phone.
I do appreciate your help. Thank you so far.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2020, 23:54   #27 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Brka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Serbia
Age: 44
Posts: 6,915
Member: 163
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6,587
Charge battery on external power source, to be no less than 3.7-3.8V

See what will happen.

Also, fully formatting the phone (without backing up "proinfo" partition), will render the phone
invisible to Mobile Upgrade, since it read vital data needed for upgrade/restore, right from that partition.


b.r.
Alex
__________________
Always press THANKS button if my post was helpful!
Please DO NOT send me PM's for help, You can ask for help on forum
Do not post THANKS posts - use thanks button !
ALWAYS use SEARCH button before posting!
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Brka For This Useful Post:
Old 08-03-2020, 20:38   #28 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 6
Member: 2963712
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Smile

Thank you.

After a few attempts I was able to do this with (some) luck. In summary the Mobile Update v5.0.6 will still always fail with "Read Terminal Failure" but the v5.5.7 recognises the phone fine and attempts to contact the update server

The problem is despite repeating the 'full' procedure with/without preloader and/or pro and/or rest of data (not needed?) , it always says it is up to date, so it does not attempt to load in the software:

Cannot post pic not enough posts, but it says after contacting update server OK...

"There is no greater software version available to upgrade device, actual version of your device is the latest"

... so it will not load the default software back. Problem is it did this after I rested with just pro and / or preloader (no other phone partition)

So I'm sort of slightly stucknow as phone still appears dead, I did the full tests on a different PC (fresh install every driver and tools etc) which behaved properly apart from the 'you are up to date so cannot so anything' problem.

It is progress though as the Alcatel Tool does realise I have a phone connected. I did try the 'trick updater' pro_info files in the other topic but after trying all six for the 5044 I had to put mine back as the Alcatel Tool refused to 'see' the phone with the wrong one in.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2020, 20:58   #29 (permalink)
Moderator
 
Brka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Serbia
Age: 44
Posts: 6,915
Member: 163
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 6,587
Ok,

Now some retail PID's to try with ...

I have attached files, write them one by one and after each write, try with Mobile Upgrade.

post results ...

b.r.
Alex
Attached Files
File Type: rar 5044Y-2AALEU1_proinfo.rar (252 Bytes, 1 views)
File Type: rar 5044Y-2AALGB1_proinfo.rar (252 Bytes, 1 views)
File Type: rar 5044Y-2AALIE1_proinfo.rar (252 Bytes, 1 views)
File Type: rar 5044Y-2AALWE1_proinfo.rar (252 Bytes, 1 views)
File Type: rar 5044Y-2HALWE7_proinfo.rar (251 Bytes, 1 views)
__________________
Always press THANKS button if my post was helpful!
Please DO NOT send me PM's for help, You can ask for help on forum
Do not post THANKS posts - use thanks button !
ALWAYS use SEARCH button before posting!
  Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Brka For This Useful Post:
Old 08-03-2020, 21:45   #30 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 6
Member: 2963712
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 0
Thank you again Alex

I tested each one in turn as instructed, by writing it with flashtool to 0x80000 (battery out) , region (default picked by tool) "EMMC_USER"

Then I disconnected USB, waited 30 seconds and inserted battery then loaded the Mobile Upgrade Tool and connected USB when it was asking.

Each file behaved identically. They all wrote OK and they all returned same problem with Mobile Tool, popup window says

"There is no greater software version available to upgrade device, actual version of your device is the latest"

Tomorrow I may be able to ask someone to charge the battery for me externally (safely) to be 100% sure on that. But is reading 3.6-3.7 when I tested with multimeter when it is out the phone.

I think that is the next step, I need to be 100% (110% ?) sure the battery really is "full"
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:34.



Powered by Searchlight © 2020 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.25212 seconds with 8 queries

SEO by vBSEO