GSM Shop GSM Shop
GSM-Forum  

Welcome to the GSM-Forum forums.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features.
Only registered members may post questions, contact other members or search our database of over 8 million posts.

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please - Click to REGISTER!

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us .

Go Back   GSM-Forum > Product Support Sections > No More Supported Solutions (Dead Products) > No More Supported H/W Products > Saras Boxes > Twisterflasher

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-20-2006, 15:42   #1 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
erkan06us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: turkey
Age: 48
Posts: 211
Member: 174769
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 19
kzf 1.8e does not work with hwk modul pls help.


i bought a hwk modul for my twister box.there s no problem with samsung d500 vs. and lg models.but kzf 1.8e still never work.help me pls.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Apr19_01.JPG (16.4 KB, 163 views)
File Type: jpg Apr19_02.JPG (19.6 KB, 144 views)
File Type: jpg kzf.JPG (75.0 KB, 190 views)

Last edited by erkan06us; 04-20-2006 at 16:19.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2006, 19:41   #2 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
ribbentrop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ukraine
Age: 48
Posts: 4,292
Member: 40400
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,124
Remove HWK from your box and update firmware with UFS3Tool , then connect HWK and use HWKTools for update ( repair) your HWK .
I think this steps can help you .
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2006, 22:18   #3 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
hcomp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: egypt
Posts: 383
Member: 31136
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 97
To make your UFS


Open UFS_Maintenance
Conect-Boot UFS & Get Info-Update UFx Firmware and put atach "1"
after that push Initialise UFx NVM
close

Open UFS3Tools
Conect- Put to update Firmware and eeprom in V2.5 and push Fix&Updare
Close



Open UFS_DCTx_1.3J
Conect-it ask you yo update push "yes"
conect-
you'll see:

UFxBoot V2.2 (c) SarasSoft 2003. Id: 62 CF 1 7
UFS_USB V2.6 (c) SarasSoft 2005. S/n: xxxxx (xxxxx - is number of your box)
Licence : True
Features: 00000001


after that you'll see mistake -32, you need to push ok
push update firmware and put this file "Reg.fbi", and in C:\Program Files\Nokia\Phenix it was created xxxxx.reg
(xxxxx - is number of your box)

Open UFSTools-FBI Calculator- put file "xxxxx.reg" (xxxxx - is number of your box) you need to save in xxxxx.fbi C:\Program Files\Nokia\Phenix in (xxxxx - is number of your box)


Open UFS_DCTx_1.3J
Conect, you'll see mistake, push ok or yes
push update firmware and push file xxxxx.fbi at C:\Program Files\Nokia\Phenix
you'll see:
UFxBoot V2.2 (c) SarasSoft 2003. Id: 62 CF 1 7
UFS_USB V2.6 (c) SarasSoft 2005. S/n: xxxxx (xxxxx - is number of your box)
Licence : True
Features: 00000001
BOX_KEY Updated
then use HWKtool to active your hwk
goooood luck
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2006, 22:19   #4 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
hcomp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: egypt
Posts: 383
Member: 31136
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 97
http://forum.gsmhosting.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=282535
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2006, 09:13   #5 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
erkan06us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: turkey
Age: 48
Posts: 211
Member: 174769
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 19
i did it with hwk module.but i ll try without hwk n back.ty
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2006, 09:20   #6 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
erkan06us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: turkey
Age: 48
Posts: 211
Member: 174769
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by ribbentrop
Remove HWK from your box and update firmware with UFS3Tool , then connect HWK and use HWKTools for update ( repair) your HWK .
I think this steps can help you .


i tried ur method.still same problem!
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2006, 09:27   #7 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
erkan06us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: turkey
Age: 48
Posts: 211
Member: 174769
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by hcomp
To make your UFS


Open UFS_Maintenance
Conect-Boot UFS & Get Info-Update UFx Firmware and put atach "1"
after that push Initialise UFx NVM
close

Open UFS3Tools
Conect- Put to update Firmware and eeprom in V2.5 and push Fix&Updare
Close



Open UFS_DCTx_1.3J
Conect-it ask you yo update push "yes"
conect-
you'll see:

UFxBoot V2.2 (c) SarasSoft 2003. Id: 62 CF 1 7
UFS_USB V2.6 (c) SarasSoft 2005. S/n: xxxxx (xxxxx - is number of your box)
Licence : True
Features: 00000001


after that you'll see mistake -32, you need to push ok
push update firmware and put this file "Reg.fbi", and in C:\Program Files\Nokia\Phenix it was created xxxxx.reg
(xxxxx - is number of your box)

Open UFSTools-FBI Calculator- put file "xxxxx.reg" (xxxxx - is number of your box) you need to save in xxxxx.fbi C:\Program Files\Nokia\Phenix in (xxxxx - is number of your box)


Open UFS_DCTx_1.3J
Conect, you'll see mistake, push ok or yes
push update firmware and push file xxxxx.fbi at C:\Program Files\Nokia\Phenix
you'll see:
UFxBoot V2.2 (c) SarasSoft 2003. Id: 62 CF 1 7
UFS_USB V2.6 (c) SarasSoft 2005. S/n: xxxxx (xxxxx - is number of your box)
Licence : True
Features: 00000001
BOX_KEY Updated
then use HWKtool to active your hwk
goooood luck
it was asked a fbi file when i pressed the update ufs firmware button.i ve no file.which file i ll browse?
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2006, 09:44   #8 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
erkan06us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: turkey
Age: 48
Posts: 211
Member: 174769
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 19
i ve dctx 1.3I and i tried with this.and also i didn't see mistake-32 .there was no created a reg.fbi file in c/programfiles/nokia/phoenix.i had to stopped that step.

Last edited by erkan06us; 04-21-2006 at 10:17.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2006, 16:04   #9 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
ribbentrop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ukraine
Age: 48
Posts: 4,292
Member: 40400
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,124
Use UFS3Tool with this options. ( press ''connect , select '' Write firmware'' , ''write eprom'' , ''write 93c46'' then press ''Fix and update '' )
Second step : You must calculate codes for your SN . You can use UFS3Tool also : after calculation press ''write eprom'' ONLY (not '' Write firmware'' ,''write 93c46'' ) and press ''Fix and update '' .
Then use ''HWK Tool'' for repair HWK .
Try this and write here what happened .
You have very strange HWK ... HID with first digit like 00000.... - its for emulator of HWK .
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2006, 18:20   #10 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
hcomp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: egypt
Posts: 383
Member: 31136
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 97
Quote:
Originally Posted by erkan06us
it was asked a fbi file when i pressed the update ufs firmware button.i ve no file.which file i ll browse?
http://forum.gsmhosting.com/vbb/showthread.php?t=282535
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2006, 11:47   #11 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
erkan06us's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: turkey
Age: 48
Posts: 211
Member: 174769
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by ribbentrop
Use UFS3Tool with this options. ( press ''connect , select '' Write firmware'' , ''write eprom'' , ''write 93c46'' then press ''Fix and update '' )
Second step : You must calculate codes for your SN . You can use UFS3Tool also : after calculation press ''write eprom'' ONLY (not '' Write firmware'' ,''write 93c46'' ) and press ''Fix and update '' .
Then use ''HWK Tool'' for repair HWK .
Try this and write here what happened .
You have very strange HWK ... HID with first digit like 00000.... - its for emulator of HWK .
congratulations...its succesfully done.there s a lot of friends tell me different method.i tried it and i couldnt work kzf 1.8e.but now its working with your method.thanks a lot bro.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2006, 15:41   #12 (permalink)
No Life Poster
 
ribbentrop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ukraine
Age: 48
Posts: 4,292
Member: 40400
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 1,124
Always ready to help
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2006, 09:53   #13 (permalink)
Freak Poster
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Age: 46
Posts: 217
Member: 118395
Status: Offline
Thanks Meter: 25
Please post this kzf1.8e here
  Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
YesSim does not work with iphone 3G? i tried every version lost signal!!! pls respond virtue YESSIM 2 01-01-2009 01:56
Help!!!Search in Macroreader does not work with updating MC60!!! asdv E-Gold Based Phones 0 07-03-2005 11:47
N500 works with Airtel( 1800mhz) but does not work with BPL,Orarange( 900 mhz)service sunil9200 VLSI, Conexant, Skyworks and Old Models 1 03-01-2004 09:32
wulfgang does not work with normal data cable tecra Panasonic 2 05-17-2001 11:10

 



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:28.



Powered by Searchlight © 2021 Axivo Inc.
vBulletin Optimisation provided by vB Optimise (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2021 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
- GSM Hosting Ltd. - 1999-2017 -
Page generated in 0.20851 seconds with 9 queries

SEO by vBSEO